Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Dual Mobile Bartons 762MPX=BAD!

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-18-04, 06:37 PM Thread Starter   #1
Gabertooth
Member

 
Gabertooth's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Bismarck, ND (USA)

 
Dual Mobile Bartons 762MPX=BAD!


OC Community,

I recently purchased two mobile Bartons from newegg 2400+ 512k cache. I noticed the last L5 was closed so i popped them into the Gigabyte 7DPXDPW-P and the booted as unknows type 2 processors. THE WEIRD PART IS THEY ARE RUNNING AT 133x6!
Does anyone have a similiar experience or remedy?

Extra info: Mushkin 512MB Black Perf II, ATI 9800 Pro. SBLive 5.1 3COM server 100MB NIC.

Thanks in advance.

-Gabertooth
Gabertooth is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-18-04, 06:47 PM   #2
Arkaine23
Captain Random
Senior Evil Genius


 
Arkaine23's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodlands, Tx

10 Year Badge
 
Sounds about right. On the MSI K7D and some other boards, you need to break one of the L5's in order to get them to work in SMP. but seems that the gigabyte board does not require that.

The CPU's have an unlocked multiplyer so you can stick tiny strands of wire into the CPU socket or get an adapter in order to increase the multplyer up to say 16 or 17 for good overclocking.

Socket wire mods-
http://www.ocinside.de/html/workshop...md_pinmod.html

or

$60 pair of adapters-
http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.p...hreadid=279228

Does you board let you increase the FSB and vcore?

__________________
Folding.for.team.32.as.OC3d!
i5 3570 @ 4.5 | 8GB | SSD | 5-disk Raid 0 | 660 Ti
Folding User Stats
Arkaine23 is offline Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-18-04, 06:50 PM Thread Starter   #3
Gabertooth
Member

 
Gabertooth's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Bismarck, ND (USA)

 
Arkaine23,

Thanks for that info. I appreciate the solution. I've been messing around with CPUMSR and CrystalCPUID, i guess there a sector in WPCREDIT you can change to get it to work but this will be easier. TY


-Gabertooth
Gabertooth is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-18-04, 06:54 PM   #4
Arkaine23
Captain Random
Senior Evil Genius


 
Arkaine23's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodlands, Tx

10 Year Badge
 
Since powernow is still enabled, I'd try Gcpuid, which was made by one of the members here and can adjust the multiplyer while you're running in windows.

http://www.thecoolest.zerobrains.com/apps/GCPUID.zip

__________________
Folding.for.team.32.as.OC3d!
i5 3570 @ 4.5 | 8GB | SSD | 5-disk Raid 0 | 660 Ti
Folding User Stats
Arkaine23 is offline Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-18-04, 10:17 PM   #5
cmcquistion
IT Director Senior



Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Tennessee

 
So, did you do break the necessary L5 bridge?

If you don't, then you can't run them in SMP mode.

__________________
Wanna prove your computer is actually good for something?
Why not Fold Proteins for Team 32?


Step-by-Step: How to Build a Cheap and Quiet AMD Dually.
Step-by-Step: Building a Quiet PC from the Ground Up.
Step-by-Step: How to Quiet those Hard Drives.
How to remove Spyware and Immunize yourself from future infection.

Please read and obey the Signature Rules.
cmcquistion is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-18-04, 10:38 PM   #6
Arkaine23
Captain Random
Senior Evil Genius


 
Arkaine23's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodlands, Tx

10 Year Badge
 
From his description, they are not modded, and both are recognized and running at 6x133. Perhaps not all duallie boards need the mobile bridge broken to work in MSP...

__________________
Folding.for.team.32.as.OC3d!
i5 3570 @ 4.5 | 8GB | SSD | 5-disk Raid 0 | 660 Ti
Folding User Stats
Arkaine23 is offline Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-19-04, 09:19 AM Thread Starter   #7
Gabertooth
Member

 
Gabertooth's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Bismarck, ND (USA)

 
Yes they came with the leftmost "SMP" L5 closed. Do I have to close another bridge clear the mobile status?

Edit: They are running in the machine as I am typing this.

-G
Gabertooth is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-19-04, 09:36 AM   #8
cmcquistion
IT Director Senior



Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Tennessee

 
The L5 bridges on normal Athlon XP's look like this:

| : : :

The L5 bridges on MP's look like this:

| : : |

The L5 bridges on Mobile XP's look like this:

| : | |



On all other dual AMD boards, that I have heard of, people could not successfully run dual Mobile XP's, unless they broke that L5 bridge, which is connected on the mobile, but unconnected on real MP's. They could often boot and run an OS, but it would run with only one CPU, because the BIOS reports the CPU's and not being SMP-capable.

Can you look at your CPU graphs (Ctrl-Alt-Del in Windows) and verify that both CPU's are running, on your unmodded Mobile XP's?

