Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

2500+ is reading 1100 mhz at start up...

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-16-04, 08:28 PM Thread Starter   #1
TxAMD
Member

 
TxAMD's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: College Station, Texas

 
2500+ is reading 1100 mhz at start up...


can anyone tell me why this is? and what I can do to fix it. Thanks.
TxAMD is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-16-04, 08:34 PM   #2
HousERaT
Senior Air Extraordinaire

 
HousERaT's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Imladris

 
is this the first time running the cpu? If so you have to go into bios and set up the cpu..... let me know where you are in the process....

__________________
CM-690 | Maximus Formula | Ballistix D9GMH 2GB - 4-4-4-10 - 2.2v (active cooled) | E6850 @4GHz (L719B) 602 Bios 500x8 - 1.475v | Ultra 120 Extreme | 2x HD3870 840/1300 | Lite-On 52327s CDRW | WD 74GB - Raptor HDD | Corsair 620HX PSU | Windows XP Pro sp2 |

Support the OC Benchmarking Team The HD 4870/50 Thread The HD 3870/50 Thread The X1900XT/XTX Thread X800GTO˛ Thread Heatware

Make friends with your "FAST" - 90K 01SE - 77K 03 - 29K 05 - 19K 06 - 274K AM3 - single card all air baby!
HousERaT is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-16-04, 08:34 PM   #3
t1mex
Member

 
t1mex's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Denver, CO

 
It probably has something to do with resetting the CMOS, it resets the FSB to 100, and the multiplier on the barton = 11
t1mex is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-16-04, 08:42 PM   #4
MoonWolf
Fold For 32!

 
MoonWolf's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Texas

 
Set your FSB to 166.

__________________
DFI LanParty NFII
Athlon XPM 2600+ IQYHA 0401 @ 2500mhz 12.5x200fsb 1.65v Homemade 240mmx120mm HC WC setup w/ Y S Tech 105cfm + Via Aqua 1300
1g (2x512) BH-5 Buffalo PC3700 @ 200 fsb 2-2-2-11 2.9v
BBATi Radeon x800 Pro VIVO 1.6ns
480GB on 5 drives, 52x24x52 Lite-On
500w Raidmax, Sound Blaster Audigy MP-3+
Folding for team 32 TOP 30 26.7 ghz of Borged powah :D Heatware
MoonWolf is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-16-04, 08:53 PM Thread Starter   #5
TxAMD
Member

 
TxAMD's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: College Station, Texas

 
this is the first time to use the chip. It was set at 166 X 11 in bios, but at the top reads xp 1100 mzh. Also when starting up it says CPU unworkable or has been changed - Check soft menu...
TxAMD is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-16-04, 09:29 PM Thread Starter   #6
TxAMD
Member

 
TxAMD's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: College Station, Texas

 
I changed it to user defined in bios and then saved. I restarted and changed it back to 2500+ and it reads it as 1.83 now. cool
TxAMD is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:09 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?