Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Cooling
Cooling Discussion of fans, heatsinks, thermal pastes and putting it all together to keep your rig cool
Forum Jump

Purpose of copper cold plate?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-05-01, 06:12 PM Thread Starter   #1
Octoman
Member

 
Octoman's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Houston, TX

 
Question Purpose of copper cold plate?


Whay is the purpose of a copper cold plate? It goes between the water bloack and the CPU core correct? What purpose does it server?
Thanks.

__________________
Octavious Chacon

"the smoke is the magic part of the chip and if it gets out you can't run the puter anymore." -el
Octoman is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-05-01, 06:32 PM   #2
Thelemac
Administratively Deficient

 
Thelemac's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Canton, MI

10 Year Badge
 
You only want to use a cold plate if you're using TECs....

It does a couple of things. First, it spreads the heat from the cpu over the entire surface of the TEC as the TEC isn't terribly good at spreading the heat.

Second, it allows you to put the necessary 300 some odd pounds of pressure on the TEC without crushing your chip.

__________________
42 | Sig Assassin

*click*
Thelemac is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-05-01, 07:02 PM   #3
Monaco
Member

 
Monaco's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denver, Colorado

 
I've been wondering that too. Does the plate go between the CPU and pelt, or what? And do you really need 300lbs, I've been using 50 tops.
Monaco is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-05-01, 07:13 PM   #4
LimeyGreg
Senior Member

 
LimeyGreg's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Los Angeles

 
150~300 lbs depending on manf specs. It really does make a difference to the performance. Cold plate goes between cold side of peltier and the cpu. It also helps prevent thermal shock as it acts as a buffer and prevents wildly fluctuating cpu temps.
LimeyGreg is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-05-01, 08:04 PM   #5
FerrariF50
Member

 
FerrariF50's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Greenwich,CT,USA

10 Year Badge
 
300Lbs?? 300 pounds for what?!?!?!?

__________________
In memory of the lives lost at the World Trade Center. R.I.P
FerrariF50 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-05-01, 08:38 PM   #6
bdf24
Senior Member



Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Harford, WI.

10 Year Badge
 
Theres supposed to be 150 to 300lb's pressure when you tighten the tec down. Not on the core though. Unles you want to make a keychain. Thats whats nice about the DD Maze 2-2's (I think thats right). You can torque down the tec and then put the assembly on the cpu seperately to get the correct torque on the tec without crushing the core.
bdf24 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-05-01, 09:20 PM   #7
FerrariF50
Member

 
FerrariF50's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Greenwich,CT,USA

10 Year Badge
 
wow thats alot of pressure I never thought it would be that much.... Btw does anyone else find that if they been awayf for this fourm for an hour or so they have to log back in?

__________________
In memory of the lives lost at the World Trade Center. R.I.P
FerrariF50 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-06-01, 06:09 AM   #8
cjtune
Member

 
cjtune's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000

 
Exclamation


Quote:
Originally posted by LimeyGreg
150~300 lbs depending on manf specs. It really does make a difference to the performance. Cold plate goes between cold side of peltier and the cpu. It also helps prevent thermal shock as it acts as a buffer and prevents wildly fluctuating cpu temps.
The upper limit will still be for the weakest component -the CPU core. Since the whole assembly is in a stack, the force is the same for all components -waterblock, pelt, cold plate, CPU. The max. then would be 24 lbf. Any more and you're walking on thin ice... *crack* BTW, pressure is defined as force per area -unit: psi (Pound-forces per Square Inch).
cjtune is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-06-01, 09:39 AM   #9
Mord-Sith
Member

 
Mord-Sith's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001

 
so should we all go out and buy torq renches or are you guys just guestimating this 300lb

After I set up my cookies and everything in user cp I havent had to log back in once.
Mord-Sith is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-06-01, 10:13 AM   #10
Colin
Arctic Silver Senior



Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Kalifornia

10 Year Badge
 
Many of the newer waterblocks feature bolt on cold plates so you can get the 150 PSI a pelt requires without crushing your CPU. You can look up the specs for a bolt in a Machinists Handbook. The bolts on a Danger Den cold plate require only 2 ft lbs of torque allthough with dual pelts. I have found more torque helps.

Another function of the cold plate is to keep the hot side of the pelt further from the object being cooled.

__________________
Knowledge is useless, itís what you do with it that counts.
Colin is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-07-01, 10:20 AM   #11
CalCoolage
Registered



Join Date: Jun 2001

 
Quote:
Originally posted by FerrariF50
Btw does anyone else find that if they been awayf for this fourm for an hour or so they have to log back in?
Do you have "cookies" set to off? It seems a cookie is the way they log you on automatically so you don't have to relog.

The forum dumped me entirely. Changed my user name and password, then would not let me register again because my email address was in use. I had them send my name and password to the email address, which they will do, to find out the new password they gave me. I found out they also gave me a new name! Maybe it was the new software after the crash or maybe they didn't like something I said (sorry!), I don't know.

Last edited by CalCoolage; 08-07-01 at 10:23 AM.
CalCoolage is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-07-01, 11:48 AM   #12
FerrariF50
Member

 
FerrariF50's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Greenwich,CT,USA

10 Year Badge
 
Smile


Yeah they were set off but I fixed it now thanks!

Quote:
Originally posted by CalCoolage


Do you have "cookies" set to off? It seems a cookie is the way they log you on automatically so you don't have to relog.

The forum dumped me entirely. Changed my user name and password, then would not let me register again because my email address was in use. I had them send my name and password to the email address, which they will do, to find out the new password they gave me. I found out they also gave me a new name! Maybe it was the new software after the crash or maybe they didn't like something I said (sorry!), I don't know.

__________________
In memory of the lives lost at the World Trade Center. R.I.P
FerrariF50 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Cooling
Cooling Discussion of fans, heatsinks, thermal pastes and putting it all together to keep your rig cool
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:10 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?