Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Whats in this OLD machine?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-13-04, 07:38 PM Thread Starter   #1
creepy
Member



Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: tn

 
Whats in this OLD machine?


I have gotten ahold of an OLD machine and I was wondering if anyone knew what the rated speed of this thing could be just by how old it is as well as tell me about some of the stuff in it. Its very interesting ive never seen anything like this before not even in a machine that I bought back in jan. of 00 and still have.. Below is some info about it.

When looking at system info in windows etc it would only say intel pentium it doesnt say "Intel pentium (x) (___mhz) only "intel pentium" and the cpu is cooled by two rectangular heatsinks. Looks like one on each side of the die.

It has a ATI mach 64 video card. The slot the card goes in is not agp or pci it is some kind of funny shaped/looking slot.

It has a total of 128mb of memeory with 4 sticks so 32mb each. The sticks are VERY small compared to memory now days. They are just about 3-4" long and about 1/2" if not less than that tall.

Thats all I can think of right now. I can get you guys more specs once I get home with it. Im out of town which is where I got it from a family member.
creepy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-13-04, 08:08 PM   #2
stang8118
Member

 
stang8118's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Philly, PA

 
>>When looking at system info in windows etc it would only say intel pentium it doesnt say "Intel pentium (x) (___mhz) only "intel pentium" and the cpu is cooled by two rectangular heatsinks. Looks like one on each side of the die.


It's probably an old slot 1 pentium cpu (around 100ish mhz)

>>It has a ATI mach 64 video card. The slot the card goes in is not agp or pci it is some kind of funny shaped/looking slot

I believe that is an ISA slot (not 100% sure, coz i am not to familiar with old computers)

>>It has a total of 128mb of memeory with 4 sticks so 32mb each. The sticks are VERY small compared to memory now days. They are just about 3-4" long and about 1/2" if not less than that tall.


That is EDO memory



Again i am not 100% on that, but from what i remember about old computers (i am 23, so anything older then 5 years is dark territory for me lol) that is my guess.

__________________
Intel i5 4570 - Asus Z87C - G Skill 2x4gb
Corsair 750w Modular - Antec 300 - ATI HD7850OC

Retired 3dmark Captain
Heatware 110-0-0
stang8118 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-13-04, 08:43 PM   #3
dicecca112
Member



Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: MA, USA

 
I have found with old pentiums if you go into the direct x control panel it will tell you the speed in one of the tabs
dicecca112 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-14-04, 01:44 AM   #4
SimGuy
Member

 
SimGuy's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario

 
Hedging a bet here:

Old Socket 7 Intel Pentium P54C Processor (between 75 MHz and 200 MHz).
Intel Triton III 430TX Motherboard (4 PCI, 3 ISA, 4 SIMM, Socket 7, Baby-AT)
128 MB EDO 72-Pin Single Inline Memory Module (SIMM) memory - (installed in pairs)
1 MB ATI Mach 64 - ISA (long black slots), although that's wierd as my Mach 64 was PCI, but meh

Run WCPUID on it and it will give you all the info you need CPU wise.
SANDRA should be able to help with the video card & memory.

Or, if Windows isn't installed, hit the PAUSE button during POST (just after memory check and it changes to the "DMI Information Screen"). If the mobo uses an Award or AMI BIOS, you'll be able to read a system summary of the CPU, MHz rating & memory installed (conventional, base & expanded).

__________________
Merlin - The Primary System:
AMD Athlon 64 FX-55 @ 3000 MHz :: Asus A8N-SLI Premium :: 1024 MB OCZ 3200 EL Rev.2 :: BFG GeForce 8800 GTX OC
Lian-Li PC71 :: 36.7 GB WD Raptor :: 300 GB Maxtor DiamondMax 10 :: 21" Dell UltraScan P1110 :: OCZ GameXStream 700W
SimGuy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-14-04, 01:49 AM   #5
Drec
Member

 
Drec's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004

 
put cpuz on a floppy n see wut it says.
Drec is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-14-04, 11:40 AM   #6
don256us

 
don256us's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Bridgman, MI

10 Year Badge
 
If the CPU is in a 'slot', it would be a minimum of a PII 233. Since Windoze says Pentium and not PII, it would be a socket. If it is a socket 5, then it would be a 60 or 66 MHz. If it is a socket 7, it would be 75 - 233 MHz. If the socket is huge, it could be a socket 8, P Pro. Since Windoze only says Pentium, I'm not going with that one.

