Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

How to make a phone ring?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-27-04, 10:28 AM Thread Starter   #1
Christoph
JAPH Senior

 
Christoph's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Redmond, WA

 
How to make a phone ring?


I need to know how to make a fixed-line phone ring (without calling it) for an April Fool's Day prank. Any ideas?

__________________
FoldSig | Heatware | Alt OS FAQWiki | JAPH | ADO

"Coming onto the forums after you've had a concussion is prolly not a good idea, but I'm doin' it anyways!"
-dark_15
Christoph is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-27-04, 10:37 AM   #2
capmuffin
Member

 
capmuffin's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: ny

 
i would say use a cell phone..or open iy up and check some of the wires and stuff out

__________________
CPU:E6750@8x350=2.8ghz
GFX:7900gt(upgrading soon)
MOBO: GIGABYTE GA-P35C-DS3R
2x 1024 Crucial BallistX pc2800
PC Power Cooling Silencer 410 PSU
2x320 wd's in raid0
capmuffin is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-27-04, 12:25 PM   #3
Como
Member

 
Como's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Maine

 
could always wire the ringer to a custom circuit board and wire the "phone line" to a switch and a 12V adapter...when you switch it it would ring.

if course, if you plugged htat line into another phone and hit the switch it would burn...

__________________
This space is for rent.*


*I'm Lying
Como is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-27-04, 12:28 PM Thread Starter   #4
Christoph
JAPH Senior

 
Christoph's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Redmond, WA

 
Here's what I want do: I want to put a rotary phone in an unexpected place and have it ring only when I tell it to (ie not if someone calls), then when someone picks it up, they hear a recorded message. Playing the message is easy, but I don't know how to make it ring.
I don't want to do anything to the phone because I want the ring to be convincing and automatic (and I want to use the phone afterwards).

__________________
FoldSig | Heatware | Alt OS FAQWiki | JAPH | ADO

"Coming onto the forums after you've had a concussion is prolly not a good idea, but I'm doin' it anyways!"
-dark_15
Christoph is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-27-04, 01:08 PM   #5
Diggrr
Underwater Senior Member

 
Diggrr's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Gun Lake, MI. USA

10 Year Badge
 
http://wandel.ca/homepage/phonering.html

If you have the $135 for the joke, there's the tele-q, made to make stage prop phones ring on cue.

It's a tough signal to duplicate, because a phone uses DC for dialtone, and AC for ring impulse.

__________________
Rig1: C2D E8400 @3510 Ф Asus P5G41T-M-LX Plus mobo Ф 8 Gigs Ballistix DDR3 1333 Ф Asus GT520 Silent Ф 4 Deep Cool 92mm case fans Ф FSP 1U 460 Watt PSU
External Watercooling: QP-320-Res w/Gentle Typhoon's and metal screen filters Ф Cooling modded MCP350 & MCP355 W/Swiftech white dual pump top Ф D-Tek Fuzion V2 Ф 1/4" Norprene tubing

Life's Tragedy is that we get old too soon and wise too late. ~ Benjamin Franklin
Diggrr is online now   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-27-04, 01:43 PM Thread Starter   #6
Christoph
JAPH Senior

 
Christoph's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Redmond, WA

 
Quote:
Originally posted by Diggrr
http://wandel.ca/homepage/phonering.html

If you have the $135 for the joke, there's the tele-q, made to make stage prop phones ring on cue.

It's a tough signal to duplicate, because a phone uses DC for dialtone, and AC for ring impulse.
Thanks Diggr. How did I know you'd be the one to answer.
edit: I meant the link, not the US$135 thingy. The wav file from that code will do nicely.

__________________
FoldSig | Heatware | Alt OS FAQWiki | JAPH | ADO

"Coming onto the forums after you've had a concussion is prolly not a good idea, but I'm doin' it anyways!"
-dark_15

Last edited by Christoph; 03-27-04 at 02:09 PM.
Christoph is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-27-04, 01:57 PM   #7
Como
Member

 
Como's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Maine

 
sounds like an expensive answer to me

if it were me i'd probly take another old phone and GUT it for the parts, and slowly figure out how it works.

i used ot have a ghetto phone that liked to die, and i'd replace the pats as they went...it ended up mounted on a peice of wood

__________________
This space is for rent.*


*I'm Lying
Como is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-27-04, 04:30 PM   #8
JigPu
Inactive Pokémon Moderator

 
JigPu's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Vancouver, WA

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
OK, now take out your pocket protector and let’s get technical…
The POTS phone line, with all phones on-hook, should measure around 48 volts DC. Taking a phone off-hook creates a DC signal path across the pair, which is detected as loop current back at the central office. This drops the voltage measured at the phone down to about 3 to 9 volts. An off-hook telephone typically draws about 15 to 20 milliamps of DC current to operate, at a DC resistance around 180 ohms. The remaining voltage drop occurs over the copper wire path and over the telephone company circuits. These circuits provide from 200 to 400 ohms of series resistance to protect from short circuits and decouple the audio signals.

