Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

New Mobo need memory

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-13-04, 11:42 AM Thread Starter   #1
Bashar
Member

 
Bashar's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002

 
New Mobo need memory


I posted this in the mobo forums but I guess its better placed here.

I just got a combo mobo/cpu today from Fry's. Its a AN35N ultra400 mobo with a retail AMD 2700+ (with fan and 3 year warnt) for $149. I looked around and that price looks like a good deal. I did a search here but did not find what I was after so here are a few things I would like to know.

1- My CPU runs at 333 so from what I understand if I get PC3200 that runs at 200Mhz it will only run the speed of PC2700 (166Mhz) if I dont OC my mobo? So the only reason for getting PC3200 over PC2700 would be price or if I plan on OC my mobo.

2- I now have 1gig ( 2x512 )of kingston PC2100. Would it be better to get 512 of the faster stuff? Or would it be about the same?

Sorry if this stuff is basic but its been awhile since I did a mobo and cpu upgrade and things have changed alot.
Bashar is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-13-04, 04:48 PM   #2
flapperhead
Senior Member



Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: wash dc area

 
if u dont care much about oc'ing your cpu, why dont u try oc'ing your pc2100 and see if it runs 166. if it does then u can run stock speed for what u already have, if it doesnt then find some inexpensive pc2700. or if u want to overclock to get more performance, see how fast the pc2100 will go, if i i doesnt oc well then get some inexpensive pc3200 that will give u a little headroom...
flapperhead is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-13-04, 04:55 PM   #3
dkdgbroyles
Member

 
dkdgbroyles's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Texas

 
Bare in mind, the an35n ultra has a vdimm only as high as 2.7V. That might limit ocing a little. but got my 333 memory to 404 with no prob.

__________________
Gigabyte GA-M57 SLI-S4
Windsor 3.0GHz @ all stock
G.Skill DDR2 800 5-5-5-15 2048mb x 2
RAID 0: 2 Seagates 7200.10
8800 GT Superclocked edition
windows vista 64 bit
Cosair 550VX
Antec 900
dkdgbroyles is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-13-04, 05:18 PM Thread Starter   #4
Bashar
Member

 
Bashar's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002

 
Ok thanks for the info.... I have one more thing to ask about. It use to be more ram was better. But reading threads in here I see some people going with set-ups like 2x256 mgs of fast ram. So am I still right in thinking a 512mg stick is good and adding another one later for 1gig? Or would it be better to get some dual chan 256mgs sticks? Now I see why there are some many theads with people confused about ram
Bashar is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-13-04, 06:56 PM   #5
dkdgbroyles
Member

 
dkdgbroyles's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Texas

 
Best to go dual channel what ever u choose. U can only go dual with 2or3 sticks( slots 1& 3or 2&3).If u do a lot of gaming go for 1G. I use 2*256 and it's good for me with some gaming.

__________________
Gigabyte GA-M57 SLI-S4
Windsor 3.0GHz @ all stock
G.Skill DDR2 800 5-5-5-15 2048mb x 2
RAID 0: 2 Seagates 7200.10
8800 GT Superclocked edition
windows vista 64 bit
Cosair 550VX
Antec 900
dkdgbroyles is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:03 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?