Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Can I mix P3s with different speeds?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-15-04, 08:46 AM Thread Starter   #1
mccoyn
Senior Member

 
mccoyn's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Michigan, USA

 
Can I mix P3s with different speeds?


I already have two 550 Mhz P3s and I might be able to get two 500 Mhz P3s for free. Can I run these in a 4 processor system?
mccoyn is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-15-04, 09:28 AM   #2
disk11

 
disk11's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Charlotte

 
No, P3s can only go up to 2 processors. You will need Xeon MPs to use more than 4 processors.

Even if a quad P3 board existed, it wouldn't be a good idea because you would have to find an OS that does Asymmetric Multi Processing, and preformance wouldn't be very smooth.

__________________
My Heatware
OCforums Metal Club member # 665
OCforums Musicians Club member # 665
Main/Gaming: i7 920, Noctua U12P-SE, Asrock x58 Extreme, 6GB pc16000 Gskill Pi, Powercolor 7870, 256GB Crucial M500, 160GB Intel 320, Lite-On DVD burner, 600W OCZ modX
File server: AMD e-350, Asus E35M1-M Pro, 4GB Crucial, OCZ Vertex 3 (OS), 3x Toshiba 1TB RAID 5, 2x 2TB WD Green in RAID 1, Antec 900, Corsair 520HX
disk11 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-15-04, 02:40 PM Thread Starter   #3
mccoyn
Senior Member

 
mccoyn's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Michigan, USA

 
Oh, I thought I had seen P4 boards in the past that supported 4 CPUS, but maybe they didn't work with windows.

__________________
Once there was a caterpillar who had commas for legs. Which meant he had to allow a literary pause after each step. The other caterpillars really respected him for it and he came to have quite a commanding presence. Oh, and talk about a philanthropist! He was notorious for giving fresh leaves to those less-fortunate.
mccoyn is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-15-04, 04:13 PM   #4
MameXP
Member

 
MameXP's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ontario, Canada

 
P4??? No P4 does have SMP.

I guess you're trying to say P3s. Yes as far as i know P3 has quad board but i've only seen slots type not socket type. In fact, my friends and i are hosting a CS (counterstrike) and web/database on a Dell Quad P/// Xeons Its a blast!!

__________________
My Heatware

Verified paypal
MameXP is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-15-04, 09:03 PM   #5
bulk88
Member



Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: NYC

 
Quote:
Originally posted by disk11
No, P3s can only go up to 2 processors. You will need Xeon MPs to use more than 4 processors.

Even if a quad P3 board existed, it wouldn't be a good idea because you would have to find an OS that does Asymmetric Multi Processing, and preformance wouldn't be very smooth.
Windows 2000 Advanced Sever. Supports 8 cpus, personally tested on a 4 cpu machine.
bulk88 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-15-04, 10:07 PM   #6
disk11

 
disk11's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Charlotte

 
Yes you are right about up to 8 in SMP, but does it support 2 processors of one speed and 2 of another? I think not.

__________________
My Heatware
OCforums Metal Club member # 665
OCforums Musicians Club member # 665
Main/Gaming: i7 920, Noctua U12P-SE, Asrock x58 Extreme, 6GB pc16000 Gskill Pi, Powercolor 7870, 256GB Crucial M500, 160GB Intel 320, Lite-On DVD burner, 600W OCZ modX
File server: AMD e-350, Asus E35M1-M Pro, 4GB Crucial, OCZ Vertex 3 (OS), 3x Toshiba 1TB RAID 5, 2x 2TB WD Green in RAID 1, Antec 900, Corsair 520HX
disk11 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-16-04, 12:18 AM   #7
DaBigJ
Member



Join Date: Nov 2002

 
wouldn't the motherboard run all 4 processors at 500 mhz?
DaBigJ is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-16-04, 05:36 AM   #8
aftermath
Member

 
aftermath's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The Big Brother Nation

10 Year Badge
 
only if the chips are unlocked downwords i presume.

__________________
78.32.221.104/29
aftermath is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-16-04, 06:55 AM   #9
Xaotic
Very kind Senior

 
Xaotic's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Greensboro NC

10 Year Badge
 
That is true. The ES processors will normally run in mixed frequencies, with one provision. The lower multiplier chip must be installed in the primary processor slot, as the BIOS normally reads this chip to get the processor settings. ES and retail/OEM can be mixed, but the retail/OEM processor need to be in the primary slot as well.
Xaotic is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:50 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?