Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

nf7-2 and 2500 Barton max question

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-15-03, 01:17 AM Thread Starter   #1
hafaphoto
Member

 
hafaphoto's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Louisiana

10 Year Badge
 
nf7-s and 2500 Barton max question


Hello! I am using Hoots guide to o/c a computer, and have hit the wall at 2.3Ghz.

My only changes are the external clock is at 208. Any advice with a way to go faster? Total newbie here, so no volt mods are going to work! (me with a soldering iron is a bad thing!)

At 2.3Ghz, I seem to be stable, temps below 50 with a burn in using SiSandra.

any help would be greatly appreciated! (and thanks again Hoot for the post)

CPU Operating Speed: User Define
External Clock: 200
Multiplifier Factor: 11
AGP Frequency: 66
CPU FSB/DRAM Ratio: 6/6 or 5/5
CPU Interface: Enabled
Power Supply Controller: User Define
CPU Core Voltage: 1.65 or 1.675 to be safe
DDR SDRAM Voltage: 2.7 (gives 2.8 at the socket)
Chipset Voltage: 1.7
AGP Voltage: Default

Advanced Chipset Features
Memory Timings: Expert
Row Active... : 11
Ras to Cas... : 3
RAS Precharge... : 3
CAS Latency... : 2.5
System Bios Cacheable: Disable
Video Ram Cacheable: Disable
CPU Thermal Throttling: Disable
Enhance PCI: Enable
CPU Disconnect: Disable
AGP Transfer: What your card supports 2x, 4x, Auto if you dont know
AGP Fast Writes: If you card supports it then Enable.

Other good points:

If you don't use IR, then disable it.
If you don't use SATA, then disable it.
If you don't use the Parallel Port, then disable it.
If you dont use MIDI, then disable it.
If you dont use the embedded LAN card, then disable it.
If you don't use the embedded Audio, then disable it.


If that runs stable, then consider tightening up the memory timings slowly, say 2-3-3-11, if stable then 2-3-2-11, if stable then 2-2-2-11. If the original settings are not stable, you may have to use a little more Vcore to start off.

Hoot

__________________
Gigabyte GA-P35-D , Intel Q6600 @ 3.somethingGHz.

Last edited by hafaphoto; 12-15-03 at 01:43 AM.
hafaphoto is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 12-15-03, 03:39 AM   #2
ctty
Member



Join Date: Feb 2003

 
Some more tips for you here. Since your max speed is 2.3GHz, you can do 230MHz FSB * 10. Flash your bios to d10 to allow 10x multipler @ >220MHz FSB. Use the one with the new sata bios to better avoid sata corruption. Continue to raise your vcore(up to 1.85v if you are using air) if you cannot past 2.3GHz. If you still can't, it is probably your cooler or you have a old XP2500+. Disable what you dun use. Up your agp voltage to 1.6v/1.7v if you are unstable @ high fsb.
ctty is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-15-03, 01:28 PM   #3
Net-trix
Registered

 
Net-trix's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Vancouver, Canada

 
I have one of the first 2500's and it maxes out at 2.3 Ghz... It doesn't like high vcore either (not a cooling issue...I run on H20). I think you may have approached the limit on your chip.

I currently am running at 11*210 (vcore 1.75)...(vdimm 2.9)...(chipset 1.7) with memory timings at 2,2,2,11 (Mushkin Level II PC3200 RAM).

You can either go back to BIOS d10 (as suggested) and run 10*230 (this will increase your memory bandwidth) or you can work on tweaking what you have (better memory timings etc).

Good luck.
Net-trix is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-15-03, 01:33 PM   #4
Hoot
Inactive Moderator



Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Twin Cities

 
Remember, if you are running two sticks, especially in dual channel mode, which offers a large increase in memory data rate, per MemTest86, then my experience is that the D10 bios does not offer any improvement. OTOH, it really helps if all you can afford is a single stick of memory.

Hoot

__________________
DFI LP UT NF4 Ultra-D 7.04-3 Bios
A64 3700+ San Diego 11x257 (2827 Mhz) @ 1.57Vcore
2x1Gb Crucial Ballistix 7:6 (300 Mhz) 3-3-3-8-1T @ 2.77Vdimm
Connect 3D x850xt 620/625(1250)
2x WD 36GB Raptors in Raid0
DIY Jet Impingement WB on CPU / Pipecap WB on GPU
Shrouded Camaro Heater Core / Swiftech MCP655 Pump
Antec P-160 Tower / Seasonic S12 600W PSU
Hoot is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-16-03, 12:56 AM Thread Starter   #5
hafaphoto
Member

 
hafaphoto's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Louisiana

10 Year Badge
 
Thanks for the help!