__________________
Wanna prove your computer is actually good for something?
Why not Fold Proteins for Team 32?


Step-by-Step: How to Build a Cheap and Quiet AMD Dually.
Step-by-Step: Building a Quiet PC from the Ground Up.
Step-by-Step: How to Quiet those Hard Drives.
How to remove Spyware and Immunize yourself from future infection.

Please read and obey the Signature Rules.
cmcquistion is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-19-04, 09:47 AM   #9
diehrd
Senior SMP Gawd

 
diehrd's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: NY

10 Year Badge
 
I would be curious to know if they are seen with no mod .

__________________
.
diehrd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-19-04, 10:08 AM Thread Starter   #10
Gabertooth
Member

 
Gabertooth's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Bismarck, ND (USA)

 
They are recognized as 800 mhz unknows CPU x2 unmodded.

Edit: cmcquistion yes two graphs in windows.

-G
Gabertooth is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-19-04, 10:23 AM   #11
cmcquistion
IT Director Senior



Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Tennessee

 
That is very interesting. Perhaps the Gigabyte board doesn't do the checks that the other dual AMD boards seem to do.

You can do the pin-mod on the sockets, to change the multiplier for your CPU's.

Sounds like you got lucky with that board.

__________________
Wanna prove your computer is actually good for something?
Why not Fold Proteins for Team 32?


Step-by-Step: How to Build a Cheap and Quiet AMD Dually.
Step-by-Step: Building a Quiet PC from the Ground Up.
Step-by-Step: How to Quiet those Hard Drives.
How to remove Spyware and Immunize yourself from future infection.

Please read and obey the Signature Rules.
cmcquistion is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-19-04, 10:45 AM   #12
diehrd
Senior SMP Gawd

 
diehrd's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: NY

10 Year Badge
 
I also run the Giga-Byte board.What bios are you using ?

__________________
.
diehrd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-19-04, 12:06 PM   #13
Arkaine23
Captain Random
Senior Evil Genius


 
Arkaine23's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodlands, Tx

10 Year Badge
 
This is why I'm interested to see if The Coolest's Gcpuid will be able to change the multi on the fly- because powernow is still functioning, and it'd be extremely easy if it worked.

If that's the case, FSB overclocking aside, the gigabyte board would be a very good option for getting 2.5ghz duallies.

__________________
Folding.for.team.32.as.OC3d!
i5 3570 @ 4.5 | 8GB | SSD | 5-disk Raid 0 | 660 Ti
Folding User Stats
Arkaine23 is offline Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-19-04, 12:19 PM   #14
diehrd
Senior SMP Gawd

 
diehrd's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: NY

10 Year Badge
 
Thats exactly why I am hoping he replies.If theh processors show up dual and are mobile I would be willing to get a few and clock them to death LOL..Maybe end up with a 2.5 to 2.8 gig dual...

__________________
.
diehrd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-19-04, 01:10 PM   #15
mamisano
Member

 
mamisano's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Deer Park, NY USA 11729

 
Yeah, and I too would like to know. I just picked up 2x 2400+ from NewEgg Refurb to replace current 2x Duron 1400. If the Mobiles work, I will be selling off the 2400's...
mamisano is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-19-04, 01:36 PM   #16
Rav
Member

 
Rav's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Philthadelphia

10 Year Badge
 
I may have the K7D and 2400+ XP-M's, but I went through the same problems. I had to blow the L5 responsible for marking it as mobile. That has the unwanted affect of defaulting the CPU's to the lower multiplier set. I had to do a wire-socket mod to manually get 14x multiplier. They are now running happily at 150x14 1.65v.

-Rav

__________________

+ Intel i860, i760, i530
+ I kill threads like a mass-murderer
Rav is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-19-04, 02:39 PM   #17
diehrd
Senior SMP Gawd

 
diehrd's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: NY

10 Year Badge
 
Gabertoth are ya watching your thread LOL...really could use some info..

__________________
.
diehrd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-20-04, 07:20 AM   #18
diehrd
Senior SMP Gawd

 
diehrd's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: NY

10 Year Badge
 
I am disapointed , The thread starts and the guy simply disapears. Did he run Mobile non-modded chips in a giga-byta dual board ? I am left guessing the answer is NO...

__________________
.

Last edited by diehrd; 03-20-04 at 01:07 PM.
diehrd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-20-04, 11:18 AM   #19
zachj
Chainsaw Senior

 
zachj's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Redmond, Washington

 
This seems like good news. I want a dual for my birthday, and I really can't afford Xeons or Opterons. If this works, I might be persuaded to cheap out a little. . .

Z

__________________
Server- Mobile 2400+ on NForce2 at 1600MHz with 512MB RAM and integrated GeFore4 MX graphics
Laptop- TiBook (PowerBook) 867 MHz G4 with 768MB RAM and 40GB HD
Desktop- Xeon 1.6 (D1) x2 @ 3GHz, NCCH-DL, 1GB Patriot, 450GB, Radeon9500NP, TruePower 550EPS and Coolermaster heatpipes
zachj is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:01 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?