To ring your telephone, the phone company momentarily applies a 90 VRMS, 20 Hz AC signal to the line. Even with a thousand ohms of line resistance, this can still pack a bit of a shock so be careful when you are probing around trying to find a POTS line.
OK, so the phone has 48VDC on it normally (that is, 48VDC between the two wires running to it). When a ring is sent, that signal changes to a 90VAC @ 20Hz. All you have to do is find some way to send a 20Hz signal down your wire at "only" 90V (and then switch back to 48VDC)

JigPu

__________________
.... ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
.... Intel Core i5 2500 ........................ 4 thread ...... 3300 MHz ......... -0.125 V
2x ASUS GTX 560 Ti ............................... 1 GiB ....... 830 MHz ...... 2004 MHz
.... G.SKILL Sniper Low Voltage ............. 8 GiB ..... 1600 MHz ............ 1.25 V
.... OCZ Vertex 3 ................................. 120 GB ............. nilfs2 ..... Arch Linux
.... Kingwin LZP-550 .............................. 550 W ........ 94% Eff. ....... 80+ Plat
.... Nocuta NH-D14 ................................ 20 dB ..... 0.35 C°/W ................ 7 V


"In order to combat power supply concerns, Nvidia has declared that G80 will be the first graphics card in the world to run entirely off of the souls of dead babies. This will make running the G80 much cheaper for the average end user."
"GeForce 8 Series." Wikipedia, The Free Encyclopedia. 7 Aug 2006, 20:59 UTC. Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. 8 Aug 2006.

Last edited by JigPu; 03-27-04 at 04:35 PM.
JigPu is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-27-04, 04:33 PM   #9
diehrd
Senior SMP Gawd

 
diehrd's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: NY

10 Year Badge
 
Use a door bell transformer with a switch to the bell....That should be plenty to make it ring..

__________________
.
diehrd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-27-04, 08:17 PM   #10
Diggrr
Underwater Senior Member

 
Diggrr's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Gun Lake, MI. USA

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally posted by JigPu


OK, so the phone has 48VDC on it normally (that is, 48VDC between the two wires running to it). When a ring is sent, that signal changes to a 90VAC @ 20Hz. All you have to do is find some way to send a 20Hz signal down your wire at "only" 90V (and then switch back to 48VDC)

JigPu
Exactly, One second AC, 4 seconds DC etc....the fun of an analog system!

And yeah, it's an expensive solution. That's why your phone company shuts off dialtone after the line shorts more than 5 minutes. Ya think about it, their power grid is every bit just as large as the mains power grid, but without the luxury of a step down transformer at every house.
An older phone may give you the advantage of being less picky about the actual voltages. Diehrd's idea just might work.
Use the center two pins of the phone cord for your power.

__________________
Rig1: C2D E8400 @3510 Ф Asus P5G41T-M-LX Plus mobo Ф 8 Gigs Ballistix DDR3 1333 Ф Asus GT520 Silent Ф 4 Deep Cool 92mm case fans Ф FSP 1U 460 Watt PSU
External Watercooling: QP-320-Res w/Gentle Typhoon's and metal screen filters Ф Cooling modded MCP350 & MCP355 W/Swiftech white dual pump top Ф D-Tek Fuzion V2 Ф 1/4" Norprene tubing

Life's Tragedy is that we get old too soon and wise too late. ~ Benjamin Franklin
Diggrr is online now   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-27-04, 09:07 PM   #11
Alice
Member

 
Alice's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ca USA

 
This sounds like fun. I may try it just for kicks. Good luck to you!

__________________
Still looking for AOLDoom...
Alice is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-27-04, 09:31 PM   #12
Diggrr
Underwater Senior Member

 
Diggrr's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Gun Lake, MI. USA

10 Year Badge
 
Hey, wait a minute. A doorbell transformer would only be a DC output, and not make the clapper on the phone's bells oscillate back and forth. A doorbell is different, as it uses a solenoid coil to bring a weighted ringer into contact with an upper bell, and when juice is cut by releasing the button, it bounces back to the down on a spring striking the other lower bell.
A phone is different, in that the AC powers a coil (sort of a half transformer core) who's magnetism switches poles with the line frequncy, causing attaction/repulsion upon the clapper. That sends it back and forth between the two bells.
Regular AC should work, but it'd work faster than normal ringing, because it would hit each bell 60 times per second instead of 20.
120 is close enough to 90 to not cause any damge to the coil.
Maybe use a small light inline with the phone to limit the current being drawn from the wall, like maybe a neon indicator bulb or nightlight.
Drawback is that the bells would ring only when the switch is pushed, and stop only when the switch is released.

