Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

2nd coming of a mobile barton?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-10-04, 02:50 PM Thread Starter   #1
sappo
Member



Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: guam

 
2nd coming of a mobile barton?


http://secure.newegg.com/app/Custrat...tem=19-103-443

This might be something to keep an eye on. Best of all, it's the cheapest a64 3200 chip on newegg.
sappo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-10-04, 06:27 PM   #2
Damian
Member

 
Damian's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Acton, MA

 
This was out for a while. AFAIK it's the same thing as a normal 3200+ but without the integrated heatspreader.
Damian is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-10-04, 06:39 PM   #3
Tebore
Member

 
Tebore's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Toronto,Canada(I can see you....)

10 Year Badge
 
That's not a barton. Why is the title 2nd coming of a mobile barton. That chip is basically the same as the Desktop A64 just lacking the IHS I doubt this is going to be the overclocking king for AMD, we're gonna have to wait for a new steping for the A64 because you don't usually get an overclocking king on the first stepping.

__________________
UMPC:
Asus EEE 701(4G)
Laptops:
Lenovo T60p
Servers:
IBM XServ
Heatware
Tebore is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-11-04, 09:15 AM   #4
Gnufsh
Senior Member

 
Gnufsh's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: June Lake, California

 
Well, it is a CG stepping, so that's good (should OC better than C0).

__________________
Lost access to the classifieds? Look here.
Forum Policies
Sig Rules

"Men occasionally stumble over the truth, but most of them pick themselves up and hurry off as if nothing ever happened."
-Sir Winston Churchill
Gnufsh is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-11-04, 10:57 AM   #5
Gautam
Senior Benchmark Addict



Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Hillsboro, OR

10 Year Badge
 
An overclocking king? What do you think?

http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.p...hreadid=287888

__________________
El<(')>Maxi: I still have your board...and I'm afraid I lost your address so I can't send it back...and my pm box is broken...and I can't remember where the PO is anyway
Gautam is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-12-04, 10:10 AM   #6
dropadrop
Member

 
dropadrop's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Finland

10 Year Badge
 
I'm intrested in seing how the new 35W mobile A64 2800+ (1.2v) will do...
dropadrop is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-12-04, 11:58 PM   #7
Quailane
Member

 
Quailane's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Who stole my white stars?

 
Not as well as the 3000+,3200+,and 3400+. The overclocking of all of these chips are dependant on the fsb because of the locked multiplier. A multiplier of 9 isn't going to get you very far. But wait, mobile athlon xp's are multi unlocked, so does this mean that mobile a64's are too? That would be really sweet.

__________________
I DRIVE A HYUNDAI AND I'M PROUD OF IT!
Quailane is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-13-04, 12:02 AM   #8
bulk88
Member



Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: NYC

 
Quote:
Originally posted by Quailane
Not as well as the 3000+,3200+,and 3400+. The overclocking of all of these chips are dependant on the fsb because of the locked multiplier. A multiplier of 9 isn't going to get you very far. But wait, mobile athlon xp's are multi unlocked, so does this mean that mobile a64's are too? That would be really sweet.
Well AMD and the rest of all teh underdogs decided they wont give you any more freedom by going with them anymore. So, no, no more multiplier control except down. And since all bridges are gone you really have no option anymore, better pull out a PCI lock and some BH-5 ram cuz teh multiplier is history (litterally).
bulk88 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-13-04, 04:17 AM   #9
glasszon
Member



Join Date: Feb 2004

 
Well, you can still change the multiplier if you have enough $ to get a athlon fx.
glasszon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-13-04, 11:00 AM   #10
Quailane
Member

 
Quailane's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Who stole my white stars?

 
Maybe the FX prices will come down when we see socket 939? I heard they are staying so high because they are on the same socket as opterons. If I have to pay $800 for an opteron that is 400Mhz slower than a cheaper FX, which do you think I'd buy?

__________________
I DRIVE A HYUNDAI AND I'M PROUD OF IT!
Quailane is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-13-04, 11:05 AM   #11
Captain Newbie
Senior Django-loving Member

 
Captain Newbie's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Right seat with a bored "don't kill me" expression

 
Quote:
Originally posted by Quailane
Maybe the FX prices will come down when we see socket 939? I heard they are staying so high because they are on the same socket as opterons. If I have to pay $800 for an opteron that is 400Mhz slower than a cheaper FX, which do you think I'd buy?
There is no architectural difference between the FXen for Socket 940 and the Opteron 1xx series, other than the multiplier locking procedure that AMD does for the Oppies isn't done.

I'd believe that. When the FX are on a new core design, we'll see.

__________________
B.S. Computer Science, B.A. Political Science | Commercial Pilot Airplane Single and Multiengine Land, Instrument Airplane
"And, while with silent lifting mind I've trod
The high untresspassed sanctity of space
Put out my hand, and touched the face of God."

Strong * Focused * Safe
Apple Mac Pro 4,1, Two Nehalem Xeons 2.26GHzx4 (Hyperthreaded), 12 GB DDR3 FBDRAM | MacBook Pro 15" (2009)
Captain Newbie is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-13-04, 07:28 PM   #12
glasszon
Member



Join Date: Feb 2004

 
Quote:
Originally posted by Captain Newbie


There is no architectural difference between the FXen for Socket 940 and the Opteron 1xx series, other than the multiplier locking procedure that AMD does for the Oppies isn't done.