I am currently running at 2.26, when I o/c above 2.3, the next day things get a little unstable. I can NOT go above 208 on the clock. Lowering the mult. does not enable faster FSB (no POST).

I think I will hang out at 2.26 or so for a while. Heck, for a total newbie that is not a bad o/c! I am kinda out of my league when it comes to voltage adjustments!

I appreciate the help, and only got to 2.2 or so because of the help I have gotten on this website. Thanks to everyone! Especially Hoot! The settings you posted earlier were a VERY good starting point.

E

__________________
Gigabyte GA-P35-D , Intel Q6600 @ 3.somethingGHz.
hafaphoto is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-16-03, 02:27 AM   #6
bumbi
Registered

 
bumbi's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Finland

 
Your CPU can't be fully stabil at 2.3GHz with 1.65 Vcore. It may run without crasching but if you raise the vcore to 1.85~1.95 your 3D Mark score and overall preformance will go up by 10~20%.
bumbi is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-17-03, 12:03 AM Thread Starter   #7
hafaphoto
Member

 
hafaphoto's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Louisiana

10 Year Badge
 
Tests with Vcore


Thanks a lot for the info!!! But now I need more information:

I bumped my vcore to 1.75 clock at 215 and got a 2.37 o/c 3x CPU burn in had my CPU temps at 44c

At vcore 1.75 at 217 I got a 2.40 o/c 3x (sisandra) CPU was still at 44c

At vcore 1.75 at 218 I got 2.41 3x burn in crashed.

I have noticed at 1.7 vcore, windows starts up faster and runs better. what is the max vcore I can safely do? (air cooled, watching temps)?

Thanks!
E

__________________
Gigabyte GA-P35-D , Intel Q6600 @ 3.somethingGHz.
hafaphoto is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-17-03, 12:40 AM Thread Starter   #8
hafaphoto
Member

 
hafaphoto's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Louisiana

10 Year Badge
 
vcore questions


I am using sisandra CPU burn in for the following information.

vcore1.825 clock at 222 I get 2.45gz 46.5 temp

vcore 1.85 clock at 223 2.46gz 46.5 temp

I am using fan cooling, and since it is winter, the house is kinda cool, I will have cooling issues in the futere. Looks like I might be able to hit the 2.5gz with this system! Got 3 fans comming in soon!

Thanks for your help!

E

__________________
Gigabyte GA-P35-D , Intel Q6600 @ 3.somethingGHz.
hafaphoto is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-17-03, 02:49 AM   #9
Xstatic
Member



Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Rochester, Michigan

10 Year Badge
 
Might want to also look into getting a Power Supply that has a fan on the bottom so its right above the cpu. this ensures better cooling. Put as many case fans as possible and fans with the most CFM the better. Tornados are the best but are alittle on the noisey side.

Your under 50c so that is fine. But the summer is going to pose a problem if it getys hot where u are.

__________________
OLD Rig/Too lazy to update newer rig
Intel I7 920 @4.0ghz | Prolimatech Megahalems | Asus P6T | 12 gigs OCZ GOLD DDR3 1600 | ATI Saphire 4870 X2 2gig
60gig OCZ Vertex SSD, 1Tb WD BE | Audigy 2 ZS Plat | Klipsch promedia ultra 5.1 speakers | Cooler Master CM-830 Stacker

Backup Rig
Intel C2Q Q6600 | Asus P5W-DH Deluxe | 4 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 | Nvidia 8800 GTX
750gig

My Heat
Xstatic is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-17-03, 08:19 PM Thread Starter   #10
hafaphoto
Member

 
hafaphoto's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Louisiana

10 Year Badge
 
PSU


I got lucky there, I replaced the PSU on my old computer about 6 months ago and got one with the fan at the bottom. It is pulling a lot of heat out, very quietly!

Thanks for the tip!

E

__________________
Gigabyte GA-P35-D , Intel Q6600 @ 3.somethingGHz.
hafaphoto is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:14 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?