Still harder than you thought it might be, eh?

__________________
Rig1: C2D E8400 @3510 Ф Asus P5G41T-M-LX Plus mobo Ф 8 Gigs Ballistix DDR3 1333 Ф Asus GT520 Silent Ф 4 Deep Cool 92mm case fans Ф FSP 1U 460 Watt PSU
External Watercooling: QP-320-Res w/Gentle Typhoon's and metal screen filters Ф Cooling modded MCP350 & MCP355 W/Swiftech white dual pump top Ф D-Tek Fuzion V2 Ф 1/4" Norprene tubing

Life's Tragedy is that we get old too soon and wise too late. ~ Benjamin Franklin
Diggrr is online now   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-27-04, 10:44 PM Thread Starter   #13
Christoph
JAPH Senior

 
Christoph's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Redmond, WA

 
Quote:
Originally posted by Diggrr
Still harder than you thought it might be, eh?
I'm not dead yet.

edit: Alice, your sig rocks.

__________________
FoldSig | Heatware | Alt OS FAQWiki | JAPH | ADO

"Coming onto the forums after you've had a concussion is prolly not a good idea, but I'm doin' it anyways!"
-dark_15

Last edited by Christoph; 03-28-04 at 12:30 AM.
Christoph is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-13-10, 10:18 AM   #14
datawraith
New Member



Join Date: Sep 2010

 
THE SOLUTION


this website lists the circuit you need to construct
it will allow for the message, and it will work exactly the way you want it to
good luck soldering
http://www.sm0vpo.com:800/_visitors/inst/ring-gen.htm
datawraith is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-13-10, 10:45 AM   #15
EarthDog
Researches Meritless
LIES for the Front
Page and Super Mutterator

Overclockers.com Editor


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
Damn... 4 year old thread... and the best solution lands in it... LOL

__________________

"We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon
EarthDog is online now Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-13-10, 11:09 AM   #16
decoste007xt
Member

 
decoste007xt's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Canada

 
Quote:
Damn... 4 year old thread... and the best solution lands in it... LOL
LOL

__________________
To the Max!!!

i7 920 4.23 ghz
EVGA FTW 3 SLI/Crossfire
x2 5770 Crossfire (900/1350)
3x2GB G.Skill Trident Ram 2020MHz 8-8-8-22
x2 500GB WD Blue HD
x1 60GB OCZ Vertex 2
Coolmaster V8 CPU Cooler
850W Silverstone Strider Modular PSU
Corsair D800 Case! (*DROOLS*)
decoste007xt is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-13-10, 01:46 PM   #17
Headstand
Member



Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Western Germany(misplaced Texan)

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by EarthDog View Post
Damn... 4 year old thread... and the best solution lands in it... LOL
4? That thing is over 6 1/2 years old.

__________________
HAF 932 with lots of fans
GA-P55A-UD6
i7 860
GTX460 768MB
GT240N 1GB
H50 push-pull
2 x 2GB G.SKILL Trident DDR3 2000 (PC3 16000)
60GB OCZ Agility
1 x WD 500 AAKS
2 x WD Caviar Black 1TB SATAIII - RAID1
4 x WD Caviar Green 1.5TB
HEAT
Headstand is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-13-10, 02:14 PM   #18
EarthDog
Researches Meritless
LIES for the Front
Page and Super Mutterator

Overclockers.com Editor


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
Its 2010? Crap.

__________________

"We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon
EarthDog is online now Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-13-10, 02:24 PM   #19
Headstand
Member



Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Western Germany(misplaced Texan)

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by EarthDog View Post
Its 2010? Crap.
That's okay. I signed a form today for 10/13/2009 instead of 09/13/2010.

__________________
HAF 932 with lots of fans
GA-P55A-UD6
i7 860
GTX460 768MB
GT240N 1GB
H50 push-pull
2 x 2GB G.SKILL Trident DDR3 2000 (PC3 16000)
60GB OCZ Agility
1 x WD 500 AAKS
2 x WD Caviar Black 1TB SATAIII - RAID1
4 x WD Caviar Green 1.5TB
HEAT
Headstand is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-13-10, 02:33 PM   #20
Bobnova
Senior Member



 
Bobnova's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Humboldt

 
No, you signed that a year ago :P

__________________
"Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the the universe." -- Einstein (maybe)

Thinking about an Asus motherboard? Think again.

How to check your PSU with a multimeter.

17bXw5t51rEBXGavJFMJsC8g7HQgThUGc7
Bobnova is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:14 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?