Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

Y Does My Screen Shake!!!???

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-12-04, 10:55 AM Thread Starter   #1
PCFreek14
Member

 
PCFreek14's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: IL

 
Y Does My Screen Shake!!!???


my screen shakes back and forth unless my refresh rate is on 60...is there ne way to fix this, like thru the VC drivers or something, or is the moniter just dieing.
PCFreek14 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-12-04, 10:57 AM   #2
theELVISCERATOR

 
theELVISCERATOR's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Michiana

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by PCFreek14
my screen shakes back and forth unless my refresh rate is on 60...is there ne way to fix this, like thru the VC drivers or something, or is the moniter just dieing.

maybe you got a fan too close..i have seen this one...keep any ac motors or devices AWAY from your monitor

__________________
Intel 2600k @4.5ghz Megahalem/Corsair SP120 Pull
Gskill Sniper 8gb DDR3-2133cas8 @ 1866
MSI P67A-GD65 BIOS 2.4
Galaxy Winforce GTX670 @1215/3404 SLI
Xfi Fatality Pro Sound
Boot /Adata SX900 256gb SSD
Storage/ 2x 640GB WDAAK Raid 0
Antec 1200/Corsair 750 TX PSU / Win7 Pro 64bit
Yamakasi 30" IPS 2560x1600


theELVISCERATOR is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-12-04, 11:01 AM Thread Starter   #3
PCFreek14
Member

 
PCFreek14's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: IL

 
nope i dont have ne thin by it. but i will keep that in mind for future reference
PCFreek14 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-12-04, 12:31 PM   #4
pwnt by pat
Member

 
pwnt by pat's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cranberry Twp. PA

 
If it wasn't built to take that refresh rate, that could be you damaging your monitor :P

-edit- How big is it, and what res are you running at?

__________________
Intel 630
ASUS P5LD2-VM
2x256 WINTEC AMP-X
Raptor 360gb + Seagate sata 400gb
Pioneer DVR-106
Antec True350
Cheapest black USB keyboard from the Egg + Razer Viper

Some people don't deserve to have anything electronic other than a TV, and maybe a toaster, becuase they may hurt themselves and possibly someone else.
pwnt by pat is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-12-04, 12:48 PM   #5
Droban
Member

 
Droban's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Chicago

 
I have an old monitor that does the same thing. I'm pretty sure it's just because the monitor is old and small.

__________________
Intel 3770K @4.7GHz, 16GB Patriot Viper DDR3 1600 (11-13-11-30) @2133Mhz, Asus Z77 Sabertooth, EVGA GTX 680 SC Signature, Acer HN274H, 2x Samsung 830 128gb in RAID-0

Yamaha 6.1 HTR-5660 4xHarman Kardon 6 Inch Bookshelfs 1xHarman Kardon Dual 5 inch Center 1xVelodyne CHT-10 Sub
Droban is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-13-04, 03:16 PM Thread Starter   #6
PCFreek14
Member

 
PCFreek14's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: IL

 
i know that the refresh rates are supported....it shakes at every refresh rate except 60 (ex. 70-120) when its on a resolution over 1024x768. its a 19" trinitron and was made in 2000
PCFreek14 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:33 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?