Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > General GPU
General GPU
Forum Jump

AGP aperture size?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-18-04, 05:27 PM Thread Starter   #1
Infamous
Registered



Join Date: Apr 2003

 
AGP aperture size?


What is agp aperture size, and what is the proper setting for a 9700 pro 128 MB card?
Infamous is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-18-04, 05:32 PM   #2
Midnight Dream
OSPF Loving Member

 
Midnight Dream's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Lawrenceville, Georgia

 
http://www.ocfaq.com/article.php/ove...ing/vidcard/43

Explains AGP Aperture size. I dont have a 9700 Pro yet, so I cant tell you that one.

__________________
Gigabyte GA-EP43-UD3l - 6GB Patriot 6400 DDR2
Intel Core 2 Duo E7500 2.93GHz - XFX HD 6850 Black Edition

Learn to Fold - T32

A little bit of Heat


Still hate JoT

But I love you! And so does OSPF! Why do you turn us away!
Midnight Dream is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-18-04, 09:08 PM   #3
JoT
You can't fire me, I have tenure!
MODERATOR

 
JoT's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: California

10 Year Badge
 
There really is no right size, but the most common setting is half of what your card is (64MB for you). That's what I have my 9700 Pro at.

__________________
"There it is, ladies and gentlemen: the most expensive car in the world, dressed up like a mouse."

Why yes, I do have Heat!


---
Welcome to the forums. Please read all of the forum rules. Thank you =) --- What mods are active that I can PM my concerns to?
JoT is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-19-04, 01:19 AM Thread Starter   #4
Infamous
Registered



Join Date: Apr 2003

 
am i to understand that the agp aperture is a section of the system ram, that is used as a buffer for texture loading?
Infamous is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-19-04, 01:28 AM   #5
termin@tor
Member

 
termin@tor's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Orlando, FL

 
From what I understand, aperture size is how much from your system RAM will be used to help your video card when it can't display/load (or whatever) all the textures. I would recommend 128MB for the size. That's what I use on my Ti4600 128MB.

__________________
E8400 @ 3.6GHz
Asus P5Q Pro mobo
Corsair Dominator 4GB PC2-8500
Sapphire HD 4850 @ 650/1075
2x320GB Samsung RAID 0
Audigy 2 ZS
Enzotech Xtreme-X CPU cooler
Corsair 650TX Power Supply
termin@tor is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-19-04, 12:50 PM   #6
voodoothenoob
Member



Join Date: Mar 2004

 
64 is best for 128mb and up cards, has to do with spped, lower =better most cases, just my opinion
voodoothenoob is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-19-04, 01:05 PM   #7
Steven4563
Member

 
Steven4563's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Northants England

 
i have mine set to 128meg and with 64meg i get about 500points lower is 3DMark

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchester @ 250x10 = 2.5ghz 1.55V Cooled By XP-120 & YS-TECH FD1238 Fan
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum Edition
Corsair XMS TwinX 1Gig 2x512Meg PC4400 Ram @ 416Mhz 2,2,2,6 1T
Hercules 3D Prophet 9700NP 128Meg ( Bios Flashed To 9700Pro With VGA Sliencer )
480Gig Hard Drive Space
MSI 16x DVD Drive
Artec 52x CD-RW Drive
Creative SoundBlaster Audigy 2 ZS
Antec PlusView 1000AMG Metallic Gray Case
Antec TruePower 550watt PSU ( New Version )
Windows XP Pro SP1
3DMark2001SE: 23014


4.9GHZ Of AMD Power For Overclockers.com Boinc Seti Team.
Steven4563 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-19-04, 08:20 PM   #8
termin@tor
Member

 
termin@tor's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Orlando, FL

 
Quote:
Originally posted by Steven4563
i have mine set to 128meg and with 64meg i get about 500points lower is 3DMark
I get similar results.

__________________
E8400 @ 3.6GHz
Asus P5Q Pro mobo
Corsair Dominator 4GB PC2-8500
Sapphire HD 4850 @ 650/1075
2x320GB Samsung RAID 0
Audigy 2 ZS
Enzotech Xtreme-X CPU cooler
Corsair 650TX Power Supply
termin@tor is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-19-04, 10:51 PM   #9
crull
Member

 
crull's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002

 
The AGP aperture is system memory that is used as video texture memory. It will only be used if it needs to be used because the video card doesn't have enough.
You can set it for anything you want and won't see any performance gains in benchmarks if your using a video card with a good amount of memory. So I just set it at 128.
crull is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-19-04, 10:55 PM   #10
crull
Member

 
crull's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002

 
Quote:
Originally posted by Steven4563
i have mine set to 128meg and with 64meg i get about 500points lower is 3DMark
That could be from anything. I've tested and didn't see any difference no matter what it was set at. I've also seen testing on websites that didn't show any improvement.
You should ponder this.
Why use system memory for video card textures when video memory is faster then system memory?
crull is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > General GPU
General GPU
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:55 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?