Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Shouldn't there be clock multiplier settings in A7V bios after unlock?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-18-01, 11:47 PM Thread Starter   #1
Fat Tony
New Member



Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Manitoba, Canada

 
Shouldn't there be clock multiplier settings in A7V bios after unlock?


I thought I had my Duron 750 unlocked but I thought that maybe there should be settings for the clock multiplier in the Asus A7V BIOS (1008) in Jumperfree mode after selecting User Defined settings in the BIOS but I only see settings for the FSB? Could anyone tell me?

Thanks
Fat Tony is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-19-01, 02:01 AM   #2
Rob Cork
Senior Member

 
Rob Cork's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Woodcote, UK

 
There's always been some confusion over the A7V and bioses that supposedly allow you to change the multiplier in bios. I've never found a bios that gave me multiplier changes, though I've tried a few that claim to. I heard a while back that only rev1.04 boards or later (mine's a rev1.02 I think) could use the multiplier changes in bios, so if yours is earlier than rev1.04 you might ba out of luck. At any rate, I doubt the lack of a muliplier change in bios is due to the cpu being locked - if the L1 bridges weren't connected then you ought to still be able to change the multiplier in bios, you'd just find that either it wouldn't boot or it would still boot at the default multiplier.

The problem is the A7V wasn't designed to allow multiplier changes in bios, only through jumpers, and Asus haven't come up with a satisfactory bios that gives you 'soft' multiplier changes yet, AFAIK. Looks like it's jumpers for us A7V guys then

__________________
Rob
Avatar by me :D

Please look at my site... :(

Tbird 1400@1680, 2.11V KG7-RAID
Watercooled, cpu temp under load 20C above ambient

"True wisdom lies in knowing that you know nothing"
Rob Cork is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-19-01, 02:23 AM Thread Starter   #3
Fat Tony
New Member



Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Manitoba, Canada

 
Thanks


Yeah. Mine's a Rev. 1.02 as well. I use a defroster repair kit to join the L1s. I just cleaned the stuff off and tried again but no clock mult. I guess I'll have to stick to the jumpers. Thanks for the reply.

Peace
Fat Tony is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-19-01, 02:27 AM Thread Starter   #4
Fat Tony
New Member



Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Manitoba, Canada

 
One more question


One more question. How do I know without a doubt that it is indeed unlocked ?

Thanks
Fat Tony is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-19-01, 02:56 AM   #5
Rob Cork
Senior Member

 
Rob Cork's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Woodcote, UK

 
Just try booting at a higher multiplier using the jumpers on the board, simple as that - if it's still locked it'll probably boot at the default multiplier whatever you set it to, but it won't damage the chip if that's what you're afraid of. Seeing as it's a duron 750, try 800 - you should be able to run stable at 800 without raising vcore at all, so that'd be a good speed to test at. Hope it's worked, I know how much of a pain the L1's can be

__________________
Rob
Avatar by me :D

Please look at my site... :(

Tbird 1400@1680, 2.11V KG7-RAID
Watercooled, cpu temp under load 20C above ambient

"True wisdom lies in knowing that you know nothing"
Rob Cork is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-19-01, 06:59 AM   #6
!-=sky=-!
Member

 
!-=sky=-!'s Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Hong Kong

10 Year Badge
 
on my rev 1.05 board i can change multipliers in the bios or on the board.....i m using the 1008 beta bios
!-=sky=-! is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-19-01, 03:11 PM Thread Starter   #7
Fat Tony
New Member



Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Manitoba, Canada

 
Thanks Rob


I did what you said and it's posting as 800Mhz and it's stableso it must be unlocked. I'm going to go up from there. Thanks for the info. Is there a ratio that one should use to increase the voltage as the clock speed increases or is it generally hit and miss?

Peace
Fat Tony is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-19-01, 05:26 PM   #8
Rob Cork
Senior Member

 
Rob Cork's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Woodcote, UK

 
Re: Thanks Rob


Quote:
Originally posted by Fat Tony
I did what you said and it's posting as 800Mhz and it's stableso it must be unlocked. I'm going to go up from there. Thanks for the info. Is there a ratio that one should use to increase the voltage as the clock speed increases or is it generally hit and miss?

Peace
Hit and miss

Just keep going up in speed till you become unstable, then raise the voltage by the smallest increment possible (0.05V) and try again, then see how fast you can get - etc...

Always keep a close eye on temps though - I'd stop ocing if and when your load temps pass 50C, though that's just my personal limit.

__________________
Rob
Avatar by me :D

Please look at my site... :(

Tbird 1400@1680, 2.11V KG7-RAID
Watercooled, cpu temp under load 20C above ambient

"True wisdom lies in knowing that you know nothing"
Rob Cork is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:44 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?