Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Cooling
Cooling Discussion of fans, heatsinks, thermal pastes and putting it all together to keep your rig cool
Forum Jump

NF7-S CPU Temps...

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-15-04, 05:57 PM Thread Starter   #1
ap673
Member

 
ap673's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004

 
NF7-S CPU Temps...


I just set up my NF7-S and XP2600-m rig and i'm kinda amazed at the temp readings, and kinda skeptical. I get around 36c idle with SLK-900A/TT Smartfan/AS5 (11x210@1.65v), thats like watercooling temps. I know the CPU sensor is located in the socket under the CPU, but thats giving the CPU socket temp not the CPU diode temp which is the actual temperature. I have no idea when I'm getting too hot, cuz 36c reading from MBM5 and BIOS might be a 45c diode temp. Anyone with a NF7-S know whats going on? Does the NF7-S actually read the diode temp and not show it, but use it for CPU protection and overheating purposes, like the settings in the BIOS. When should I stop overclocking relative to the temps i'm getting from my motherboard, which seem too low? Do I just add 10c to my temps to get real CPU temp?

BTW with my Destop XP2500/SK-7/A7N8X I was getting CPU temp reading of 45-50c idle with around the same voltage and overclock.

Last edited by ap673; 07-15-04 at 06:08 PM.
ap673 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-15-04, 06:51 PM   #2
clocker2
Member

 
clocker2's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Mile High

 
It's a mystery.
The temps reported by MBM5 and in my BIOs are all over the map.
Plus, flashing the BIOS will result in even more weird readings.

I don't believe any temps from my NF7-S anymore.

__________________
"Let's face it, we're not changing the world. We're building a product that helps people buy more crap - and watch porn."
Bill Watkins, CEO Seagate Technology
clocker2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-15-04, 09:46 PM Thread Starter   #3
ap673
Member

 
ap673's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004

 
Haha, ok so I guess its hit or miss. I did hear that the NF7's do actually read the diode temp, but there is no way to check it. So I guess the only way is to set the CPU Warning Temp to 50c and stop when it starts beeping....
ap673 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-15-04, 10:30 PM   #4
Tat
Member

 
Tat's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2004

 
How you got 42C load? What is yer system temp and room temp with it?
Tat is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-15-04, 11:27 PM Thread Starter   #5
ap673
Member

 
ap673's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004

 
11x210 w/1.65v = CPU 40c load 36c idle, System 22c idle 24c load. Ambient is pretty cool, im in the basement. I've got 4 case fans and a SLK-900A with TT Smartfan. It's kinda weird, but I guess I can't complain about low temps. I just wish I could see my actual cpu temps, they just must be 10c higher.
ap673 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-15-04, 11:40 PM Thread Starter   #6
ap673
Member

 
ap673's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004

 
I've also heard that if you want to get a more accurate temp, take off the cpu, and pull up the blue thermal sensor so the base of the CPU will be touching it, that will give u best temps.
ap673 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-16-04, 12:15 AM   #7
Tat
Member

 
Tat's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2004

 
my load is 47 but abiemt temp here is like 80f = ?c Well my system is 25 and load like 27-28. But i'm running at 220 x 11 ( planing more) when everything is done. Hope AS5 burns in sometime => been running like a week.
About pulling up the thermostat. You think it would work? Well I dont wanna take these thing off cuz still waiting for the AS5 => to see if burning- in is true . Well, I remember the thermalstat on my board was kindda high, but i'm not sure that it is touching the CPU .
Tat is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-16-04, 12:48 AM Thread Starter   #8
ap673
Member

 
ap673's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004

 
Ya I know, I hate removing heatsink and cpu, plus i just seated it with AS5 less than a week ago. I dont see much difference yet. I do have a thermal sensor that came with my Thermaltake Smartfan, but I dont think it can actually tell u the temp its reading, it just goes faster when its hotter.
ap673 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-16-04, 01:25 AM Thread Starter   #9
ap673
Member

 
ap673's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004

 
Any NF7-S expects have anything else to add?
ap673 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-16-04, 07:12 AM   #10
clocker2
Member

 
clocker2's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Mile High

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tat
abiemt temp here is like 80f = ?c Well my system is 25 and load like 27-28. But i'm running at 220 x 11 ( planing more) when everything is done. Hope AS5 burns in sometime => been running like a week.
.
This is actually a classic example of the misreporting of temps.
If your room temp is @80F ( which is 27C,BTW), it would be VERY unlikely that your load temp is 27C also.
It would be impossible for the idle temp to be lower than room ambient.

