Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > General CPU Discussion
General CPU Discussion
Forum Jump

installing the PROCESSOR

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-23-04, 01:53 PM Thread Starter   #1
Zatrix
Member

 
Zatrix's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: moving to ohio once 2012 gets closer

 
installing the PROCESSOR


is the processor just a single chip or is it a actually component. if so is installation easy? like do i just fit it into a slot on the mother board?
Zatrix is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-23-04, 01:54 PM   #2
corrosion231
Member



Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Phoenix

 
corrosion231 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-23-04, 01:56 PM   #3
dead_man311
Member

 
dead_man311's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Some where in Michigan

 
open the tab and the CPU will only go in one direction, look at the pins one the CPU ans socket and you will tell which way it goes in. set in let is silde in slowly dont force it in and then once all the way in lower the lever to lock it in place. at paste or if using Heatsink with thermal pad then no need for paste. then instal heatsink
dead_man311 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-23-04, 02:22 PM Thread Starter   #4
Zatrix
Member

 
Zatrix's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: moving to ohio once 2012 gets closer

 
will i have to clear the cmos also? this seems ALOT harder then it seems worth it. i already have my hardrives and stuff. the cmos and bios part is freaking me out. i thought the most i would have to do it format it. am i wrong?
Zatrix is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-23-04, 02:39 PM   #5
sagitta85
Member

 
sagitta85's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2003

 
If everything new and never been used? If so, you don't need to clear the CMOS.
sagitta85 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-23-04, 03:02 PM Thread Starter   #6
Zatrix
Member

 
Zatrix's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: moving to ohio once 2012 gets closer

 
the processor and motherboard and ram and case is new

my 2 hardrives, cd burner, power supply, and video card have been used

what does this mean
Zatrix is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-23-04, 03:43 PM Thread Starter   #7
Zatrix
Member

 
Zatrix's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: moving to ohio once 2012 gets closer

 
*waits*
Zatrix is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-23-04, 04:36 PM   #8
speed bump
Member

 
speed bump's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Montana tech Butte mt.

 
Ok you should have no problems booting, However after you boot you will probably get a CMOS error of somekind and the the options of entering setup or ignoring it. When this happens select the enter setup. You will be sen't into the bios of your Mobo. To find out exactly what you need to configure consult your Mobo manual. This should hopefully explain what you needed.

If this doesn't help or you don't get exactly what I said then I would google "how to build a computer" you will probably find several guides that break this down to extremely simple steps.
Happy O?c

__________________
Big changes coming: Intel e4300, DFI Blood iron, Crucial DDR2-8500, ATI x859xt, MCW-6002>Ehiem 1250>Bip3 with 3 nidec beta Vs, Sunbeam Zorro, Corsair 650 watter
Stuff I should be using but don't: Finally got around to running that stuff.

Ever run a benchmark? support our forums by posting it in the 3dmark team and system benchmarking team sections.
My heatware

Silence may be golden but performance is platinum
speed bump is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-23-04, 04:47 PM Thread Starter   #9
Zatrix
Member

 
Zatrix's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: moving to ohio once 2012 gets closer

 
what happens if ignore it?
Zatrix is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-23-04, 05:21 PM   #10
SavageBasher
Member

 
SavageBasher's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Northeast PA

 
then your computer will BLOW UP!!!!
SavageBasher is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-23-04, 05:31 PM   #11
speed bump
Member

 
speed bump's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Montana tech Butte mt.

 
Your CPU will probably have been booted at 66mhz or 133mhz bus speed since it is your first boot it will probably stay that way unless corrected and all the little stuff that you will really need to have set correctly for optimum performance might not be right. I.E. graphics apature size, cas latency, and hardware monitoring capabilities.

the bios is also where you will be changing your our different settings to O/C

__________________
Big changes coming: Intel e4300, DFI Blood iron, Crucial DDR2-8500, ATI x859xt, MCW-6002>Ehiem 1250>Bip3 with 3 nidec beta Vs, Sunbeam Zorro, Corsair 650 watter
Stuff I should be using but don't: Finally got around to running that stuff.

Ever run a benchmark? support our forums by posting it in the 3dmark team and system benchmarking team sections.
My heatware

Silence may be golden but performance is platinum
speed bump is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-23-04, 06:01 PM Thread Starter   #12
Zatrix
Member

 
Zatrix's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: moving to ohio once 2012 gets closer

 
is it pretty straight foward the bios? and do i change the bios BEFORE i format OR AFTER!
Zatrix is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-23-04, 06:04 PM   #13
SavageBasher
Member

 
SavageBasher's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Northeast PA

 
Read the manuals!!!!!!!
SavageBasher is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-23-04, 06:05 PM   #14
gustav
Member

 
gustav's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Folding in Illinois

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zatrix
is it pretty straight foward the bios? and do i change the bios BEFORE i format OR AFTER!
shouldnt overclock until after a fresh install. if your OC isnt stable it can currupt your install.
gustav is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-23-04, 06:39 PM Thread Starter   #15
Zatrix
Member

 
Zatrix's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: moving to ohio once 2012 gets closer

 
? im not gonna be overclocking at all. i never overclock my cpu. maybe my videocard but not my cpu. YAY no format for me
Zatrix is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-23-04, 08:21 PM   #16
SavageBasher
Member

 
SavageBasher's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Northeast PA

 
If your not going to overclock then why the heck are you on this message board?
SavageBasher is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-23-04, 08:25 PM   #17
gustav
Member

 
gustav's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Folding in Illinois

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zatrix
? im not gonna be overclocking at all. i never overclock my cpu. maybe my videocard but not my cpu. YAY no format for me
wait, are you saying your just going to plug in your hard drive from your old rig into your new one? if thats the case, yes you have to format because your drivers from your old computer will be on the drive. always reformat after building a new rig or replacing a major hardware component (except the cpu, but things like motherboard, vid card, sound card always reformat).

i have to agree with savage basher. these forums are all about overclocking. sure theres some help with general things, but the name of the forums should give you a clue what we're all about. theres other forums out there that are made specificly for general hardware questions which would be a better place to get some help IMO. why wont you overclock the processor? at stock, todays processors will probably last 15 years or so. if your run it at load all the time (distributed computing) then it might go down to 10 years. if you overclock and run it at load, probably 5-10 years. your not planning on keeping your new rig for that long are you?
gustav is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-23-04, 08:49 PM Thread Starter   #18
Zatrix
Member

 
Zatrix's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: moving to ohio once 2012 gets closer

 
no im not. maybe 3-5 years.
Zatrix is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-23-04, 08:50 PM Thread Starter   #19
Zatrix
Member

 
Zatrix's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: moving to ohio once 2012 gets closer

 
can someone tell me some forums for help on hardware? im not allowed to post here anymore? or ask these questions?
Zatrix is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-23-04, 09:22 PM   #20
CPL.Luke
Member



Join Date: Mar 2004

 
not all the computers here are overclocked your good to ask questions and such don't worry about it
CPL.Luke is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > General CPU Discussion
General CPU Discussion
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:12 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?