Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Cant get my USB to work

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-11-04, 11:05 AM Thread Starter   #1
Panzerknacker
Disabled

 
Panzerknacker's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Netherlands

 
Cant get my USB to work


Hello,

I've tried everything, but my USB just doesnt work. Everytime I plug in a USB device it gives the error message that a USB device has malfuntioned but it isnt recognised by windows. I tried about 4 different devices and I used the USB ports that are directly on the mobo, not the optional bracket. I have SP1 and in the device manager no erros are stated. For my specs check the sig. In my opinion my IRQ list is messed up, many stuff using the same IRQ. I dunno if this may cause the problem but here is the IRQ list:



I hope any of you has a suggestion in how to get my USB to work.

Last edited by Panzerknacker; 01-12-04 at 12:56 AM.
Panzerknacker is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 01-14-04, 12:44 PM   #2
sQUiRLy
Member

 
sQUiRLy's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: London, KY

10 Year Badge
 
I too have the same problem. Just occured yesterday. Not much info out there for the cause or the fix. Later today I will try reinstalling the first part of winxp and see if that doesnt correct it. If not, it looks like I might have to back up my stuff and do a clean install of the OS. I may also try the system restore feature before I go and wipe my drive clean. Ill let you know the outcome.

__________________
Phenom II X4 925 C3 [] Adata XPG v2 1600 2x4GB [] Asus M5A97 [] Zalman Performa
Antec Neo HE 550 [] Toshiba Q series Pro 128GB [] WD Black 1TB [] Galaxy GTX 460 1GB [] 7 Home Premium 64bit [] Eizo S2233WH 1680x1050

Last edited by sQUiRLy; 01-15-04 at 06:08 PM.
sQUiRLy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-15-04, 09:27 AM Thread Starter   #3
Panzerknacker
Disabled

 
Panzerknacker's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Netherlands

 
I really hope it works for u. Fact is that after I built this computer I did a fresh install of Windows XP pro, and I havent seen my my USB working yet lol. Anyway good luck, I'll keep u up to date about my findings
Panzerknacker is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-15-04, 04:42 PM   #4
sQUiRLy
Member

 
sQUiRLy's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: London, KY

10 Year Badge
 
I wrote earlier that this problem may be a windows issue but I have later found out that it is not. I wrote zeros to my hard disk and installed windows and all the updates and still no usb recognition.


__________________
Phenom II X4 925 C3 [] Adata XPG v2 1600 2x4GB [] Asus M5A97 [] Zalman Performa
Antec Neo HE 550 [] Toshiba Q series Pro 128GB [] WD Black 1TB [] Galaxy GTX 460 1GB [] 7 Home Premium 64bit [] Eizo S2233WH 1680x1050
sQUiRLy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-15-04, 08:48 PM   #5
kagee108
Member

 
kagee108's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Toledo, Ohio

 
OK guys.... Are you using USB 2.0 ports?

DID YOU UPDATE TO SP-1??

What do you see in device manager??
kagee108 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-15-04, 10:22 PM   #6
sQUiRLy
Member

 
sQUiRLy's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: London, KY

10 Year Badge
 
I wrote zeros to my drive and installed everything including sp1 and got the same usb not recognized message before and after sp1. I wish would have tried system restore before I wrote zeros but oh well I forgot. As for device manager, everything shows up and works properly. I unstalled them changed the system32 files and driver files associated to the usb but there was one called hccoin.dll that I couldnt find. That one was must be hidden deep because I had the folder options set to see everything. Anyhow, I deleted and uninstalled everything that I could and restarted, letting windows find and replace the missing files and all was good until I plugged in a usb device and same error message. Thats when I deleted the drive. Im not going to buy a pci usb controller just yet, there's still hope.

__________________
Phenom II X4 925 C3 [] Adata XPG v2 1600 2x4GB [] Asus M5A97 [] Zalman Performa
Antec Neo HE 550 [] Toshiba Q series Pro 128GB [] WD Black 1TB [] Galaxy GTX 460 1GB [] 7 Home Premium 64bit [] Eizo S2233WH 1680x1050
sQUiRLy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-15-04, 11:02 PM   #7
sQUiRLy
Member

 
sQUiRLy's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: London, KY

10 Year Badge
 
Panzerknacker, try clearing your cmos. If that doesnt do it try removing the battery. It worked for me. That simple.

I was trying for a lot of FSB the day it happened but my mobo never tripped up so I never had to clear cmos after going back to my stabile clock. That has to be the cause. I think.

