Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

MAC address on multi pc HELP!!

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-13-01, 01:14 PM Thread Starter   #1
coolpoolguy
New Member



Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Boston, MA

 
Question MAC address on multi pc HELP!!


Here is the problem, I have AT&T cable, it's really fast I clocked it at about 1.4m down and 4-500k up. So for the problem, they let me have 3 pc's with 3 different MAC addresses on one modem but I need to add another. right now I have a sohoware hub on cascade with 3 pc's and the modem in the last slot. It works great, Now if I have the modem go straight into my pc and another nic card coming out to the hub will AT&T only see my MAC address on the main computer and not the others allowing me to have more than 3 pc's on at once. If not will changing the MAC on the software level for one of the pc's to match one of the other ones work. In effect fooling there firewall into thinking there are only 3 pc's.

Thank you for any help in advance. This site has been a real help in all my indevers into getting the most from my computer.
coolpoolguy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-13-01, 03:51 PM   #2
Kingslayer
Senior Member

 
Kingslayer's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Port Charlotte, Florida

 
What you need is a router. It will "fool" the firewall regardless of how many computers are behind it.

__________________
"Some people live an entire lifetime and wonder if they have made a difference in the world. Marines don't have that problem" Ronald Reagan

Proud member of the XDC
Kingslayer is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-13-01, 08:55 PM   #3
[Oc]acaridans
Senior Member

 
[Oc]acaridans's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2001

 
Quote:
Originally posted by Kingslayer
What you need is a router. It will "fool" the firewall regardless of how many computers are behind it.

He said it all...Linksys refers to it as a "cloned" MAC..This feature is great, put it this way, I have 4 computers and AT&T thinks I have only 1. gota love it.
[Oc]acaridans is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-14-01, 12:32 AM   #4
Hugo 59
Senior Member

 
Hugo 59's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Linwood, NC

 
Netgear calls it spoofing.

__________________
P4 1.8a @ 3006 @ 1.6Vcore
Iwill P4HT
Hugo 59 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-14-01, 05:25 AM Thread Starter   #5
coolpoolguy
New Member



Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Boston, MA

 
So any linksys router. How would you hook it up? the same way as a hub?
coolpoolguy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-14-01, 07:44 AM   #6
[Oc]acaridans
Senior Member

 
[Oc]acaridans's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2001

 
its similar to a hub in the phycial setup such as the internet line in and then branching off to computers...

This should make it a bit easyier, Ive attached the user manual that comes with the 1,3,4 port routers this will give you a good idea of how everything works


Ok, cant up load pdf files....so here is the link to the Linksys support page, here you can download the file.
http://www.linksys.com/products/userguide.asp
[Oc]acaridans is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-14-01, 07:58 PM   #7
FRANK
Senior Member

 
FRANK's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Pittsburgh Pa

 
You don't need to buy a multi port router, you can purchase a single port router and connect to it from the uplink port of your existing hub to your modem. If you're so inclined, this will save you a few bucks. I've done this with a Lync-Sys and it sets up exactly the same as the multi port units. You still get the benefit of a "hardware" firewall.

__________________
AMD, eXPperience the difference ---------- ---------- ----------SETI 24/7*8
FRANK is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:08 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?