Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Gluttony!! I have 968, but I want 1000 in my 750 cBO.

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-21-01, 02:44 PM Thread Starter   #1
anvil
Member



Join Date: Mar 2001

 
Gluttony!! I have 968, but I want 1000 in my 750 cBO.


Stable 968 @ 1.74v, with cpu @ 30-34 C on water on an abit bx6 R2.

But I get "Explorer" error at Windows and incomplete scanDisk on reboot at 1.74v to 1.94v, when I try to nudge up to 1000.

Could I be seeing a memory error? Using 128 meg stick from Step for their 500 oc'd p2 333. Probably pc 100, but not sure.

anvil
anvil is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-21-01, 03:26 PM   #2
DocClock aka MadClocker
Senior Member

 
DocClock aka MadClocker's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Stockton Cal, USA, Earth

10 Year Badge
 
Could be the memory, but I think you have all the cpu can give...most cB0's tend to top out around 950 or so without supercooling, e.g. water, or peltier, or both.
If you could borrow a stick of known good fast ram, it might help figure out your bottleneck, but I still think your cpu is maxed out. 968 is a good overclock with any cBO....and 32 extra mhz wouldn't get noticed anyway, except in a benchmark.
I would say "way to go" on your 968mhz...not too shabby

__________________
Folding User Stats
DocClock aka MadClocker is offline Author Profile Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-21-01, 04:02 PM Thread Starter   #3
anvil
Member



Join Date: Mar 2001

 
You are right, of course. I am pleased with the 968 since that made the 750 a good gamble, but I also thought that reaching 133 would make the bus @ 1/4 right on spec and less likely a prob.

Might try the memory thing, just to see.

anvil
anvil is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-21-01, 07:47 PM   #4
Miknow
Member

 
Miknow's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Suwanee, GA

 
Well I have the same chip and I only could go to 982. so I planning to seel this chip and get a 700. try burning in the cpu or up the voltage more and if that doesnt work It might be your ram
Miknow is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-21-01, 08:44 PM Thread Starter   #5
anvil
Member



Join Date: Mar 2001

 
Miknow,

I hope you succeed with the 700. I got the 750 after compuwiz over on Anandtech observed that he had been having trouble getting recent 700's to get 933, ... he had no oc'd chips to sell then (3 weeks ago). I could have gotten proven 933 oc'd chips, but the price was more than retail 750's.

After looking over the database here a good bit, I decided that the retail 750 looked to have about the same chance of 930 as the 700's, but the 750's were often described as failed chips if they could not reach 1 gig. If you consider anything over 930 as gravy in a cBO, then the 750 seems as good a bet as the 700 and cheaper for retail.

So hey ... it worked out as I hoped and I'm still here griping about the gravy! I'm just greedy, I guess, but if it loads the desktop, I just gotta believe full bore is just a tweak away.

anvil
anvil is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-21-01, 08:57 PM   #6
lightning
Guest




 
my cC0 P3-750 can do 1Gig but is not very stable. i'm using PAL6035 with sanyo denki. soon i will go for water cooling and hopefully can get more juice out of it!! oh....almost forgot to mention! u are lucky can boot into 968 with 1.84V. i need 1.90V for that kind of speed and 2.05 for 1 Gig!
  QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-21-01, 09:29 PM Thread Starter   #7
anvil
Member



Join Date: Mar 2001

 
lightning,

My chip actually runs stable at 1.74 v. I pushed up to 1.84 v only to try at 1000. It boots to Desktop there at 1.74 to 1.84 v, but just hangs with error in Explorer.

BTW, the water cooled system I am using is a homebrew from plumbing parts, + time of course. Holds steady at around 35 to 36 C in games, but if I drop a cooler bag in the pail of water, it comes down to 28 to 29 C. Heat doesn't appear to be a problem.

anvil
anvil is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-22-01, 10:41 AM Thread Starter   #8
anvil
Member



Join Date: Mar 2001

 
Has no one gotten past this type of "Explorer" error??

anvil
anvil is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-22-01, 11:01 AM   #9
Placid
Senior Member

 
Placid's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Connecticut

 
I am using a 800 cBo slot type cpu.
It runs great at 1008 or 126fsb but it will give errors after 15-20 mins at 133fsb or 1066mhz.
I think I could get it stable but my motherboard will not let me raise the voltage any more 1.8v is the max.

Raising the voltage seems to be the way to get it stable as I can see a big difference when I adjust it from one setting to another.
I think you are already at max voltage or very close for the cpu so you may just have to live with what you have.
Placid is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:31 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?