Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

multiple domains

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-13-04, 07:29 PM Thread Starter   #1
RoD
Member

 
RoD's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: NJ

 
multiple domains


ATM im using zone-edit.com to host my .com from my computer with mysql and apache servers. My buddy just got a .com and i want to host it for him, so i went to zoneedit and added his .com also.

My question is, once it becomes active, is it possible to host them on the same servers or do i need to make a second appserv install? Will it create a second mysql and apache server?

basically i dont want to conflict the two domains because both will be pointing to my static ip.
RoD is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-13-04, 09:03 PM   #2
Mi6
Member

 
Mi6's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Montreal & Toronto

 
you can just creat virtual hosts, and creat another mysql user.

apache 2.0 http://httpd.apache.org/docs-2.0/vhosts/
apache 1.3 http://httpd.apache.org/docs/vhosts/index.html

and creat a mysql user

that should solve your problem, also might want to check out phpMyAdmin
www.phpmyadmin.net

if you need some help just post =)
Mi6 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-14-04, 12:34 AM Thread Starter   #3
RoD
Member

 
RoD's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: NJ

 
yea i have phpmyadmin, ill check out those links tomorrow, thnx man!
RoD is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-14-04, 12:47 PM Thread Starter   #4
RoD
Member

 
RoD's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: NJ

 
ok i followed that and anytime they hit in the .com's they go straight to my file list. For example, they arent going to the /www/domain folder, but rather the /www folder and showing a list of my directories.

Here is how its setup, right to the guide.

Quote:
### Section 3: Virtual Hosts
#
# VirtualHost: If you want to maintain multiple domains/hostnames on your
# machine you can setup VirtualHost containers for them. Most configurations
# use only name-based virtual hosts so the server doesn't need to worry about
# IP addresses. This is indicated by the asterisks in the directives below.
#
# Please see the documentation at <URL:http://www.apache.org/docs/vhosts/>
# for further details before you try to setup virtual hosts.
#
# You may use the command line option '-S' to verify your virtual host
# configuration.

#
# Use name-based virtual hosting.
#
NameVirtualHost *

<VirtualHost *>
ServerName www.wacker7.com
DocumentRoot /www/phpnuke
ServerPath /www/phpnuke
</VirtualHost>

<VirtualHost *>
ServerName www.arcadia-studios.com
DocumentRoot /www/Arcadia
</VirtualHost>

#
# VirtualHost example:
# Almost any Apache directive may go into a VirtualHost container.
# The first VirtualHost section is used for requests without a known
# server name.
#
#<VirtualHost *:80>
# ServerAdmin webmaster@dummy-host.example.com
# DocumentRoot /www/docs/dummy-host.example.com
# ServerName dummy-host.example.com
# ErrorLog logs/dummy-host.example.com-error_log
# CustomLog logs/dummy-host.example.com-access_log common
#</VirtualHost>
RoD is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-14-04, 06:19 PM   #5
Mi6
Member

 
Mi6's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Montreal & Toronto

 
should look something like this

<VirtualHost *>
ServerName test.fragtheworld.net
ServerAlias www.test.fragtheworld.net
DocumentRoot /home/test/public_html
ErrorLog /home/test/logs/error_log
CustomLog /home/test/logs/access_log common
ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/test/cgi-bin/
<Directory /home/test/public_html>
Options Indexes IncludesNOEXEC FollowSymLinks
</Directory>
</VirtualHost>

that will not allow cgi access but you can change it to "+IncludesEXEC and it will grant cgi access
Mi6 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-14-04, 08:30 PM Thread Starter   #6
RoD
Member

 
RoD's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: NJ

 
that, even configured to my site, wont allow apache to start.
RoD is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-14-04, 08:52 PM   #7
Mi6
Member

 
Mi6's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Montreal & Toronto

 
are you using apache 2.0 or 1.3? could be a problem in the config.
Mi6 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-14-04, 08:57 PM Thread Starter   #8
RoD
Member

 
RoD's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: NJ

 
1.3 Config's fine if i dont do it that way
RoD is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-15-04, 01:31 AM   #9
Mi6
Member

 
Mi6's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Montreal & Toronto

 
well then

<VirtualHost *>
DocumentRoot /www/subdomain
ServerName www.sub.domain.tld
...
</VirtualHost>

should work

and or

<VirtualHost *>
DocumentRoot /www/subdomain
ServerName www.sub.domain.tld
ServerAlias *.sub.domain.tld
...
</VirtualHost>
Mi6 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-09-06, 10:59 AM   #10
Mi6
Member

 
Mi6's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Montreal & Toronto

 
just checking up on old posts.
did you manage to solve your problem?
Mi6 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-09-06, 08:36 PM   #11
Benvanz
Member

 
Benvanz's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada

 
wow, OLD post indeed... I don't think you are going to get an answer for the reason of:

Quote:
Last Activity: 12-16-04 03:22 PM

__________________
Go bug some other sig!
Benvanz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-09-06, 09:54 PM   #12
Beginner
Member



Join Date: Sep 2004

 
awesome thread,

thanks for all your posts Mi6, i'm planning on doing this myself.

__________________
they call me "babycakes"
My Heatware
nforce2 for life
socket a or die(literally - i killed my nf7-s v2 volt modding it and recently an xp-m 2600 :( )
i'm also known as "VIPER Juan" :rolleyes:

VOTE GHETTOCOMP FOR NEW HTPC SECTION MODERATOR
Beginner is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-10-06, 10:38 AM   #13
Mi6
Member

 
Mi6's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Montreal & Toronto

 
Well i can help you with a few things im nolonger familliar with apache 1.3x but i can help you on apache2
Mi6 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-10-06, 09:50 PM   #14
Asj69
Member

 
Asj69's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ohio

 
I am in the process of using dyndns.com to host my domain. I am going to use a server 2003 box. I am assuming I will need to setup the web server portion. I am gonna try to get this done by the end of the weekend. If i have any questions hopefully you can help me out.
Asj69 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-22-06, 09:22 AM   #15
Mi6
Member

 
Mi6's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Montreal & Toronto

 
well i could help you out actually, I'm not a fan of IIS but i live with my gf's parents and lookey, they both work for MS and her dad is certified in nt and up

so i could probably help, and if not he can.

also are you planning to use IIS or Apache's port?

on a side note can i convince you to use unix..linux..anything else but windows to host :P
Mi6 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:48 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?