Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Connecting to the Internet at a Hotel

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-19-03, 11:52 PM Thread Starter   #1
drenader
Member

 
drenader's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Austin

 
Connecting to the Internet at a Hotel


Hey my father is at a hotel for the week and he brought his laptop down. His hotel offers free internet through there lan. So he went out and bought some cat 6 patch cable and plugged it up. Hes not able to go online, it shows that he is on the network but its not connecting to the browers. He is sending things but not recieving (when the network icon was double clicked). He is using xp home edition. Can you guys think of a way to fix it?

Thank you

Dre
drenader is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-20-03, 12:03 AM   #2
Chaos Snake
Member

 
Chaos Snake's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Washington State

 
I take it that the front desk is no help. And most of the night auditers at hotels in this area are all computer nerds so they can sit up all night caming with few interuptions. I'd say wait till about 11pm then grab the guy/gal behind the desk.
Chaos Snake is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-20-03, 12:28 AM   #3
su root
Senior Member
--
I teach people how to read your email.

 
su root's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Ontario, Canada

10 Year Badge
 
Has the laptop been hooked up to a network before, or is this the first time it's ever been networked?

Is it getting an IP address?

__________________
"Some people, when confronted with a problem, think 'I know, Ill use regular expressions.' Now they have two problems."
su root is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-20-03, 12:41 AM Thread Starter   #4
drenader
Member

 
drenader's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Austin

 
At his house he connects to DSL. I believe it gets an ip not for certian since im not htere right now. It shows the network as connected but cant do anything as far as internet goes.
drenader is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-20-03, 01:51 AM   #5
ccb056
Member

 
ccb056's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002

 
dns anyone?

Last edited by ccb056; 03-11-04 at 01:11 PM.
ccb056 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-20-03, 09:32 AM Thread Starter   #6
drenader
Member

 
drenader's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Austin

 
Any suggestions on what to do?

__________________
"Death gotta be easy, 'cause life is hard It'll leave you physically, mentally, and emotionally scarred"
-50 Cent
drenader is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-20-03, 09:52 AM   #7
skab
Member

 
skab's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Montevideo, Minnesota

 
Yea, you're going to have to get an IP, probably pick up one those AOL disks and use that for the time your there. Iran intothis last year in LA.

__________________
STILL CRUNCHING SETI FOR THE USA
SETI, only SETI, always SETI!!!!
HEAT
skab is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-20-03, 10:00 AM   #8
su root
Senior Member
--
I teach people how to read your email.

 
su root's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Ontario, Canada

10 Year Badge
 
This can probably be solved very easily by going down to the front desk, and asking them why it isn't working (maybe it's some kind of pay system that isnt' being paid for or some weird requirement before they turn it on?).

Besides that, if it could be tried in a different room (maybe it's just a problem with their room).

The first things to look for are:
1. Connectivity: does the link light go on and stay on when plugged in?
2. IP address: start / run / type cmd, hit enter, and then type ipconfig and see if you get an address that isn't 169.x.x.x
3. DNS: try pinging an IP: start / run / type cmd and then hit enter and type ping 4.2.2.1. If it returns a reply, then you are having DNS problems, or everything's working properly. If not, then you have a problem with connectivity or IP address.

__________________
"Some people, when confronted with a problem, think 'I know, Ill use regular expressions.' Now they have two problems."
su root is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-20-03, 10:25 AM Thread Starter   #9
drenader
Member

 
drenader's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Austin

 
Ill have to try that when i go back to the hotel, but it was showing that it was connected to a network and if you unplug and replug the cat 6 than it disconnects and reconnects like it should. We have an aol account that we were trying to use too but still no avail. The front desk tried fixing uit but couldnt figure it out.

Thank you

Dre
drenader is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-20-03, 10:28 AM   #10
Robbie
Member

 
Robbie's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2001
Location: A hot spot in Ca

10 Year Badge
 
Ah there is your prob, you need CAT 5.
Rob

__________________
Don't just stand there and shout it...... do something about it!! (M.L. Gore)

Challenge me and I'll make you think, but alas you don't want to........ your a lazy god.
Gone blue how about you?!?!
Robbie is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-20-03, 10:41 AM Thread Starter   #11
drenader
Member

 
drenader's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Austin

 
doesnt cat6 patch cable do the same thing? I was going to buy it when i installed my router so i could network some computers. But i wasnt sure thats why i kept saying that i was using cat6 i thought that might be it.

