Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

HELP!! upgrading old slow CPU..

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-17-04, 07:48 PM Thread Starter   #1
APTIVA
New Member



Join Date: Jun 2004

 
HELP!! upgrading old slow CPU..


I have an old IBM aptiva 2176 c23, it has the pentium 120 mhz CPU in it, t is multiplier locked but i did get it to 133 mhz by changing the bus speed to 66, i want to put a bigger CPU in it, i know its an old slow machine but i like playing with it, i know for a fact that the pentium 200 mhz mmx overdrive is a drop in install, but i really want to get it to at least 233 mhz so i can use windows XP, the system does not have a voltage switch, i did a search on some computer website for a compatibe upgrade CPU for this machine and it came back with the evergreen spectra 400 mhz, that would be cool to get it to 400 mhz, but would that work without changing the voltage? anyone know of any other CPU's that will drop right in without changing the voltage on this machine?
thanks
APTIVA is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-17-04, 07:52 PM   #2
hUMANbEATbOX
Contributing Member

 
hUMANbEATbOX's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: WINNIPEG REPRUHZENT!

 
if your goal is to run XP, i'm sure that whatever CPU uprgrade you do won't be sufficient. even if it is a 400mhz'er. XP will gobble up all the ram you have and beg for more.

i would think even a 400mhz cpu and 128mb ram would be painfully slow in XP.

__________________
i7 970 @ 4.2ghz - 1.275v
6x4gb
560ti
and my baby Lucy
<----

Do not go gentle into that good night,
Old age should burn and rave at close of day;
Rage, rage against the dying of the light.
hUMANbEATbOX is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-17-04, 08:08 PM   #3
I.M.O.G.
Glorious Leader

 
I.M.O.G.'s Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Rootstown, OH

10 Year Badge
 
If he's still playing with a 120mhz cpu, painfully slow doesn't scare him.

Sorry I don't know anything about old Intel systems, but I think it sounds like a cool thing to play around with. Wish I had the time.

Welcome to the forums!

__________________
The OC Forums Way
We are a team. We are a community. We are a fellowship made strong by mutual respect and shared dedication to the task of enriching all who come here.
The OC Forums Thank You Thread
Put your computer to work for our OC Forum Teams!
Try out our POST TEMPLATES, they save you time answering common questions!

I spend half my money on CPUs, GPUs, and Liquid Nitrogen. The other half I waste.
I.M.O.G. is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-17-04, 08:09 PM Thread Starter   #4
APTIVA
New Member



Join Date: Jun 2004

 
i was afraid of that, i still want to upgrade the CPU though, as i said, i found the evergreen spectra 400, the intel mmx overdrive 200, and also just found this..
http://161.58.155.13/servlet/SystemResults
would this or the evrgreen be better and would they work without the voltage change? seems like they would since they are recommended for this machine.
APTIVA is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-17-04, 09:35 PM   #5
hUMANbEATbOX
Contributing Member

 
hUMANbEATbOX's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: WINNIPEG REPRUHZENT!

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by IMOG
If he's still playing with a 120mhz cpu, painfully slow doesn't scare him.
i bet windows 3.x on a 120mhz cpu would feel faster than XP on a 233.

i have no clue what a evergreen spectra is. that link doesn't work.

__________________
i7 970 @ 4.2ghz - 1.275v
6x4gb
560ti
and my baby Lucy
<----

Do not go gentle into that good night,
Old age should burn and rave at close of day;
Rage, rage against the dying of the light.
hUMANbEATbOX is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-18-04, 12:07 AM   #6
batboy
Senior Moment

 
batboy's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Kansas, USA

10 Year Badge
 
It's the lack of RAM that will kill you. Win98SE is probably the best you can hope for with typical amounts of RAM used in those antiques. If you are positive a MMX CPU will work (they are split voltage and usually you have to move a voltage jumper), then an AMD K6 will work too (like 233, 266, or 300). The AMD K6-2 goes higher, but I'm not sure that will work... might need a super socket 7 mobo for those. As for Intel, the 233 MMX is the fastest socket 7 CPU available. Those Evergreen pieces of junk are a type of overdrive chip that are pretty crappy. Trust me, I had one once.