You mention that it has 4 RAM chips. As stated earlier that would be 72 pin EDO or Fast page. Fast page is what the last 486 machines were using and it carried into the first Pentium machines. In fact, my old P100 could use both. Both EDO and FP must be installed in matching pairs.

The video card slot thing has me stumped. Since we all know that the PCI slot is white, we'll start with that. ISA slots were bigger and black. Is that what you see the card plugged into? The first Pentium boards (socket 5) had those extended ISA slots. I don't recall what they were called but it was similar to the AGP idea. There you had *really* long cards. You would have the standard ISA slot with an extended slot beyond that. These were mostly in 486 boards but some were still around for the P 60/66. I keep coming back to the fact that it's an ATI card. I really think that it would have to be a PCI card. Don't know.

__________________
Core i7-920 @ 3.66 | EVGA X58 SLI | 2x 256 GB Samsung 830 SSD RAID 0 | 1.5 TB WD Green | 6x4GB DDR3 1600 CAS 8 |2 X R9 280XFolding
AMD 1035T X6 | Win 7 Pro |Zalman 7000 Cu | DDR3 1333 (16 GB) | 500 GB SATA x 2 | 240 GT | Not folding.
AMD Athlon II x3 440 @ x4 B40 | Win SBS 2008 | 120 GB | DDR3 1600 (4 GB) | ATI 4200 | 2 x DVD-DL | Folding.


Folding User Stats
My Heatware
Fold for team 32.
don256us is offline Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-14-04, 01:03 PM Thread Starter   #7
creepy
Member



Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: tn

 
So far ive concluded it is the ISA slots that its using along with 3 or 4 pci's and it is the EDO memory. As for cpu speed I will find out tomorrow once I get home BUT it is in a socket not a slot.
creepy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-14-04, 10:02 PM   #8
mrm1957
Member

 
mrm1957's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Camp Lejeune, North Carolina

 
Post a picture if you can it makes it easier and you'll get a real quick answer.

__________________

AMD Athlon XP 1600 AGOIA @ 1755 Epox 8HKA+ SLK900/ Sunon 50 CFM
AMD Athlon XP 2100 AIUHB @ 2090 Shuttle AK35GT2 SLK800/ Sunon 50 CFM
AMD Sempron 2500 @ 1750 MSI M7NCD NF2
AMD Athlon XP 2100 AIUHB @ 1730 Asus A7V400-MX
AMD Athlon XP 2700 @ 2325 Abit NF7v2.0 SLK 900

"Allright you Devil Dogs let's take that folding hill"
FOLDING @ HOME TEAM 32
Enlist for Team 32 here


Heatware
mrm1957 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-15-04, 05:19 PM   #9
tsintse
Member



Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Warshington!

 
The ATI card is most likely one of the last VLB cards made, the connector looks similiar to an ISA slot with a PCI like connector at the end of th card. I have one sitting downstairs in a box of junk I will try and take a pic so you can compare it to yours.

If it is a VLB card the system is way before the TX chipset, hrmmm prolly p75 or maybe even 60 as the last VLB type mainboards were mostly 486 based.
tsintse is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-15-04, 06:21 PM Thread Starter   #10
creepy
Member



Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: tn

 
I got home and finally had some time to sit down and mess with it. I got into bios and its reading 133mhz with a 66mhz fsb speed as for cpu type it says Intel Pentium(r). I will have pics by the end of the night as well as mor einfo.
creepy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-15-04, 06:39 PM Thread Starter   #11
creepy
Member



Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: tn

 
Any ideas on how to boot from cd with this thing? The bios doesnt have a boot from cd option and I have no hdd so any ideas on how I can boot using knoppix?
creepy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-15-04, 06:47 PM   #12
David
Forums Super Moderator
Overclockers.com Lead Editor



 
David's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Hiding from Americans and making pretty colours in a drybox in St Andrews

10 Year Badge
 
I thought FPM was slower than EDO btw? 72ns for FPM vs 60ns for EDO?

Quote:
Originally Posted by creepy
Any ideas on how to boot from cd with this thing? The bios doesnt have a boot from cd option and I have no hdd so any ideas on how I can boot using knoppix?

