Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Would you say this is stable?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-02-04, 03:07 PM Thread Starter   #1
JDizzle
Member

 
JDizzle's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Houston, Tx

 
Would you say this is stable?


Memtest Results...

7 Hours 41 Minutes
2-3-2-11
3.1v
6 errors

__________________

Intel E6400 @ 3.2GHZ (1.36v) - Freezer Pro 7
Gigabyte DS3 C1 F8i
2GB G. Skill PK @ 400mhz 1:1 (4-4-4-12)
Asus EN6200 8 pipes enabled
250GB Hitachi T7K250
Fortron Blue Storm 500W
Antec P180
JDizzle is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-02-04, 03:13 PM   #2
secretweapon
Member

 
secretweapon's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Edmonton

 
Should have no errors. Which test are the errors from? You can probably save a lot of time by running test 5 in a loop. It is the most stressful on your RAM.
secretweapon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-02-04, 03:49 PM Thread Starter   #3
JDizzle
Member

 
JDizzle's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Houston, Tx

 
How do I do that? Im new at this

__________________

Intel E6400 @ 3.2GHZ (1.36v) - Freezer Pro 7
Gigabyte DS3 C1 F8i
2GB G. Skill PK @ 400mhz 1:1 (4-4-4-12)
Asus EN6200 8 pipes enabled
250GB Hitachi T7K250
Fortron Blue Storm 500W
Antec P180
JDizzle is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-02-04, 03:59 PM   #4
dkdgbroyles
Member

 
dkdgbroyles's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Texas

 
Ur timings may be a little tight. Try something like 2.5-3-3-11 or 2.5-3-3-7. It sounds like u need to play with the timings a little.

__________________
Gigabyte GA-M57 SLI-S4
Windsor 3.0GHz @ all stock
G.Skill DDR2 800 5-5-5-15 2048mb x 2
RAID 0: 2 Seagates 7200.10
8800 GT Superclocked edition
windows vista 64 bit
Cosair 550VX
Antec 900
dkdgbroyles is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-02-04, 04:41 PM   #5
secretweapon
Member

 
secretweapon's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Edmonton

 
When you go into memtest type "c" to go into configuration. When menu pops up chose 2, then 5, it should ask u which test to run now, type 5 again, then type 0 to start running.
secretweapon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-02-04, 04:57 PM   #6
tekOC
Member

 
tekOC's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Apt 2

 
Quote:
Originally posted by secretweapon
When you go into memtest type "c" to go into configuration. When menu pops up chose 2, then 5, it should ask u which test to run now, type 5 again, then type 0 to start running.
Thanks for the tip!
tekOC is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-02-04, 05:50 PM Thread Starter   #7
JDizzle
Member

 
JDizzle's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Houston, Tx

 
^

__________________

Intel E6400 @ 3.2GHZ (1.36v) - Freezer Pro 7
Gigabyte DS3 C1 F8i
2GB G. Skill PK @ 400mhz 1:1 (4-4-4-12)
Asus EN6200 8 pipes enabled
250GB Hitachi T7K250
Fortron Blue Storm 500W
Antec P180
JDizzle is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-02-04, 06:20 PM   #8
KOXC2003
Member



Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upstate New York

 
Yea, I was looking for a way to run just test #5. Oh, memtest can fail for other reasons then just ram problems, in case some of you didn't know.

Thanks for the great tip!
KOXC2003 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:39 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?