Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Cooling > Water Cooling
Water Cooling Discussion devoted to blocks, pumps, radiators, reservoirs, tubing, and everything else to get you running smooth on a water loop
Forum Jump

DIY waterblock help

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-04-04, 05:30 PM Thread Starter   #1
Big_Baller
Member

 
Big_Baller's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Seattle, WA

 
DIY waterblock help


OK so I am making a waterblock for my video card. I have a 3/4 inch thick piece of copper. my main problem right now is that I don't have a mill. I have a drill press and a dremel. I have drilled out several holes and now I need to cut out the areas in between them so that I just have small pieces of copper sticking up like crude fins.

Heres the problem. I am having trouble doing this. The drill press just walks and wont actually bore out the small areas. I don't know of what tip would eat the copper that easy for my dremel. I brought a tungston carbide tip but it just broke. I think it was defective but I am at a loss.

Is there some tip that will eat through copper easy?

I might just use my copper cap and buy a small flat piece of copper at this rate. I already spent $20 on the copper ( I have a lot left over). I also dont have a way to braze the top to the bottom piece. I am thinking that I can sodder it with a torch.

Any thoughts? Thanks.

__________________
e7300 w/ Rosewill RCX-Z3 fan, G.SKILL PI Black 4GB 4-4-4-12, evga 9800gx2, Asus P5Q SE mobo, cooler master real power pro 650w.
------------------------
Dell Inspiron 6000 running gentoo Linux.
------------------------
2GHz celeron, 512MB, Media/network server running Gentoo linux
Buffalo WHR-HP-G54 running DD-WRT
------------------------
Proud member of P.E.T.A: People for the Eating of Tasty Animals.
Big_Baller is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-04-04, 05:39 PM   #2
Aeon Flux
I NEED TO CONTACT SILVERSINKSAM, AS I HAVE A OUTSTANDING TRADE ISSUE



Join Date: Aug 2003

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big_Baller
OK so I am making a waterblock for my video card. I have a 3/4 inch thick piece of copper. my main problem right now is that I don't have a mill. I have a drill press and a dremel. I have drilled out several holes and now I need to cut out the areas in between them so that I just have small pieces of copper sticking up like crude fins.

Heres the problem. I am having trouble doing this. The drill press just walks and wont actually bore out the small areas. I don't know of what tip would eat the copper that easy for my dremel. I brought a tungston carbide tip but it just broke. I think it was defective but I am at a loss.

Is there some tip that will eat through copper easy?

I might just use my copper cap and buy a small flat piece of copper at this rate. I already spent $20 on the copper ( I have a lot left over). I also dont have a way to braze the top to the bottom piece. I am thinking that I can sodder it with a torch.

Any thoughts? Thanks.
Copper is pretty soft. First thing to do is put it on your stove and get it incridebly hot. After heating it put it under water and cool it very quickly. The colder the water the better. Just run cold water in your faucet and run it under your faucet. I forget what this is called off hand. Sorry Im in a hurry.

If you did it right the copper will turn a bright shiny color.

After that get a standard metal bit for your drill press. Now that the copper is heated it shouldnt have a problem cutting it. Make sure you clamp the copper down when you are milling it.

You can also use a hand drill but again the bit will walk itself very easily. You have to have a lot of muscle and patients to do it with a hand drill.

Also look online for the design for a dimple block. Since you have a drill press its the best design and also the best performance design of all. Anyway Ill follow up later, Im in Lancaster PA and a flash storm is now hitting us and I have to get my computer off.
Aeon Flux is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-04-04, 08:46 PM   #3
greenman100
Disabled

 
greenman100's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: trying to keep all the magic smoke in

 
I sure hope tempering the metal like that doesn't change the thermal properties.

don't solder together, use RTV

and you can drill it, patience is key, and you may want to use a happer + punch to start the hole
greenman100 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-04-04, 09:20 PM   #4
VballCoach
Member



Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: 5min from Philly Airport

 
first off, you should try going to your local scrap metal yard. I get my copper bar stock for $1/lb. I use 3/8" copper stock.
When drilling, use a lot of lubricant. I use CRC 2-26 spray lubricant. Go slow when 'pressing' your drill. Don't rush it or you'll break your bit in the copper.
I made both my cpu and vga block using 'rotor' pin-grid pattern. Not sure if his site is still there but it's got great info. When connecting the 'dots', I use a high speed grinder (pneumatic). I also use a Roto-Zip to bore out the pins I don't want. The pic below is what I made using the above tools. I soldered mine but I've also used structural adhesive. Hope this helps...
VballCoach is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Cooling > Water Cooling
Water Cooling Discussion devoted to blocks, pumps, radiators, reservoirs, tubing, and everything else to get you running smooth on a water loop
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:53 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?