Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

not reading dual channel???

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-28-04, 10:29 AM Thread Starter   #1
xyphoid
Registered



Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: richardson, texas

 
not reading dual channel???


Well

I have a NF7-S vers 2.0 motherboard and Corsair Value Select pc 3200 dual channel (2x256) RAM. When I check in CPUZ its telling me that my RAM is single channelled.
Any suggestions?
xyphoid is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-28-04, 10:32 AM   #2
glock19owner
Member

 
glock19owner's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002

 
make sure you ram is in slots 1 & 3 or 2 & 3...if they are in slots 1 & 2 then it will be in single channel mode...
glock19owner is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-28-04, 10:44 AM Thread Starter   #3
xyphoid
Registered



Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: richardson, texas

 
wow I believe thats the problem, Ill go check it in a minute
xyphoid is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-28-04, 10:58 AM Thread Starter   #4
xyphoid
Registered



Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: richardson, texas

 
Ya that was the problem thanks a whole bunch
xyphoid is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:43 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?