Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Need Help.... Loked Barton 2500+

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-27-04, 09:42 PM Thread Starter   #1
ApocalypseNow
Registered



Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: PARADISE

 
Need Help.... Locked Barton 2500+


OK i`m really mad ... This is my problem: I have my voltage at 1,9 v
My fsb200 Mhz .... Interface is enabled. My multi si obviousley set at x11... But I can`t seem to get higher Fsb... Not even if I raise the voltage... Pls help me get it higher.... it`s begining to bug me!!!

Last edited by ApocalypseNow; 04-27-04 at 09:47 PM.
ApocalypseNow is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-27-04, 09:50 PM   #2
enduro
Member

 
enduro's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Montgomery Alabama Yall

 
http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?threadid=214364
Read on, should answer some questions.
enduro is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-27-04, 09:54 PM   #3
enduro
Member

 
enduro's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Montgomery Alabama Yall

 
And dude, drop the voltage down. If you can't get past at 1.8, 1.9 won't make that much of a difference unless you what short computer life. From my experience, 1.75 to 1.8 should be enough to do just about anything. Its a computer, not an electric chair. Nothing has to die
enduro is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-27-04, 09:59 PM   #4
Yuriman
Member

 
Yuriman's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: The OCFORUMS

 
I see you are using the stock cooler, what are your temps? That may play a large role in your overclock.
Yuriman is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-27-04, 10:12 PM Thread Starter   #5
ApocalypseNow
Registered



Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: PARADISE

 
The stock cooler of amd is on my video card.. The cpu has the Gigabyte 3d Cooler pro ...... But that link for L12 mood is for the cpu`s that have 133 base fsb is it not? My Barton already haz 166 base fsb. And for the voltage issue ... If i lower it I get unstable....
ApocalypseNow is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-27-04, 10:14 PM   #6
Yuriman
Member

 
Yuriman's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: The OCFORUMS

 
Omg lol, sorry I didnt read your sig correctly. Still, what are your temps? Motherboard monitor is a good program for monitoring them, if you dont use it already.
Yuriman is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-27-04, 10:15 PM Thread Starter   #7
ApocalypseNow
Registered



Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: PARADISE

 
My temps... In no load : 37 C
In full load about 46 C or so....
Ambient 21 C
ApocalypseNow is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-27-04, 10:16 PM   #8
c627627

c(π*199780) Senior Member

 
c627627's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas

10 Year Badge
 
Relax your RAM timings + note that it's already overclocked to 2.2 GHz if you're running it at 200 FSB, which is nice for a stock Barton heatsink.

You realize you just turned your 2500+ to 3200+ and you did that with stock cooling, that is not a reason to fume, I'd be happy.
c627627 is online now Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-27-04, 10:19 PM Thread Starter   #9
ApocalypseNow
Registered



Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: PARADISE

 
OK OK I absolutley have to edit that signature!! IT IS NOT STOCK!!!!

I`t Gigabyte`s 3D cooler Pro ... My timings are 5/2/2/2 He he
ApocalypseNow is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-27-04, 10:22 PM   #10
OC Detective
Member

 
OC Detective's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Malaysia

 
He doesnt have stock cooling - thats on his gpu. What kind of psu do you have? Also I think those timings need to be relaxed.
OC Detective is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-27-04, 10:25 PM Thread Starter   #11
ApocalypseNow
Registered



Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: PARADISE

 
The Antec TrueBlue 480 .... The case is an Antec Plusview1000AMG
ApocalypseNow is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-27-04, 10:28 PM   #12
OC Detective
Member

 
OC Detective's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Malaysia

 
Ease off on the memory timings - BTW welcome to the forums!
OC Detective is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-27-04, 10:31 PM Thread Starter   #13
ApocalypseNow
Registered



Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: PARADISE

 
Thanx a lot.... That`s nice of you. Do you think that easing the memory timing would help hitting a higher fsb? How much should I ease them?
Recomandatinons?
ApocalypseNow is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-27-04, 10:38 PM   #14
OC Detective
Member

 
OC Detective's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Malaysia

 
If you can directly set them try in various configurations such as 2-2-2-11 or just change the setting to something like optimal (or whatever lower setting your bios has)! To be honest there is not a lot of RAM out there that can do much beyond 200FSB at 2-2-2 (BH-5 springs to mind)
OC Detective is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-27-04, 10:39 PM Thread Starter   #15
ApocalypseNow
Registered



Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: PARADISE

 
OK i`l give it a try right now .... i`l tell you how it goes....
ApocalypseNow is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-27-04, 10:53 PM   #16
OC Detective
Member

 
OC Detective's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Malaysia

 
BTW LL on your Corsair means its rated at 2-3-2-6.
OC Detective is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-27-04, 10:59 PM Thread Starter   #17
ApocalypseNow
Registered



Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: PARADISE

 
Then is my timing insane? I just set it 11/2/2/2 as you said .... But ... no results ... Can`t get 201 (windows gives a blue screen)
ApocalypseNow is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-27-04, 11:06 PM   #18
c627627

c(π*199780) Senior Member

 
c627627's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas

10 Year Badge
 
Set it to Automatic to get it out of the way, you can tighten timings later.
c627627 is online now Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-27-04, 11:08 PM   #19
OC Detective
Member

 
OC Detective's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Malaysia

 
Quote:
Originally posted by ApocalypseNow
Then is my timing insane? I just set it 11/2/2/2 as you said .... But ... no results ... Can`t get 201 (windows gives a blue screen)
Yes insane especially if your RAM is V1.2! Try using its rated speed 2-3-2-6 or relax even further to say 2.5-3-3-8 - you will definitely see an increase in FSB but this might not necessarily improve performance. My 2-2-2-11 comment was merely a throwaway figure to convey that it should be changed from its current setting it was not meant to be specific - sorry for the confusion.
OC Detective is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-27-04, 11:25 PM Thread Starter   #20
ApocalypseNow
Registered



Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: PARADISE

 
OK I am now runing at Vcore 1,8 .... RAM 6/3/2/2 ....211 fsb ... Stable
If I go to Cas latency of 2.5 then The most I could get was 215 Mhz fsb... That is not worth it... Any ideas for further rising????? Thanx a lot for this one!
ApocalypseNow is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:21 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?