Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > General GPU
General GPU
Forum Jump

is it possible to replace a broken capacitor

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-16-04, 02:00 AM Thread Starter   #1
Jarhead7236
Member

 
Jarhead7236's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: FPO AP

 
Question is it possible to replace a broken capacitor


can a repair place do it? or is it the end? thanks.
Jarhead7236 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-16-04, 06:26 AM   #2
BladeRunner
Yoda of Silent cooling

 
BladeRunner's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Chesterfield Uk

 
Yes is the basic answer but you'd need to be more specific about what capacitor type, it's use, and in what sense it's broken.... more input required
BladeRunner is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-16-04, 12:43 PM   #3
OC Noob
Member

 
OC Noob's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ USA

 
Re: is it possible to replace a broken capacitor


Quote:
Originally posted by Jarhead7236
can a repair place do it? or is it the end? thanks.

I've had this happen twice now, once it happened in shipping and once when my son knocked a card of my desk. Its not likely you'll find someone to do it for you and its near impossible to get a replacement cap if you've lost the original.

Sorry, but unless you have the original cap in good shape, you're SOL and even if you do getting someone to put it back on won't be easy. The places I called refused the work even though I said it dosen't matter if they fry the card.

__________________
Hail to the King:
Opteron 165 w/ DFI Ultra-D w/ BBA 1900XT 512 mb GSkill PC4200 1 GB x 2
74 gb WD Raptor x 2 Raid 0 MSI (ATI550) Tuner
w/ Windows XP Media Center Edition & OCZ Powerstream 520
DD TDX H2O block w/ Maze4 GPA block DD D4 pump
single 120mm Fan Heater core w/ shroud In Lian-Li fish tank window case

RIP (Rest In Pieces):
P4 3.0 ghz @ 3.75 ghz Aerocool HT-101 IC7-G
Radeon 9800 Pro 430 W Antec True Power
OC Noob is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-16-04, 12:49 PM   #4
Kenshiro
Member

 
Kenshiro's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2003

 
The capacitors usually have ratings on them. Make sure that you have the right capacitance and voltage. Use a soldering iron and remove the capacitor. Bring that to radio shack and cross your fingers and wish they have one with the same ratings.

__________________
Sager NP9170
17.3” Full HD (1920x1080) Matte LED-Backlit Display
AMD Radeon HD 680M 256bit w/4GB GDDR5
Intel® Core™ i7-3720QM (2.6~3.6GHz) w/6M L3 Cache - 4 Cores - 8 Threads
16GB (4x4GB) DDR3/1600 Dual Channel Memory
Crucial 128GB SSD (M4) SATA III Solid-State Drive 500GB SATA II 3GB/s 7,200 RPM Hard Drive
Kenshiro is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-16-04, 02:34 PM Thread Starter   #5
Jarhead7236
Member

 
Jarhead7236's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: FPO AP

 
the cap broke off the card...the top right one on an msi ti4400...i'll take a look at it later and post pics. thanks for the replies.
Jarhead7236 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > General GPU
General GPU
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:16 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?