Thank you

Dre

__________________
"Death gotta be easy, 'cause life is hard It'll leave you physically, mentally, and emotionally scarred"
-50 Cent
drenader is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-20-03, 10:55 AM   #12
su root
Senior Member
--
I teach people how to read your email.

 
su root's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Ontario, Canada

10 Year Badge
 
CAT6 does the same thing as CAT5. You could use CAT6 for phone cables, if you change the ends. It's just a wire. And it has higher specs than needed for 100Mbit networking. So all is good with that cable.

__________________
"Some people, when confronted with a problem, think 'I know, Ill use regular expressions.' Now they have two problems."
su root is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-20-03, 10:42 PM   #13
stompah
Senior Member

 
stompah's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Renton, WA

10 Year Badge
 
The cable isnt a crossover cable is it?

__________________
HEATWARE

I live ONE mile away from Fry's. Are you jealous?
stompah is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-21-03, 02:24 PM Thread Starter   #14
drenader
Member

 
drenader's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Austin

 
it says patch on it

__________________
"Death gotta be easy, 'cause life is hard It'll leave you physically, mentally, and emotionally scarred"
-50 Cent
drenader is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-21-03, 05:45 PM   #15
David
Forums Super Moderator
Overclockers.com Lead Editor



 
David's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Hiding from Americans and making pretty colours in a drybox in St Andrews

10 Year Badge
 
Do they require you to use a proxy server for internet perhaps?

__________________
David J. Nelson MChem(Edin) PhD(Strath) MRSC [ResearcherID: D-3927-2011]
OC Forums Super Moderator // Overclockers.com Editor


The Workhorse: [Lenovo W510] Intel Core i7-720QM / 8 GB DDR3 / nVidia Quadro FX880M / Crucial M4 256 GB SSD / Windows 7
The HTPC/Server: AMD Phenom X4 9650 / 6 GB DDR2 / nVidia 8300 / 5 TB of HDDs / Antec Solo II Case / Windows 7
The Gaming Rig: AMD Llano A6-3650 / 4 GB DDR3 / nVidia GTX260 / 2x 500 GB HDD in RAID0 / Antec Dark Fleet DF-85 Case / Windows 7
The Benchmarking Setup: Various LGA775 chips / Asus Rampage Formula / 2 GB OCZ 1066 MHz DDR2 / nVidia Quadro NVS 285 / 320 GB HDD / Windows 7

My research fellowship is eating all my time, so I may be slow to reply to emails and private messages.
David is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-21-03, 07:15 PM   #16
TheCrow
Member

 
TheCrow's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Lisbon, Portugal

 
Reinstall TCP/IP on your LapTop.
Here´s how : Reset TCP/IP in windows XP

If that doesn´t work try and see if you have a software firewall installed in your LapTop, or some Proxy client program.

Hope it helps!

BLTC
TheCrow is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-21-03, 08:42 PM Thread Starter   #17
drenader
Member

 
drenader's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Austin

 
ill try that and see if that works, he has zone alarm but i keep disableing it and trying but still no avail tomorrow i will try that out

__________________
"Death gotta be easy, 'cause life is hard It'll leave you physically, mentally, and emotionally scarred"
-50 Cent
drenader is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-22-03, 12:22 AM   #18
Supchaka
Member

 
Supchaka's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: California

 
Also check to see if its set to detect network settings under connection properties
Supchaka is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-22-03, 02:26 AM   #19
eTiger13
New Member



Join Date: Dec 2003

 
most likely they have mac filtering enabled. this would allow your conenction to be shown as active and ouwld be able to send packets but not receive them. in order to be able to get online you would need to register the mac address (sometimes called physical address) of the network adaptor with the front desk so you could get online.

mac filtering would be used so people wouldnt be able to just walk in off the street, plug in their laptop and start getting online. its just a form of authentication.
eTiger13 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-22-03, 11:13 AM   #20
Huckleberry
Member

 
Huckleberry's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Just East of the mall

 
Do as su root says. The hotels I've been in often provide an IP address via DHCP. If you aren't using one of their IP addresses it simply won't work. (but you will get link on the NIC) If you suspect this is the case, verify if your NIC is getting it's IP address via DHCP (check your Internet Protocol [TCP/IP] properties and look at the "Obtain an IP address automatically" setting)
Huckleberry is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:16 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?