Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Storage
Storage SSDs, HDDs, CD/DVD/Bluray
Forum Jump

Disk Boot Failure

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-05-04, 06:05 PM Thread Starter   #1
BIB
Member

 
BIB's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003

 
Disk Boot Failure


i just got a new hd and tried to clone my old hd to my new hd. I clone it and when i boot off of it i get DISK BOOT FAILURE, INSERT SYSTEM DISK AND PRESS ENTER. I was using the norton ghost program that i have. Since that did not work i then tried to make a backup ghost of my old hd. then when that was done i did restore from a ghost backup. I restored to my new hd and still i get that everytime i boot up.
what is wrong it should have booted up? I am using it in the same computer. my old hd has 2mb cache and this new one has 8mb cache and this is why i would like to switch it over.
so i put in the system disk and it said usbhub.sys is corrupt hit enter. when i hit enter it could not fix it.
so now everytime i boot up it get that error message, but when i put in the winxp pro disk, it just gives me the option to install windows or do the emergency repair.

so how can i fixed this problem? Will i have to completely do a fresh install of xp to the new hd?


edit
Can i do FIXBOOT maybe?

Last edited by BIB; 07-05-04 at 06:18 PM.
BIB is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-05-04, 06:28 PM Thread Starter   #2
BIB
Member

 
BIB's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003

 
the way i have it setup, is that the new hd is the master and the old is the slave.
When i have both of them hooked up it boots.
when i just have the new one in it does not boot.
then just the old one and it boots.
BIB is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-06-04, 04:08 PM   #3
FlailBoy
Member

 
FlailBoy's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Not at the Fest...

10 Year Badge
 
Just saw this:


active partition?

__________________
Phenom II X4 965 BE C-3, 207*19.5~4036@1.40v, CM EVO, Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3(F6), CPU NB VID@1.25v, G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3 1600 2x8GB, 9,9,9,24,1T@1.55v, 1GB EVGA Geforce GTX560Ti, SB Audigy 2 ZS, 1x1TB & 1x250GB WD caviar blue 7200RPM, Rosewill CAPSTONE 550W, Rosewill Blackhawk mid-tower, Win7Pro 64bit, SP1
-EPOX 8kra2+, XP-M 2600+, IQYHA 0447-226*10.5~2373@1.75v (retired)
-EPOX 8k9a2+, AMD 2100+, AIUHB 0302-188*12~2264@1.675v (out to pasture)

Heat
You should see if you can launch yourself across a lake. -drenader
FlailBoy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-06-04, 06:57 PM Thread Starter   #4
BIB
Member

 
BIB's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003

 
thanks, but i think fdisk is not for winxp pro.

so now if i need to active the hd with the partition that i would to like to boot off of, how would i do that in winxp pro.
BIB is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-06-04, 07:04 PM   #5
mdcomp
Classic Moderator Admin
Overclockers.com Lead Editor


 
mdcomp's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: New Jersey

10 Year Badge
 
Enter the "repair" console in windows xp pro installation and type in "fixmbr". That should redo the mbr (master boot record) and you should be able to boot up from it. That is my best guess...good luck!

Matt

mdcomp is offline Author Profile Benching Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-06-04, 08:13 PM   #6
shadowdr
Senior Member

 
shadowdr's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: nashville, tennesse U.S.A.

10 Year Badge
 
I just noticed that this is related to another thread.Your best bet is to use the manufacturers disk utility to replace the old drive with the new one.It will partition and copy the disk like Norton's Ghost but it goes step by step for you.If they are both WD's go to their website and download the lifeguard tools.

__________________
Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H
I5 4690K
2x2 gig Patriot 2x4 gig Ripjaws@ 8-8-8-24
2x 128 Crucial M4 SSD for OS and one for Programs
2x 640 WD Blacks for storage
Rosewill Blackhawk case and Antec 750 New PS
Corsair H100I cooling
XFX 290
JVC 32 inch LCD TV
Windows 7 Pro X64

Heat
shadowdr is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-06-04, 09:13 PM Thread Starter   #7
BIB
Member

 
BIB's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003

 
heres the thing. the drive that i want as the main one has drive letters F and G. (F = winxp pro)so windows, i think, is looking for that C: and is not finding it.
so will fixmbr work, or do i have to active the partition using the program computer management under the control panel?
BIB is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-06-04, 09:19 PM   #8
Andyman902042
Member



Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: indianapolis

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by FlailBoy
Just saw this:


active partition?
I believe that is the problem. Download a bootdisk and go into FDISK like it says in that thread. FDISK will work fine for any OS . It might give you crazy sizes for your partition, but just ignore that.
Andyman902042 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-06-04, 09:35 PM Thread Starter   #9
BIB
Member

 
BIB's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003

 
thanks i will give it a try.
but i will use the one under control panel, performance and maintenance, administrative tools, computer management.
you can set the active partition from there. i will try this tomorrow and post back on how it went.
BIB is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-07-04, 04:50 PM Thread Starter   #10
BIB
Member

 
BIB's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003

 
well i did fixmbr, fixboot and tried to repair the windows installation. None of those worked and i am pretty sure all i have to do is set it to active. But i just figured i will do a nice clean install. Fresh installs are always better.
BIB is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Storage
Storage SSDs, HDDs, CD/DVD/Bluray
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:03 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?