Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Power Supplies and Electronic Devices
Power Supplies and Electronic Devices
Forum Jump

Switching ground wires on psu molex?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-15-03, 03:05 PM Thread Starter   #1
Enihcam
Registered



Join Date: Jul 2002

 
Switching ground wires on psu molex?


I'm sleeving my psu cables and I was wondering if anyhting would happen if i get the two black ground wires switched up? Will it stuff my psu? Its an enermax.
Enihcam is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-15-03, 04:12 PM Thread Starter   #2
Enihcam
Registered



Join Date: Jul 2002

 
Alright I'll ask in the modding section then
Enihcam is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-15-03, 11:40 PM   #3
larrymoencurly
Member

 
larrymoencurly's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002

10 Year Badge
 
In every PSU I've looked at inside, all the black wires went to the same copper area on the circuit board. All wires of the same color are like this, except if they're the voltage sensing wires that are paired up with another wire (usually thicker) in the same connector pin (almost always one of the wires paired up with an orange wire, and it may be orange or brown, but I've seen a sense wire paired with a +5V red wire and even with a black ground wire), but I speculate that some high power supplies split some wires of a given color into two groups, each with its own current limiter (I've read that yellow +12V wires can be like this).
larrymoencurly is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-16-03, 06:11 AM   #4
Startech
Member



Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: DFW

 
It should not be a problem. Statistically, I am pretty sure I have done it because I have undone molex connectors to put sleeves and never paid attention to the blacks initial location. It does not matter. Both, 5V and 12V have to share the same ground, so the grounds have to be connected in the PS.
Startech is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-16-03, 09:36 AM   #5
wannaoc
Member

 
wannaoc's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: Buried in UPS packages

 
I myself have always marked mine but like stated above they all lead to the same spot on the board so I don't think it matters.
wannaoc is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-16-03, 09:58 AM   #6
Cornel
Member



Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Fl

 
Re: Switching ground wires on psu molex?


Quote:
Originally posted by Enihcam
I'm sleeving my psu cables and I was wondering if anyhting would happen if i get the two black ground wires switched up? Will it stuff my psu? Its an enermax.
It won't happen anything to your power supply. I can explain it to you using math and formulae (I am a physics PhD student), but it will take too long, so take my word for it.
Cornel is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Power Supplies and Electronic Devices
Power Supplies and Electronic Devices
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:55 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?