Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Alternative Operating Systems
Alternative Operating Systems Linux, Mac, Unix Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

DYNDNS domain problem with Netgear VPN router. need help

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-07-04, 11:54 AM Thread Starter   #1
nahmus
Member

 
nahmus's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Sailing the Azure seas

 
DYNDNS domain problem with Netgear VPN router. need help


HI all,
I'm trying to set up a VPN for a friends company. I have the Netgear configured, dynamic DNS is set to dyndns.org. Here's my problem. If i ping the domain name from a command prompt it pings fine and then the VPN works (pulls the IP out of cache). If i do not ping the domain first the domain name does not resolve. Its almost like when i activate the security policy (Netgear client) nothing resolves. I'm stumped. any ideas? Any help would be appreciated

__________________
Shame on the night..... for places i've been and what i've seen... For giving me the strangest dreams - Dio(RIP)
nahmus is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-07-04, 12:21 PM   #2
Xenocide
Member

 
Xenocide's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Charlotte, NC

 
thats realllly weird, try flushing your dns cache then connecting with out pinging..

__________________
A positive attitude may not solve all your problems, but it will annoy enough people to make it worth the effort.
Xenocide is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-07-04, 12:34 PM Thread Starter   #3
nahmus
Member

 
nahmus's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Sailing the Azure seas

 
If i do that the netgear VPN client cannot resolve the hostname. this is the wierdest thing i've seen. can you ping focusworld.dyndns.biz? please let me know.
thanks

__________________
Shame on the night..... for places i've been and what i've seen... For giving me the strangest dreams - Dio(RIP)
nahmus is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-07-04, 12:54 PM   #4
Xenocide
Member

 
Xenocide's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Charlotte, NC

 
yea i can ping it

__________________
A positive attitude may not solve all your problems, but it will annoy enough people to make it worth the effort.
Xenocide is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-07-04, 12:55 PM   #5
Christoph
JAPH Senior

 
Christoph's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Redmond, WA

 
ideamagnate@Fornifax buffy $ ping focusworld.dyndns.biz
PING focusworld.dyndns.biz (67.81.94.144) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from ool-43515e90.dyn.optonline.net (67.81.94.144): icmp_seq=1 ttl=22 time=154 ms
64 bytes from ool-43515e90.dyn.optonline.net (67.81.94.144): icmp_seq=2 ttl=22 time=145 ms
64 bytes from ool-43515e90.dyn.optonline.net (67.81.94.144): icmp_seq=3 ttl=22 time=160 ms

--- focusworld.dyndns.biz ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 received, 0% packet loss, time 2003ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 145.523/153.460/160.026/6.008 ms

__________________
FoldSig | Heatware | Alt OS FAQWiki | JAPH | ADO

"Coming onto the forums after you've had a concussion is prolly not a good idea, but I'm doin' it anyways!"
-dark_15
Christoph is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-07-04, 01:00 PM Thread Starter   #6
nahmus
Member

 
nahmus's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Sailing the Azure seas

 
this is very wierd. As soon as I activate the client It cannot resolve it unless the address is in the cache. hmmmmmmmm

**note**
If i put the address in my windows hosts file it resolves ok. Maybe I have something goofy in my setup here at home. If i use my regular connection I can browse the internet fine. only when i use the client can nothing resolve.

__________________
Shame on the night..... for places i've been and what i've seen... For giving me the strangest dreams - Dio(RIP)

Last edited by nahmus; 07-07-04 at 01:57 PM.
nahmus is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Alternative Operating Systems
Alternative Operating Systems Linux, Mac, Unix Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:55 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?