Sometimes can you not get a boot floppy as well? That tells the PC to boot off of the CD?

From knoppix website: http://www.knoppix.org/
Quote:
How is KNOPPIX started?

To start the CD, set up the BIOS of your computer to boot off the CD, put the CD in the drive, and power up the computer. If your computer doesn't support this option, you have to use a boot disk. You can create this disk from the image in KNOPPIX/boot.img on the CD. With the KNOPPIX-terminalserver (available from version 3.2 and later), KNOPPIX can also be booted over the network from a computer already running the CD.

__________________
David J. Nelson MChem(Edin) PhD(Strath) MRSC [ResearcherID: D-3927-2011]
OC Forums Super Moderator // Overclockers.com Editor


The Workhorse: [Lenovo W510] Intel Core i7-720QM / 8 GB DDR3 / nVidia Quadro FX880M / Crucial M4 256 GB SSD / Windows 7
The HTPC/Server: AMD Phenom X4 9650 / 6 GB DDR2 / nVidia 8300 / 5 TB of HDDs / Antec Solo II Case / Windows 7
The Gaming Rig: AMD Llano A6-3650 / 4 GB DDR3 / nVidia GTX260 / 2x 500 GB HDD in RAID0 / Antec Dark Fleet DF-85 Case / Windows 7
The Benchmarking Setup: Various LGA775 chips / Asus Rampage Formula / 2 GB OCZ 1066 MHz DDR2 / nVidia Quadro NVS 285 / 320 GB HDD / Windows 7

My research fellowship is eating all my time, so I may be slow to reply to emails and private messages.
David is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-15-04, 07:17 PM   #13
hafa
Premium Member #24

 
hafa's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: A tiny dot in the middle of the Pacific

 
Older machines did not have ATAPI CD ROMS, and in order to install windows, you had to boot from a system floppy with an autoexec.bat file which loaded the CDROM dirvers (also on the floppy) into memory. THEN you could access the CD ROM and run setup.exe.

__________________
.
HTPC: Core i3 540/8GB/300GB Raptor/GTS450-1GB/W7P-64 ~|~ File Server: (Green) AMD 4850E/4GB/6TB RAID/Windows Server 2008 ~|~ Notebook/Workstation: M780 Toshiba Convertible Tablet/i7 M620/8GB/128GB Crucial M4 SSD /7200RPM 750GB/W8 Pro

hafa is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-15-04, 07:20 PM   #14
David
Forums Super Moderator
Overclockers.com Lead Editor



 
David's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Hiding from Americans and making pretty colours in a drybox in St Andrews

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by hafa
Older machines did not have ATAPI CD ROMS, and in order to install windows, you had to boot from a system floppy with an autoexec.bat file which loaded the CDROM dirvers (also on the floppy) into memory. THEN you could access the CD ROM and run setup.exe.
He's using knoppix here, so basically the computer needs to see the boot image on the CD. I remember what you are talking about though. I remember when my parents had an old 486, making my own boot disks to try and squeeze an extra 3k of base memory ... hehe.

__________________
David J. Nelson MChem(Edin) PhD(Strath) MRSC [ResearcherID: D-3927-2011]
OC Forums Super Moderator // Overclockers.com Editor


The Workhorse: [Lenovo W510] Intel Core i7-720QM / 8 GB DDR3 / nVidia Quadro FX880M / Crucial M4 256 GB SSD / Windows 7
The HTPC/Server: AMD Phenom X4 9650 / 6 GB DDR2 / nVidia 8300 / 5 TB of HDDs / Antec Solo II Case / Windows 7
The Gaming Rig: AMD Llano A6-3650 / 4 GB DDR3 / nVidia GTX260 / 2x 500 GB HDD in RAID0 / Antec Dark Fleet DF-85 Case / Windows 7
The Benchmarking Setup: Various LGA775 chips / Asus Rampage Formula / 2 GB OCZ 1066 MHz DDR2 / nVidia Quadro NVS 285 / 320 GB HDD / Windows 7

My research fellowship is eating all my time, so I may be slow to reply to emails and private messages.
David is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-15-04, 08:23 PM   #15
hafa
Premium Member #24

 
hafa's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: A tiny dot in the middle of the Pacific

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by David
He's using knoppix here....
Whoops! Missed that bit...Wouldn't essentially the same hold true for knoppix as well? Without ATAPI, he'll need drivers, especially if the CDROM is connected to the sound card like it was on some 486s...

