Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > General Motherboards
General Motherboards
Forum Jump

Is it Possible????

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-27-04, 09:58 PM Thread Starter   #1
newbienerd
Member

 
newbienerd's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Lethbridge, AB

 
Is it Possible????


I sincerely appologize for the amount of crap that I am about to post on this thread!!!

I recently bought a Compaq Presario 4112 from a garage sale for $10 dollars and decided that this could be a computer that I can learn from. Anyways, I've been making mods and cutting out drive bays and stuff, installing fans and so on. I've been reading up on modding and overclocking and found out that voltage modding is the best way to get stable overclocks.

I tried reading up on the threads, but most of them speak only of high end gear, which is not my Comcrap... errrr... i mean Compaq. It has an intel PCI chipset, with the original intel pentium (original and ancient) cpu that runs at 3.4 v std and 3.5 vre core (which I still am not too clear on what that means) and a 3.4 I/O. I was able to get a semi-stable overclock out of my 120 mHz cpu to 133 mhz at 66 x 3. How can I adjust the voltage? Is that possible on my mobo? I know that the high end gear can do jumper and jumperless settings, but I doubt that is possible on my ancient socket 7 mobo.

Also, I have an Intel MMX cpu that somewhat runs but crashes at certain points, since it seems that it only needs 2.8v core. Anyways, is there anything I can do? Please help me. I am so new to this and I want to learn.

Since I am on a rant, I want to ask if it is possible to get a 75 mHz frequency on my mobo and even a 3.5 to 3 clock multi?? I only have up to 66 mhz and 3 time multi. Is there anything (somewhat simple) I can do to enhance this?

Also, the mobo is equiped with 2 ram slots and two empty 'slots' on the board. Why in the hell would compaq cut out two slots and not put anything in it???? anyways, I have considered extracting two slots from some old mobos i have and solder it in to the 'new' mobo. Is this possible? safe? it's already running at 72 mHz anyways. All the circuitry seems to be there... :S

Anyways, I hope someone out there can help me. Any and all help will be much appreciated. please feel free to impart your wisdom into me. thanks

I am such a noob!!! I feel like punching myself. LOL!!!!

Thanks...

NEWBIENERD
newbienerd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 05-28-04, 02:49 PM   #2
Sjaak
Member

 
Sjaak's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: The Netherlands

 
The motherboard the Compaq has, is very unlikely to have any voltage options, but you might be lucky. Look on the motherboard for sets of jumpers, since old age overclocking was hardware overclocking

Also, the best way of overclocking that P1 is to increase the multiplier. This can usually be done as well using jumpers on the motherboard.

The two empty ram slots mean nothing, maybe the machine wasnt the top-of-its-line, so they left them empty. Soldering things like RAM slots onto your motherboard is a very bad idea - will very likely kill the motherboard, and it will *very* unlikely ever function properly.

Ive been into the P1s myself for awhile...great fun toying around with

__________________
'Apparantly reality has a strong liberal bias'
Sjaak is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-30-04, 03:14 AM Thread Starter   #3
newbienerd
Member

 
newbienerd's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Lethbridge, AB

 
Is there a way of increasing FSB frequency capability? Clock multiplier frequency? I have a K6 that runs at 3.5 x 66 and if I can get my mobo to do 3.5 then i can make it work. it won't underclock at 3 cuz the thing is locked... unless there is a way of unlocking it... errrr...

thanks...
Newbienerd!
newbienerd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-31-04, 04:43 PM   #4
Sjaak
Member

 
Sjaak's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: The Netherlands

 
P1s and k6(-2) all overclock with Motherboard jumpers AFAIK. Find those jumpers, and give it hell and high water!

__________________
'Apparantly reality has a strong liberal bias'
Sjaak is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-31-04, 09:40 PM Thread Starter   #5
newbienerd
Member

 
newbienerd's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Lethbridge, AB

 
I know where the jumpers are and how to play with them I can adjust both of them. But the problem is that the motherboard can only go up to 66 mHz and up to times 3 clock multiplier.. is there a way of modifying the motherboard to clock up to times 3.5 clock multiplier??
newbienerd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-01-04, 03:05 AM   #6
Sjaak
Member

 
Sjaak's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: The Netherlands

 
Not AFAIK. Ive seen a few boards being able to go upto 4, and even 8x on a slot 1 board, but, of course, that doesnt fit.

__________________
'Apparantly reality has a strong liberal bias'
Sjaak is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-04, 02:15 AM Thread Starter   #7
newbienerd
Member

 
newbienerd's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Lethbridge, AB

 
what is a slot one? is that a rectangle slot that rises upwards?? if it is then my board is equipped with it. i think
newbienerd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-04, 02:16 AM Thread Starter   #8
newbienerd
Member

 
newbienerd's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Lethbridge, AB

 
nope! sorry... it's just an empty pad for it... no actual slot..
sorry.. my bad
newbienerd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-04, 02:48 AM   #9
Sjaak
Member

 
Sjaak's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: The Netherlands

 
The pad youre referring to is for extra cache thought that myself for awhile

__________________
'Apparantly reality has a strong liberal bias'
Sjaak is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-04, 02:54 AM Thread Starter   #10
newbienerd
Member

 
newbienerd's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Lethbridge, AB

 
ic... thanks
newbienerd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-04, 05:25 AM   #11
Quailane
Member

 
Quailane's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Who stole my white stars?

 
You can get a k6-2 500Mhz from newegg and do the 1.5 or was it .5 multiplier to give it the higher multis? It is only like $16.

__________________
I DRIVE A HYUNDAI AND I'M PROUD OF IT!
Quailane is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-03-04, 04:45 PM Thread Starter   #12
newbienerd
Member

 
newbienerd's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Lethbridge, AB

 
but like I said... I can only multiply up to 3.0 but not 3.5 my fsb is limited to 66 mHz.
The thing I was wondering is if it is possible to break those barriers and modify the motherboard to accept or to do multipliers of 3.5 or more??? and break over the 66 mHz??? can it be done?
newbienerd is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > General Motherboards
General Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:18 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?