I'd believe that. When the FX are on a new core design, we'll see.
From what I heard, it seems FX also had their ability to run SMP disabled, to stop people buying them instead of Opteron because FX have unlocked multipliers.
glasszon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-13-04, 11:46 PM   #13
Captain Newbie
Senior Django-loving Member

 
Captain Newbie's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Right seat with a bored "don't kill me" expression

 
Glasszon:

The Opteron 100's can not be run SMP. They lack the inter-CPU HT link that the 2xx and 8xx have.

__________________
B.S. Computer Science, B.A. Political Science | Commercial Pilot Airplane Single and Multiengine Land, Instrument Airplane
"And, while with silent lifting mind I've trod
The high untresspassed sanctity of space
Put out my hand, and touched the face of God."

Strong * Focused * Safe
Apple Mac Pro 4,1, Two Nehalem Xeons 2.26GHzx4 (Hyperthreaded), 12 GB DDR3 FBDRAM | MacBook Pro 15" (2009)
Captain Newbie is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-14-04, 10:15 AM   #14
bulk88
Member



Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: NYC

 
Quote:
Originally posted by glasszon
Well, you can still change the multiplier if you have enough $ to get a athlon fx.
BS and they dont give you .5xs making it really not that needed. If you need to jump 200 mhz then it is, but remmeber A64s are horrible OCers.
bulk88 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-14-04, 10:43 AM Thread Starter   #15
sappo
Member



Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: guam

 
Gautam's 10x250 is a very good overclock. I think that would be a PR of 4ghz+.
sappo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-14-04, 11:06 AM   #16
Gautam
Senior Benchmark Addict



Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Hillsboro, OR

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
BS and they dont give you .5xs making it really not that needed
For some odd reason, the documentation says this, but I can assure, .5x multis do exist.

Quote:
Not as well as the 3000+,3200+,and 3400+. The overclocking of all of these chips are dependant on the fsb because of the locked multiplier. A multiplier of 9 isn't going to get you very far.
It's very easy to hit a 300MHz HT, as long as you asyncronous, which isn't an issue. They'd probably do quite well.

Quote:
But wait, mobile athlon xp's are multi unlocked, so does this mean that mobile a64's are too? That would be really sweet.
No, the mobile A64 are down-unlocked, just like desktop A64's. They throttle down, not up.

__________________
El<(')>Maxi: I still have your board...and I'm afraid I lost your address so I can't send it back...and my pm box is broken...and I can't remember where the PO is anyway
Gautam is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-14-04, 02:48 PM   #17
dippy_skoodlez

 
dippy_skoodlez's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: In front of my computer

10 Year Badge
 
>>>Voltage: 1.5V

And stock is?

And one of the main differences for mobile barton to reg is? (other than multi)

__________________
Retina Macbook Pro 2.6Ghz, 16GB DDR3, 512GB SSD, GT650m
FX 8350, 24Gb DDR3 1600, eVGA GTX670 SLI, Gigabyte FX990, 850w HALE90, NZXT Switch 810, Water cooled.
My Heatware
dippy_skoodlez is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-14-04, 03:22 PM   #18
Tyberius
Member

 
Tyberius's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA

 
Quote:
Originally posted by bulk88

BS and they dont give you .5xs making it really not that needed. If you need to jump 200 mhz then it is, but remmeber A64s are horrible OCers.
Ummm, what rock have you been hiding under? Horrible overclockers??? WTF? They have been doing quite well, especially for the first stepping, you should check out the AMD section of XS.org before you pass judgement. With watercooling and voltmods, people are getting 2.4-2.6 ghz from the 3200+ easily. Let alone when given supercooling.... And as far as the multiplers, it makes no difference whether or not they are unlocked. The HTT frequency goes through the roof on these chips, its just a matter of having a proper voltmodded platform and running an async HTT/Mem bus. I actually have to drop my multiplier down to achieve the perfect balance. But I can get my HTT up to 350mhz, which if needed could give me 3.5ghz if the chips would do it. So adjusting the multiplier makes no difference. These are not the XP chips where the FSB hit a ceiling early on...
Tyberius is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-14-04, 10:51 PM   #19
Voodoo Rufus
Powder Junkie Moderator


 
Voodoo Rufus's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bakersfield, CA

10 Year Badge
 
Any idea how well these chips OC yet? Not listed in the OC database yet.

I like the idea of no heatspreader so long as the heatsink is solidly mounted. Puts the die size into perspective as well.

__________________
"I am a leaf on the wind, watch how I soar!"

Serious Gamers Halo Custom Edition
Green Leaves!
Voodoo Rufus is offline SETI Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-15-04, 12:38 PM   #20
Tyberius
Member

 
Tyberius's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA

 
I wouldnt say too much better if any at all than the current desktop A64s. Theyre not like the Mobile bartons that operate on much less voltage. The only real advantage I could see is that they are possibly CG steppings, which would allow for more stable operation using higher capacity Dimms. Again, I'm not so sure on even this, as my C0 stepping 3200+ seems to do fine with my 2x 512mb Mushkin Lvl2. I've heard that the command rate performance will also be improved, but again, I'm lacking sufficient evidence of this to really pass my judgement. Another thing many might be overlooking with these mobiles is that because of their lack of a heatspreader, a gap is created thus causing problems for mounting a heatsink on them without bracket modification. I'm not even sure if my waterblock would fit well on one of those mobiles....so until I see 3200 A64 CG steppings, I'm gonna stick with my chip. These are not the second coming of the mobile barton. And any of you who have had on-hand experience with the A64s (bulk88 obviously excluded) would know that they dont need nearly the voltage of their previous Athlon XP brethren. My particular chip will do 2.5ghz at 1.64v and I know many others with better cooling solutions that can get 2.7-2.8ghz at only 1.7-1.75v....but I guess that makes em lousy overclockers
Tyberius is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:50 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?