Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

BIOS checksum error, clear CMOS doesn't work. Reflash BIOS???

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-18-04, 04:38 PM Thread Starter   #1
Clevor
Member



Join Date: Aug 2001

 
BIOS checksum error, clear CMOS doesn't work. Reflash BIOS???


I overclocked the ram on my 8RDA+, 1.1 too high and get the BIOS checksum error. Usually I just clear the CMOS, or do it with the battery removed and no problem regaining control of the board. But the board refuses to clear. Tried leaving the jumper on and battery out overnight and no dice. So what am I supposed to do now, give it a floppy with AWDFLASH and the BIOS? That's what it's asking for.
Clevor is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 03-21-04, 07:32 AM   #2
Cuda
Member

 
Cuda's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: West Virginia

 
Check out this thread:

http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.p...hreadid=256423

It should help you
Cuda is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-21-04, 06:02 PM Thread Starter   #3
Clevor
Member



Join Date: Aug 2001

 
Yeah Cuda, found your post. And solved it the same way!

In a nutshell, a floppy with the AWDFLASH and BIN won't work! It must be a boot floppy, perhaps a special one. The Dr. DOS floppy worked like a charm; just stick it in with the required files and the flash process will occur automatically. Get back into the BIOS and resume overclocking.

This is the first time I've had the Checksum error and not been able to regain control of the board with a simple CMOS clear, or pressing the INSERT key on reboot. Otherwise, you're talking a new BIOS chip or sending the board back to the manufacturer .
Clevor is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-22-04, 10:26 AM   #4
Cuda
Member

 
Cuda's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: West Virginia

 
Glad to hear you got it going again
Cuda is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:54 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?