Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

NF7 and 2X512 TwinMOS problem!

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-12-04, 08:15 AM Thread Starter   #1
radarek
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Poland

 
NF7 and 2X512 TwinMOS problem!


I need help.

I bought my ABIT NF7 two months ago (I never updated BIOS - I never had to

Last week I bought new CPU(barton 2500+) and RAM(TwinMOS 2x512 cl 2.5). And problem appears!

System is unstable and shutdown my PC in random time.
At the begining i thopught that CPU is the problem.
I started testing to find the part with mulfunction.

PRIME 95:
1st test (small FFTs - CPU test with no ram test) - everything went well
2nd test (in place large FFTs with some RAM test) - it crashed.

So i thought that RAM is the problem
but I tested this ram on other mainboards and it works perfect

yesterday I've installed some RAM from friend (TWINMOS 2 x 256 cl2.5) - the same type as mine but two tims smaller - and everything is ok.

My question?
did you ever heard about problems with 512 MB RAM on NF7?
What could be wrong?
maybe BIOS update will resolve the problem ?

need help!!!
radarek is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 01-13-04, 02:52 AM   #2
TeLoS
Member



Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Surrey, UK

 
Boards can be fussy like that sometimes matey, you sure your friends stick are exactly the same ones?

Have you tried each of you ram sticks individually?... just to see if one stick or both are the issue with your board?
TeLoS is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-13-04, 03:08 AM   #3
Veland
Member

 
Veland's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Bergen, Norway

 
And for some reason boards are often picky about Twinmos ram.. Got a varied selection of Twinmos sticks (cheap!) and it's a mix and match to find something that works. Like a shuttel box I assembled. Running a pair of 3200 twin sticks, got corruptions and restarts. But some older 2700 non-twin ran perfectly. This all at 333DDR in dual channel mode..

Maybe try a different brand? Corsair and Geil are names that I would mention..

__________________
The major difference between a thing that might go wrong and a thing that cannot possibly go wrong, is that when a thing that cannot possibly go wrong goes wrong, it usually turns out to be impossible to get at or repair
(Mostly Harmless, by Douglas Adams)

WYGIWYGAINGW=What you get is what you're given and it's no good whining!
(The science of Discworld, Terry Pratchett)
Veland is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-13-04, 03:38 AM Thread Starter   #4
radarek
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Poland

 
Ok, I know what was wrong

My PC3200 TwinMOS cl 2.5 did not work with FSB 200MHZ!!!
(maybe its some hardware mulfunction - but both of them are not working on 200MHz (I've tested them separately) -
When I set them to work with FSB = 166 MHz everything works fine.

But what is the point to buy 200 MHz RAM and set it to 166 MHZ? I have to buy some faster RAM with cl 2 (GAIL or maybe corsair)

thanks anyway
radarek is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-13-04, 01:26 PM   #5
444
Registered



Join Date: Oct 2003

 
I have twinmoss pc3200 512mb CL3.It runs fine at 200x11.

Maybe your timings are to tight?
444 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-14-04, 02:47 AM Thread Starter   #6
radarek
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Poland

 
I tried with cl2.5 and cl3 - no difference.

They just don't want to go with 200MHz - lucky for me today I exchange them to Gail cl 2 or TwinMOS Twister cl 2
radarek is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-22-04, 03:34 PM   #7
Wolfmist
Member

 
Wolfmist's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Chicago, IL

 
I had a very similar problem, and posted it here:

http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.p...hreadid=262262

I have an NF7-S 2.0, a 2400xp, and I had two sticks of 512 MB (each) corsair XMS 3200 totaling 1GB. Now the first stick which I still have, I bought a while ago. The second stick which I bought recently, I RMA'd. While I suspect that the RAM was bad (I couldn't get it to hit 200 mhz by itself no matter what timings), it ran a lot faster when it was by itself than when it was in dual channel(190 fsb as opposed to 133). So (thanks to the help of the people who posted in my thread) I also think there was some incompatibility due to the fact that the older one was a much nicer BH-5, and the newer one a CH-5.

Either way I had problems similar to you, and I think its possible that the NF7 is very finicky about things being right in dual channel. Did you run both sticks at their fastest settings when you tested it out on the other motherboards? Did you try just one at a time, and switched slot positions?

How is your new ram working out BTW?
Wolfmist is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-23-04, 04:08 AM Thread Starter   #8
radarek
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Poland

 
Now I'm very pleased with my new ram. Twisters do the job. I didn't test what is max fsb I can set - I think I'll do this on weekend.

As to NF7 - It works fine - Previous issues with stability ended after changing RAM - so I think that was memory problem.
(My friend tested my previous TwinMOS on Epox with the same diagnosis)

And I tested each of them separatly - non of them want to go on 200 MHz - maybe I bought some fake ram or both of them was damaged (but I don't belive in that king of bad luck ) - I dont know.
radarek is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-30-04, 01:55 AM   #9
worldfar
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: WUHAN.CHINA

 
nf7 only supports one 400mhz 512mb in single channel ,or two 256mb 400mhz in dual channel.
worldfar is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-30-04, 09:06 AM Thread Starter   #10
radarek
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Poland

 
You kidding right?

So it is not possible to have 1 GB RAM 400 MHz on NF7?
radarek is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-31-04, 02:00 AM   #11
Wolfmist
Member

 
Wolfmist's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Chicago, IL

 
Too bad you don't have the NF7-S, I just got my replacement for my RMA'd stick. After A LOT of testing and trouble shooting, I was finally able to get both sticks working at 200 FSB, and I somehow was able to up the CPU to 2.3 GHZ after previously not being able to.
Wolfmist is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:57 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?