__________________
Phenom II X4 925 C3 [] Adata XPG v2 1600 2x4GB [] Asus M5A97 [] Zalman Performa
Antec Neo HE 550 [] Toshiba Q series Pro 128GB [] WD Black 1TB [] Galaxy GTX 460 1GB [] 7 Home Premium 64bit [] Eizo S2233WH 1680x1050

Last edited by sQUiRLy; 01-15-04 at 11:15 PM.
sQUiRLy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-16-04, 08:26 AM   #8
kagee108
Member

 
kagee108's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Toledo, Ohio

 
Quote:
Originally posted by sQUiRLy
I was trying for a lot of FSB the day it happened
You failed to mention that important piece of information. Radical OCing can really screw things up if you are not careful.

If you are OCing in anyway and you develope a problem, ALWAYS take all setting back to default and reset the bios. A hardware or software problem will still continue and you can troubleshoot from there.

In the three forums I visit, a large percentage of problems I read about are self inflicted. The majority of those are directly related to OCing beyond the systems' abilities or some other radical mod gone wrong.
kagee108 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-16-04, 12:00 PM Thread Starter   #9
Panzerknacker
Disabled

 
Panzerknacker's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Netherlands

 
hm, it didnt work as well beforce I OC'ed but I'll try clearing the cmos and reinserting the battery.

BTW, In device manager I see Standard Enhanced USB to PCI host controller. I thought this has to be Nvidia Nforce USB to PCI host controller or something. I also got 2 Standard OpenHCD USB host controller, and 3 USB Root HUB. BTW am havent installed the bracket with the USB and firewire ports, I am just using the 2 ports directly on the board.
Panzerknacker is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-16-04, 12:25 PM   #10
kagee108
Member

 
kagee108's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Toledo, Ohio

 
Quote:
Originally posted by Panzerknacker
BTW, In device manager I see Standard Enhanced USB to PCI host controller. I thought this has to be Nvidia Nforce USB to PCI host controller or something. I also got 2 Standard OpenHCD USB host controller, and 3 USB Root HUB. BTW am havent installed the bracket with the USB and firewire ports, I am just using the 2 ports directly on the board.
What you are seeing in device manager is correct. The enhanced is the USB 2.0 controller. Is there any X or ! next to the device listing??
The bracket is immaterial. The ports on the back are USB2.0.
The block that the bracket plugs into is old ver. 1. something.
kagee108 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-16-04, 01:47 PM Thread Starter   #11
Panzerknacker
Disabled

 
Panzerknacker's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Netherlands

 
np, no !'s or X's. I just installed the bracket and hoped it would work but I get the same error when I plug into one of it's ports. I also reset the bios but nothing is working yet. I am using bios 18, maybe I'll try a update.
Panzerknacker is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-25-04, 06:01 PM   #12
Rezin777
Member

 
Rezin777's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2003

 
To bring this thread back, I recently replaced a storage drive with a new one. After using the drive utility to format the drive and such, I rebooted and went into windows. My usb mouse no longer functioned. As it just so happens, I hadn't updated USB to 2.0 drivers until right before I shut down to switch out the drives. Now the USB ports on the back of the motherboard don't work, but anything I plug into the front of the case (the USB I connected from the case to the mobo) does work. I don't have any USB 2.0 devices so I can't test if that would work. Thing is I don't know what caused the problem, changing out the drives (doubtful, since all I did was swap) or installing USB 2.0 drivers.

EDIT: I managed to fix this pretty quickly. In the BIOS:

Integrated peripherals> onchip PCI device> USB keyboard/mouse support via> changed to BIOS = worked for one windows boot but stopped again after a second reboot

Then I went back to the same place in the BIOS and switched to USB 1.1 only and now it works fine. Seems like you can get a semi-fix if your not using USB 2.0.

Last edited by Rezin777; 01-25-04 at 06:20 PM.
Rezin777 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-28-04, 01:32 PM   #13
VMU
Member

 
VMU's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Nowhere, Florida

 
i also have that problem, i tried ignoring it, but it gets annoying. For some reason when i turn on my pc, my keyboard, nor usb modem recieve power. I unplug the machine, and plug it back in hoping that ir works. it only helps a acouple of times
VMU is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-29-04, 06:27 AM Thread Starter   #14
Panzerknacker
Disabled

 
Panzerknacker's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Netherlands

 
weird these things. I havent connected the usb ports in front of my case yet, i'll try that right now. Fact is, that on mine none of the ports on the back work, not the ones on the mobo and not the ones on the bracket. Just like u I tried messing around in the bios and setting it to 1.1 only, but that didnt help for me, none of the ports responded. I havent got any USB 2.0 devices so I cannot try them, but the 2.0 ports should be backwards compatible with 1.1 devices. Anyway, IŽll try my case USB ports and if that doesnt work I'll update my bios. What bios is recommended? I now have 18, I want to update to 21 but I heard about problems with the serial ATA bios?
Panzerknacker is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-29-04, 03:09 PM   #15
VMU
Member

 
VMU's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Nowhere, Florida

 
this happen to me on sunday and monday, and yesterday. I installed my keboards drivers and they work fine now. only once i think it failed afterwards. But its ok
VMU is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:09 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?