Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Need Advice On Barton 2500+!!!

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-24-04, 12:15 PM Thread Starter   #1
twitch579
Disabled

 
twitch579's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004

 
Exclamation Need Advice On Barton 2500+!!!


I need advice on my new xp2500. This is my second 2500, first was unlocked now new one is locked on new motherboard. new board is biostar m7ncd pro(nforce2 ultra). The week of new chip is AQZFA 0347 VPBW. I have read all different ways to unlock this cpu but need final advice on exactly how to do it, will the wire trick work or do i have to get crazie with the rear defroster ****, any info will be greatly apprec. Thanks



Rest of my system:768 pc2700(****)
twitch579 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-24-04, 12:19 PM Thread Starter   #2
twitch579
Disabled

 
twitch579's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004

 
REST OF MY SYSTEM, 9800XT, AUDIGYZS, THERMALTAKE VOLCANO 11+ , ALSO I HAVE NEVER SEEN MY CHIP WEEK NUMBER ANYWHERE TO READ IF ITS LOCKED OR NOT. I AM ASSUMING THAT ITS NEWER AND THAT ITS LOCKED, MAYBE SOMEBODY CAN TELL ME. THANKS

Last edited by twitch579; 04-07-04 at 12:53 PM.
twitch579 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-24-04, 01:10 PM   #3
matttaylor
Member



Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Rocklin CA

 
i'd like to have the answer also, my 2500 will be here any minute, and i need to know how to unlock it.
matttaylor is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-24-04, 02:13 PM Thread Starter   #4
twitch579
Disabled

 
twitch579's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004

 
i just tried the wire trick froms toms hardware and it didnt work... guess i gotta go out and spend mad money on memory to get some more headroom.. Doesnt soom worth it to me.
twitch579 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-24-04, 02:34 PM Thread Starter   #5
twitch579
Disabled

 
twitch579's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004

 
anybody no anymore tricks ??????????????????
twitch579 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-24-04, 02:43 PM   #6
graycat
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Virginia

 
Your new 2500+ is factory locked. There is no way what-so-ever to unlock the multiper on it.
graycat is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-24-04, 02:44 PM Thread Starter   #7
twitch579
Disabled

 
twitch579's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004

 
what about that speed strip thingy?
twitch579 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-24-04, 09:00 PM   #8
asdasd
Member



Join Date: Nov 2003

 
its a super locked processor. theres no current way to unlock it.
asdasd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-24-04, 09:02 PM Thread Starter   #9
twitch579
Disabled

 
twitch579's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004

 
yea i gave up, im gonna run my fsb async to get the speed up a little. cant turn up my crap memory(pc2700)200/166 11x
twitch579 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-25-04, 01:04 AM   #10
Leviathan41

 
Leviathan41's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: @Home, Folding

 
If you want an unlocked multi on a barton 2500+ you are going to have to get a mobile barton, just a few dollars more but well worth it.

http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.p...hreadid=271103
Leviathan41 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-29-04, 10:52 AM   #11
repeat
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2004

 
It's still possible to unlock super-locked bartons
with this L5 mod shown here, isn't it?
http://fab51.fc2web.com/pc/barton/athlon-e24.html
I haven't tried it yet myself, but I'm going to as soon as
I get hold of new 2500+.
repeat is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-29-04, 10:57 AM   #12
Camacho111
Member

 
Camacho111's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: VA

 
Quote:
Originally posted by twitch579
what about that speed strip thingy?
It only works on old factory unlocked CPUs when the mobo itself can't post certain multipliers.
Camacho111 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-29-04, 12:06 PM Thread Starter   #13
twitch579
Disabled

 
twitch579's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004

 
try it and let me know if it works!
twitch579 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-01-04, 06:51 PM   #14
repeat
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2004

 
i got my 2500+ yesterday and it worked. i just did pensil trick on L5-1 and 2 to make it fake mobile which then allowed me to change the multiplier in windows via crystalcpuid. i now have all 24x multi available which is nice, but i can only use 12x at stock voltage which is not nice. voltage mod time

BTW, this trick doesn't seem to work on every mobo so be careful, details at above url link. good luck.
repeat is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-01-04, 07:47 PM Thread Starter   #15
twitch579
Disabled

 
twitch579's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004

 
what week is your barton, is it hard to do the bridge? mine is a week 47
twitch579 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-01-04, 08:29 PM   #16
repeat
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2004

 
sorry man i'm just so lazy that i didn't check it properly... but it's very new and it's been built sometime this year that's for sure. so it's dead locked before this modification. connecting bridges wasn't that difficult but they are soooo tiny i had to use maginifying glass to see if i did right. I also finished cutting L11 bridges for voltage tweaking( because my lame mobo doesn't have one in bios setting)and this one was definitely more scarely. i think you can make any barton into mobile by connecting L5-2 but you have to be very careful with L5-1 because this will set 24x multi as your boot multi(on some mobo) and this will make your pc won't boot or in worst case fry your cpu. on this type of mobo pc will boot at L6 bridge config (so as i read) so additional L6 mod will be necessary i guess. and most nforce2 and amd based mobo doesn't seem to like powernow!( which crystalcpuid use) so they should stick to fsb tweaking.
repeat is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-01-04, 08:33 PM Thread Starter   #17
twitch579
Disabled

 
twitch579's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004

 
well i just bought some pc4000 anyway, guess i wont be changing my multi anytime soon, my hands are so shaky i wouldnt be able to do it. Get to hot here in florida to overclock without real real real good cooling. thanks
twitch579 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-01-04, 08:52 PM   #18
repeat
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2004

 
pleasure. yeah, if you have pci and agp locking option then stick to fsb tweaking as they give you more speed. this multi thingy is for inferior mobo like mine only pc4000, wow. that one stick worth more than my biostar mobo man.lol.good luck! (i'm located now in u.k.....but Japanese and oyasumi.
repeat is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-01-04, 09:01 PM Thread Starter   #19
twitch579
Disabled

 
twitch579's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004

 
i got biostar m7ncd pro too(nforce 2) , its kingston hyperx 1gig dual channel, i hate my mobo, even with the memory i still cant get past 2.1 (around 195 fsb)with 1.75voltage, i am goin to invest in new mobo real soon, prob abit nf7 or asus a7n8x, i had asus long time and loved that board.
twitch579 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-02-04, 06:36 AM   #20
repeat
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2004

 
i agree, it's not a bad board packed with some nice features and probably ok for general use but not for overclocker. why did you buy biostar? i think your other components are top notch and this mobo really pulling you back i guess. yeah get youself nf7 or nf7-s if you can, everyone's using this board so it must be good. btw, 2100@1.75 is not bad, i tried overclocking mine after voltage mod but it didn't do so well. i'm also considering better cooling as 1.75v really producing some heat. maybe i'm going for water/c this time. which psu are you using btw? i just found some interesting link so if you are interested have a look. it's japanese website so i don't know if you can read but basically this guy tested various psu from different manufacturer. it's really amazing to see same rating psu performing so differently!
repeat is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:11 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?