Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > General GPU
General GPU
Forum Jump

Radeon DDR VIVO

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-12-01, 01:37 PM Thread Starter   #1
diehrd
Senior SMP Gawd

 
diehrd's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: NY

10 Year Badge
 
Radeon DDR VIVO


Hi all I wanted to post 3d 2001 scores on this card see SIG,,,,,

Also I have to say this card has got to be the best card in its class
I am amazed at the quality of images and the FPS performance with such great images.And am looking foward to some video editing from my week long stay on our boat.

So if any are looking for a middle of the road costing card that has great across the board performance,,The RADEON 64meg DDR Vivo Is the one to get.

__________________
.
diehrd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-12-01, 01:52 PM   #2
bdf24
Senior Member



Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Harford, WI.

10 Year Badge
 
Did you put your own cooler on the card to get such high clock speeds? I can't get mine over 195 or so without getting particles.

But I do have to agree with you. This card's awesome! I'm pretty impressed with video capture as well.
bdf24 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-12-01, 05:32 PM Thread Starter   #3
diehrd
Senior SMP Gawd

 
diehrd's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: NY

10 Year Badge
 
you will need to set ram speed to slow and then you can oc the ram and chip speed I have no ertrx cooling as of yet and clock stable to 236/236

__________________
.
diehrd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-13-01, 05:54 AM   #4
bdf24
Senior Member



Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Harford, WI.

10 Year Badge
 
I'll give it a shot. Thanks.
bdf24 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-13-01, 06:59 AM   #5
RedDeathDrinker
Senior Aircraftsman IRL

 
RedDeathDrinker's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Scotland - And don't you forget it!

 
I'm passing this on. I know someone that'll be VERY happy to hear of this (he thinks he's stuck at 195........!)

Cheers for the info dude!

__________________
We are stuck with technology when what we really want is just stuff that works.
How do you recognise something that is still technology?
A good clue is if it comes with a manual...
RedDeathDrinker is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-13-01, 07:53 AM   #6
RedDeathDrinker
Senior Aircraftsman IRL

 
RedDeathDrinker's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Scotland - And don't you forget it!

 
New Info!

This is only applicable on the newer SE Radeon cards.(they have 5.5 or 5 n/s memory, the originals had 6n/s memory....)

__________________
We are stuck with technology when what we really want is just stuff that works.
How do you recognise something that is still technology?
A good clue is if it comes with a manual...
RedDeathDrinker is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-13-01, 04:12 PM   #7
bdf24
Senior Member



Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Harford, WI.

10 Year Badge
 
Well all you need to do is look at the ram and it'll say what it is. Mine says 5.5 on it.
bdf24 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > General GPU
General GPU
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:02 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?