__________________
.
HTPC: Core i3 540/8GB/300GB Raptor/GTS450-1GB/W7P-64 ~|~ File Server: (Green) AMD 4850E/4GB/6TB RAID/Windows Server 2008 ~|~ Notebook/Workstation: M780 Toshiba Convertible Tablet/i7 M620/8GB/128GB Crucial M4 SSD /7200RPM 750GB/W8 Pro

hafa is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-15-04, 08:32 PM   #16
David
Forums Super Moderator
Overclockers.com Lead Editor



 
David's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Hiding from Americans and making pretty colours in a drybox in St Andrews

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by hafa
Whoops! Missed that bit...Wouldn't essentially the same hold true for knoppix as well? Without ATAPI, he'll need drivers, especially if the CDROM is connected to the sound card like it was on some 486s...
It depends if the boot disk image that comes with knoppix supplies said drivers, of which i'm not sure. I think it will just have to be "try it and see"

__________________
David J. Nelson MChem(Edin) PhD(Strath) MRSC [ResearcherID: D-3927-2011]
OC Forums Super Moderator // Overclockers.com Editor


The Workhorse: [Lenovo W510] Intel Core i7-720QM / 8 GB DDR3 / nVidia Quadro FX880M / Crucial M4 256 GB SSD / Windows 7
The HTPC/Server: AMD Phenom X4 9650 / 6 GB DDR2 / nVidia 8300 / 5 TB of HDDs / Antec Solo II Case / Windows 7
The Gaming Rig: AMD Llano A6-3650 / 4 GB DDR3 / nVidia GTX260 / 2x 500 GB HDD in RAID0 / Antec Dark Fleet DF-85 Case / Windows 7
The Benchmarking Setup: Various LGA775 chips / Asus Rampage Formula / 2 GB OCZ 1066 MHz DDR2 / nVidia Quadro NVS 285 / 320 GB HDD / Windows 7

My research fellowship is eating all my time, so I may be slow to reply to emails and private messages.
David is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-16-04, 01:15 AM Thread Starter   #17
creepy
Member



Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: tn

 
K guys I got it to work. Heres how. I booted up into windows on my main machine and popped in the knoppix cd. I then opened up the cd and went to knoppix then mkfloppy ran that and put in a floppy. Then put in the cd and floppy when I booted on the old machine all is good. Now im trying to find a way or know if its possible to fold w/o a hdd.
creepy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-16-04, 06:06 AM   #18
David
Forums Super Moderator
Overclockers.com Lead Editor



 
David's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Hiding from Americans and making pretty colours in a drybox in St Andrews

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by creepy
K guys I got it to work. Heres how. I booted up into windows on my main machine and popped in the knoppix cd. I then opened up the cd and went to knoppix then mkfloppy ran that and put in a floppy. Then put in the cd and floppy when I booted on the old machine all is good. Now im trying to find a way or know if its possible to fold w/o a hdd.
Should be. Beacase Arkaine23s Overclockix does just that:
http://overclockix.octeams.com

__________________
David J. Nelson MChem(Edin) PhD(Strath) MRSC [ResearcherID: D-3927-2011]
OC Forums Super Moderator // Overclockers.com Editor


The Workhorse: [Lenovo W510] Intel Core i7-720QM / 8 GB DDR3 / nVidia Quadro FX880M / Crucial M4 256 GB SSD / Windows 7
The HTPC/Server: AMD Phenom X4 9650 / 6 GB DDR2 / nVidia 8300 / 5 TB of HDDs / Antec Solo II Case / Windows 7
The Gaming Rig: AMD Llano A6-3650 / 4 GB DDR3 / nVidia GTX260 / 2x 500 GB HDD in RAID0 / Antec Dark Fleet DF-85 Case / Windows 7
The Benchmarking Setup: Various LGA775 chips / Asus Rampage Formula / 2 GB OCZ 1066 MHz DDR2 / nVidia Quadro NVS 285 / 320 GB HDD / Windows 7

My research fellowship is eating all my time, so I may be slow to reply to emails and private messages.
David is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:51 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?