__________________
"Let's face it, we're not changing the world. We're building a product that helps people buy more crap - and watch porn."
Bill Watkins, CEO Seagate Technology
clocker2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-16-04, 12:40 PM Thread Starter   #11
ap673
Member

 
ap673's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004

 
So does anyone recommend removing the cpu and pulling the sensor up so it will be touching the CPU? Do I hafta put AS5 under it then?
ap673 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-16-04, 11:26 PM Thread Starter   #12
ap673
Member

 
ap673's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004

 
so is 40c(cpu), 24c(case) load temps really that good or is something wrong here.
ap673 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-16-04, 11:38 PM   #13
Demonghast
Member

 
Demonghast's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Canada

 
That sounds about right for 1.65v and is almost exactly what i had for readings at that voltage with a case temp of 24C Pulling the socket diode up so that it touched the CPU only upped the tems I was reading by maybe 1C though that could be due to a better application of my TIM when I put everything back together. I wouldn't worry about it too much and just focus more on your stability than anything.
Demonghast is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-17-04, 06:14 AM   #14
Tat
Member

 
Tat's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2004

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by clocker2
This is actually a classic example of the misreporting of temps.
If your room temp is @80F ( which is 27C,BTW), it would be VERY unlikely that your load temp is 27C also.
It would be impossible for the idle temp to be lower than room ambient.
Heheh. yeah i know. MY BAD . My room temp was around 74-77.
Tat is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-17-04, 07:52 AM   #15
clocker2
Member

 
clocker2's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Mile High

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tat
Heheh. yeah i know. MY BAD . My room temp was around 74-77.
I'm not trying to rag on you, but even that is hard to swallow.
Room ambient of 74-77F is about 23-25C.
A full load temp only 2-3C higher than room ambient would be extraordinary.

__________________
"Let's face it, we're not changing the world. We're building a product that helps people buy more crap - and watch porn."
Bill Watkins, CEO Seagate Technology
clocker2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-17-04, 10:55 AM   #16
ocmpg
Registered



Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Boston MA

 
I'm going to post a screencap of MBM5 shortly. Having problems connecting to my web space at the moment.

The temps you post are in line with what I get. Are they right? When I try to get diode readings through MBM I get these outrageous readings. I might try to check and see if I can dig up some official info.
ocmpg is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-17-04, 11:21 AM Thread Starter   #17
ap673
Member

 
ap673's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004

 
I'm just now hearing the the D24 bios shows the Diode temperature, can anyone confirm on this? So the temp you read in the BIOS for the CPU is actually the real diode temp..
ap673 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-17-04, 11:53 AM   #18
clocker2
Member

 
clocker2's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Mile High

 
I am using Trat's D24 BIOS and it does not access the diode temp using MBM5.
MBM and my BIOS agree very closely so I assume that I am still only getting socket (thermistor) temps.

__________________
"Let's face it, we're not changing the world. We're building a product that helps people buy more crap - and watch porn."
Bill Watkins, CEO Seagate Technology
clocker2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-17-04, 12:40 PM Thread Starter   #19
ap673
Member

 
ap673's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004

 
So are you suppose to guess the diode temperature?
ap673 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-17-04, 01:08 PM   #20
greenman100
Disabled

 
greenman100's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: trying to keep all the magic smoke in

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by clocker2
I'm not trying to rag on you, but even that is hard to swallow.
Room ambient of 74-77F is about 23-25C.
A full load temp only 2-3C higher than room ambient would be extraordinary.
indeed

a new record, .04C/w

would (theoretically) be 4 times better than the best watercooling, quite impressive

wake up


Quote:
Originally Posted by ap673
I'm just now hearing the the D24 bios shows the Diode temperature, can anyone confirm on this? So the temp you read in the BIOS for the CPU is actually the real diode temp..
I didn't know flashing your bios unsoldered the on-die sensor from the shutdown chip and re-soldered it to the SMBus chip

impressive also

not

educate yourself

Quote:
Originally Posted by ap673
So are you suppose to guess the diode temperature?
Yes, but even if you read the on-die sensor, it is not incredibly accurate

go look at pHaetsus's work at procooling on calibrating the on-die sensor
greenman100 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Cooling
Cooling Discussion of fans, heatsinks, thermal pastes and putting it all together to keep your rig cool
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:37 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?