__________________
2600K, Asus P8P67 Deluxe, 2X2GB G.Skill Pi PC3-2133, PC & Cooling 750W
watercooled: Eheim 1048 pump, Swiftech Apogee GTX and 2X120mm rad
FS020 case, OCZ SSD, Sapphire HD 6950, Acer X241W 24" widescreen
batboy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-18-04, 12:11 AM   #7
Captain Newbie
Senior Django-loving Member

 
Captain Newbie's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Right seat with a bored "don't kill me" expression

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by batboy
It's the lack of RAM that will kill you. Win98SE is probably the best you can hope for with typical amounts of RAM used in those antiques.
You're making a 17-year-old feel old suddenly. Knock it off

__________________
B.S. Computer Science, B.A. Political Science | Commercial Pilot Airplane Single and Multiengine Land, Instrument Airplane
"And, while with silent lifting mind I've trod
The high untresspassed sanctity of space
Put out my hand, and touched the face of God."

Strong * Focused * Safe
Apple Mac Pro 4,1, Two Nehalem Xeons 2.26GHzx4 (Hyperthreaded), 12 GB DDR3 FBDRAM | MacBook Pro 15" (2009)
Captain Newbie is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-18-04, 12:46 AM   #8
kpracing
Registered



Join Date: Jun 2004

 
I have a p2 233 processor and motherboard I will give to you if you want it all you have to do is pay shipping
kpracing is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-18-04, 12:56 AM   #9
theELVISCERATOR

 
theELVISCERATOR's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Michiana

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by APTIVA
I have an old IBM aptiva 2176 c23, it has the pentium 120 mhz CPU in it, t is multiplier locked but i did get it to 133 mhz by changing the bus speed to 66, i want to put a bigger CPU in it, i know its an old slow machine but i like playing with it, i know for a fact that the pentium 200 mhz mmx overdrive is a drop in install, but i really want to get it to at least 233 mhz so i can use windows XP, the system does not have a voltage switch, i did a search on some computer website for a compatibe upgrade CPU for this machine and it came back with the evergreen spectra 400 mhz, that would be cool to get it to 400 mhz, but would that work without changing the voltage? anyone know of any other CPU's that will drop right in without changing the voltage on this machine?
thanks
I worked on a hunk of junk like that once, combo modem sound card,,,(shivers)

best way to speed it up would be to shoot it out of a cannon....

dont waste any time or money on that please..

__________________
Intel 2600k @4.5ghz Megahalem/Corsair SP120 Pull
Gskill Sniper 8gb DDR3-2133cas8 @ 1866
MSI P67A-GD65 BIOS 2.4
Galaxy Winforce GTX670 @1215/3404 SLI
Xfi Fatality Pro Sound
Boot /Adata SX900 256gb SSD
Storage/ 2x 640GB WDAAK Raid 0
Antec 1200/Corsair 750 TX PSU / Win7 Pro 64bit
Yamakasi 30" IPS 2560x1600


theELVISCERATOR is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-18-04, 05:37 AM   #10
amical
Registered

 
amical's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia

 
Thumbs up


i have a p3 400mhz Cpu with 64mb ram and it runs xp pro fine, after initial start up that takes about 2mins it runs fine. with no conflict with other programs. So the ram factor will be plenty at 128mb.
amical is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-18-04, 05:59 AM   #11
aNTiChRisT
Member

 
aNTiChRisT's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: England

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by kpracing
I have a p2 233 processor and motherboard I will give to you if you want it all you have to do is pay shipping
Sorted nice kp!

