Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Why when i try to open Internet explorer it takes 15-19 seconds to open

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-02-04, 05:19 PM Thread Starter   #1
sramjones
Disabled

 
sramjones's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bronx New York

 
Why when i try to open Internet explorer it takes 15-19 seconds to open


When i try to open Internet explorer it takes 15-19 seconds to open it just sits and then it some times opens or i will have to open it again. I have tried reinstalling windows mkany times and i have replaced my Motherboard and graphicscard

The problem happens bnoth when the chip is overclocked and when it is not

I have no idea why this happens


My system
windows xp pro sp1
p4 2.4c
asus p4c800 e deluxe
ati radeon 9600 xt
WD 4200 rpm 40 gig drive
sramjones is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-04, 05:37 PM   #2
stan03
Member

 
stan03's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003

 
is anything else slow to open?
stan03 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-04, 05:38 PM   #3
Smartweb
Member

 
Smartweb's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2003

 
Try Firefox instead.
Smartweb is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-04, 07:07 PM Thread Starter   #4
sramjones
Disabled

 
sramjones's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bronx New York

 
I really like IE never liked any alternatives
sramjones is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-04, 07:14 PM   #5
Smartweb
Member

 
Smartweb's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2003

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinny77
I really like IE never liked any alternatives
Ever tried any alternatives recently? If you take a look you'll realize that IE is the weakest browser on the market.

http://www.mozilla.org/products/firefox/why
Smartweb is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-04, 07:18 PM Thread Starter   #6
sramjones
Disabled

 
sramjones's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bronx New York

 
I installed firefox and the problem still persists its still there
sramjones is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-04, 07:19 PM   #7
Smartweb
Member

 
Smartweb's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2003

 
Firefox takes 15-19 seconds to load too?
Smartweb is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-04, 07:48 PM Thread Starter   #8
sramjones
Disabled

 
sramjones's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bronx New York

 
yes it does
sramjones is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-04, 07:53 PM   #9
nut581
Member

 
nut581's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2001
Location: Columbus, OH

 
see the running processes, if something is actively using your CPU on high priority level, it might be the cause, or if something accessing your HDD continuously, it definitely will slow down program load time.
nut581 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-04, 07:54 PM   #10
Smartweb
Member

 
Smartweb's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2003

 
Does it do this for all programs (like word processors, etc.) too, or just web browsers?
Smartweb is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-04, 07:56 PM   #11
AZNBoiOnFIYA
Member

 
AZNBoiOnFIYA's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tucson, AZ

 
you could try taking the homepage off. it should load faster
AZNBoiOnFIYA is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-04, 07:57 PM   #12
bchur83
Member



Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Land of 10,000 Lakes

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinny77
When i try to open Internet explorer it takes 15-19 seconds to open it just sits and then it some times opens or i will have to open it again. I have tried reinstalling windows mkany times and i have replaced my Motherboard and graphicscard

The problem happens bnoth when the chip is overclocked and when it is not

I have no idea why this happens


My system
windows xp pro sp1
p4 2.4c
asus p4c800 e deluxe
ati radeon 9600 xt
WD 4200 rpm 40 gig drive
Well there is probably part of you problem, the 4200rpm HD. Also how much ram do you have?

Edit: Didnt see you sig. I would suspect spyware/adware is your problem. Like what was mentioned before, what dows it show under the processes tab in Task manager. Take a screenshot.

__________________
Main Rig: Asus P8Z68 Pro Gen3 * Core i7 2600K @ 4.4Ghz * 8GB (2x 4GB) Mushkin Blackline PC3-1600 * GeForce GTX 560TI 448 1280MB * 6TB Storage * LG BD/RW * Lian-Li PC-V2000B * Dell 24" 2407FPW & Asus 24" VS248H
Backup Rig: Gigabyte EP45-UD3P * C2Q Q9400 @ 3.2Ghz * 4GB (2x 2GB) G-Skill PC2-8000 * Sapphire Radeon 4870 512MB * 320GB Storage * Samsung SH-S203N DVD+/-RW * Apex Full Tower Case * 2x Dell 19" LCD
HTPC: Abit IP35PRO * C2D E6600 @ Stock * 2GB G-Skill PC6400 * Geforce 8600GT 256MB * 640GB Storage * Lite On 16x DVD-ROM * 55" Samsung 1080p 3D LED LCD via HDMI

Media Server: DFI Lanparty UT NF4 Ultra-D * A64 3800+ X2 * 1GB PC3200 * Powercolor X800XL * 14TB Storage * Lite On 16x DVD-RW

Heatware

Last edited by bchur83; 06-02-04 at 08:03 PM.
bchur83 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-04, 08:09 PM Thread Starter   #13
sramjones
Disabled

 
sramjones's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bronx New York

 
I have 512 mb ocz pc4200

sramjones is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-04, 08:13 PM   #14
bchur83
Member



Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Land of 10,000 Lakes

10 Year Badge
 
Maybe you need to reinstall your OS. Have you run Adaware, or SpyBot to check for spyware/adware? If not, try that first, otherwise I would suggest a reinstall.

__________________
Main Rig: Asus P8Z68 Pro Gen3 * Core i7 2600K @ 4.4Ghz * 8GB (2x 4GB) Mushkin Blackline PC3-1600 * GeForce GTX 560TI 448 1280MB * 6TB Storage * LG BD/RW * Lian-Li PC-V2000B * Dell 24" 2407FPW & Asus 24" VS248H
Backup Rig: Gigabyte EP45-UD3P * C2Q Q9400 @ 3.2Ghz * 4GB (2x 2GB) G-Skill PC2-8000 * Sapphire Radeon 4870 512MB * 320GB Storage * Samsung SH-S203N DVD+/-RW * Apex Full Tower Case * 2x Dell 19" LCD
HTPC: Abit IP35PRO * C2D E6600 @ Stock * 2GB G-Skill PC6400 * Geforce 8600GT 256MB * 640GB Storage * Lite On 16x DVD-ROM * 55" Samsung 1080p 3D LED LCD via HDMI

Media Server: DFI Lanparty UT NF4 Ultra-D * A64 3800+ X2 * 1GB PC3200 * Powercolor X800XL * 14TB Storage * Lite On 16x DVD-RW

Heatware
bchur83 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-04, 08:29 PM   #15
JDXNC
Member

 
JDXNC's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Québec, Canada Èh?

10 Year Badge
 
What sort of connection do you have, directly connected to the net, through a router?

__________________

Desktop: AMD Phenom 9550 @ 2.6Ghz @ 1.25v
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3 | OCZ Gold XTC PC2-6400 4 X 1GB
G.Skill Phoenix 60GB SSD
| Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB | Radeon HD 3650 512MB | Dual 19" LCD's

Heatware
JDXNC is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-04, 08:40 PM Thread Starter   #16
sramjones
Disabled

 
sramjones's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bronx New York

 
i have tried reinstalling I reinstall every week and i have a cable modem
sramjones is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-04, 08:50 PM   #17
stan03
Member

 
stan03's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003

 
you reinstall every week and you never answered... does this happen with all programs?
stan03 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-04, 09:37 PM Thread Starter   #18
sramjones
Disabled

 
sramjones's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bronx New York

 
um no just IE
sramjones is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-04, 09:50 PM   #19
twump
Member



Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: CA

 
twump is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-03-04, 11:09 AM Thread Starter   #20
sramjones
Disabled

 
sramjones's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bronx New York

 
i doublke poseted becouse it could be software or hard ware
sramjones is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:18 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?