PM him ;D

~t0m
aNTiChRisT is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-18-04, 07:34 AM   #12
KILLorBE
Member

 
KILLorBE's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: The Netherlands

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by batboy
The AMD K6-2 goes higher, but I'm not sure that will work... might need a super socket 7 mobo for those.
If a MMX CPU will work I'm pretty sure the K6-2 will work too (I'm running a K6-2 300 @ 291MHz (3.5 x 83Mhz) on a Socket 7 MOBO), but the multiplier and FSB options may be limited on his MOBO, as a lot of them maxed out at 4.5 x 66 or 75, however a lot of MOBO's also had 'hidden' (unlisted) jumper settings.

Quote:
Originally Posted by theELVISCERATOR
dont waste any time or money on that please..
Why not? I think it really depends on what he wants to do.
I've recently bought a lot of old stuff just to play some old games (Mostly DOS games), besides that, I enjoy playing with old crap

__________________
Hier Offen - Open Here - Ouvrir Ici - Per Ispezione Postale Aprir Qui - Hier Openen - Para Inspección Postal Abrir Aqui

DFI nF3 Ultra-D - 3000+ Venice @ 300x9 - 2x512MB OCZ Value - Asus 6800 @ 16x1,6 - 80GB Hitachi 7K80 - PVR 150MCE - Tagan TG480-U22 2Force
Abit ST6 - Tualeron 1.2 @ 1.6 or 1.0A @ 1693 (168FSB) - 2x 256MB MDT PC150 - Sparkle 235W - 80GB Maxtor - V8420S @ 335/705+ - 2K1 = 11485 - 2K3 = 1610
Asus P5A - K6-III 400 - 128MB Mushkin PC150 Rev.3+ - Asus V3800 Ultra Deluxe or Asus V7100 - 2x 12MB Voodoo II - 40GB Hitachi - Q-Tec 550W :rolleyes:


Life is nothing but a form of animated death - The Undertaker
KILLorBE is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-18-04, 11:31 PM   #13
theELVISCERATOR

 
theELVISCERATOR's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Michiana

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by KILLorBE
If a MMX CPU will work I'm pretty sure the K6-2 will work too (I'm running a K6-2 300 @ 291MHz (3.5 x 83Mhz) on a Socket 7 MOBO), but the multiplier and FSB options may be limited on his MOBO, as a lot of them maxed out at 4.5 x 66 or 75, however a lot of MOBO's also had 'hidden' (unlisted) jumper settings.


Why not? I think it really depends on what he wants to do.
I've recently bought a lot of old stuff just to play some old games (Mostly DOS games), besides that, I enjoy playing with old crap

just what i would tell a customer who had one and had issues with it.
just a money pit with no payout

__________________
Intel 2600k @4.5ghz Megahalem/Corsair SP120 Pull
Gskill Sniper 8gb DDR3-2133cas8 @ 1866
MSI P67A-GD65 BIOS 2.4
Galaxy Winforce GTX670 @1215/3404 SLI
Xfi Fatality Pro Sound
Boot /Adata SX900 256gb SSD
Storage/ 2x 640GB WDAAK Raid 0
Antec 1200/Corsair 750 TX PSU / Win7 Pro 64bit
Yamakasi 30" IPS 2560x1600


theELVISCERATOR is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-19-04, 09:51 AM   #14
repo man11
Member



Join Date: Dec 2001

10 Year Badge
 
The Evergreen CPU in question will work in this board because it has an added voltage regulator that will allow the split voltage K6-2 to work in the non split voltage motherboard. That is the only thing special about their version of the K6-2, the 6x multiplier is standard in all K6-2's from 400 MHz on.

If you can get one of these cheaply enough, it would be an ok way to go. But you shouldn't pay more than $20.00 shipped.

Is your case a desktop (pizza box) or an AT tower? If you have an AT tower, you could easily find a Socket 7 AT motherboard that has split voltage, and would support the K6-2 CPU's. See this thread, http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?t=112907 .

If you have a desktop case, and can't find the Evergreen CPU cheap enough, I would check out garage sales and thrift stores. No offense, but people are regularly throwing out computers much faster than what you are starting with because of something simple like a dead harddrive. A little scrounging on your part could result in a much better performance increase for your time and money.

__________________
Not really a repo man.
repo man11 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:10 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?