Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Amd64 2800+

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-04-04, 06:21 PM Thread Starter   #1
Buhammot
Member



Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: North Carolina

 
Amd64 2800+




ADA2800AEP4AX
CBAVC 0420TPMW
9764412E40176

Currently running 267x9 and mem is at 440mhz. Memory is currently not optimized as I havent messed with ocin mem too much as of yet. 40s in Super Pi, stability tests pending. Rig in sig, and looks like i have a long way to go.

I am happy that this time, they sent the right processor, the NewCastle, rather than the clawhammer. The hammer capped out at 2.2, while I have yet to find the top for this one.

Edited for Super Pi update, from 42s to 40!

__________________

i5-2500k @4.8ghz@1.5v
Corsair H60
Gigabyte GA-z68a-d3h-b3
G.Skill 2x4gb 12800 DDR3
Seagate 2x1TB (RAID1)
Soundblaster X-Fi Plat
Corsair GS750

Last edited by Buhammot; 08-06-04 at 09:03 PM.
Buhammot is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-04-04, 06:26 PM   #2
Drec
Member

 
Drec's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004

 
cool....thats a decent overclock...is there a point to this thread?
Drec is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-04-04, 07:08 PM   #3
c627627

c(π*199780) Senior Member

 
c627627's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas

10 Year Badge
 
Talking


Ha-ha, the guy's just posting the codes he found on his CPU and sharing with us what it can do, that's always useful.

Good luck, you're leaving even the most extreme overclocked Barton mobiles in the dust because of 64's superior architecture...
c627627 is online now Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-04-04, 07:19 PM   #4
Jess1313
Member

 
Jess1313's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: The DFI AMD Forum......

 
yes nice inicial clocks, especially out of the 2800+ , and is it me, or is that at 1.55 vcore.

keep us posted, im intersted in knowing the upper limit of the 2800+NC on air

yes the posting of ones results is very important, if it wasnt for that the world of overclocking wouldnt get to far. it is important that we share anything we learn, or any experiences we have, thats how we learn by experience, and if we all had to learn it own our own then we would all be lost. and that is the point of this thread(as well as manyothers)

__________________
Folding for Team 32

*Heat*
Jess1313 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-05-04, 12:41 AM Thread Starter   #5
Buhammot
Member



Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: North Carolina

 
Well, i was typing in the title, and somehow it managed to submit the post. I will see if I can get a mod to change it, or leave it. But Basically I want to know what other people are getting with a 2800+ and what voltages they are running. I, however, know that I cannot tell the CPU temp cause the bios's sensor is way off. But the voltage is supposed to be stock of 1.5v on the cpu. However, It would seem that anything over 2.4ghz is not worth it, cause I get about 10.5k in sandra even after going higher. Can anyone else confirm this?

__________________

i5-2500k @4.8ghz@1.5v
Corsair H60
Gigabyte GA-z68a-d3h-b3
G.Skill 2x4gb 12800 DDR3
Seagate 2x1TB (RAID1)
Soundblaster X-Fi Plat
Corsair GS750
Buhammot is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-05-04, 12:45 AM   #6
superamd
I need to contact Silversinksam, I WILL BE BANNED ON DEC 1 2004 IF I DO NOT CONTACT SILVERSINKSAM



Join Date: Nov 2003

 
here is mine @1.5
superamd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-05-04, 12:52 AM Thread Starter   #7
Buhammot
Member



Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: North Carolina

 
superamd, if you go down to 2.3ghz, about what is the sandra score then? But i am also on stock cooling, so I am playing the dangerous game too.

__________________

i5-2500k @4.8ghz@1.5v
Corsair H60
Gigabyte GA-z68a-d3h-b3
G.Skill 2x4gb 12800 DDR3
Seagate 2x1TB (RAID1)
Soundblaster X-Fi Plat
Corsair GS750
Buhammot is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-05-04, 12:53 AM   #8
Jess1313
Member

 
Jess1313's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: The DFI AMD Forum......

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by superamd
here is mine @1.5

wow that is amazing, at only 1.5vcore?

im inpressed. what can it do w/ more vcore, you should be ok w/ at least 1.6vcore on stock cooling.

__________________
Folding for Team 32

*Heat*
Jess1313 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-05-04, 01:16 AM Thread Starter   #9
Buhammot
Member



Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: North Carolina

 
Well, my mobo overvolts it a bit, but it would seem that I cannot hit 2.5ghz with mine. But still, when the CH was only hittin low 9k overclocked to 2.2, i think it is worth it. But the improvement in games is quite noticeable. Just remember, I am a budget overclocker! Cheap parts all the way!

__________________

i5-2500k @4.8ghz@1.5v
Corsair H60
Gigabyte GA-z68a-d3h-b3
G.Skill 2x4gb 12800 DDR3
Seagate 2x1TB (RAID1)
Soundblaster X-Fi Plat
Corsair GS750
Buhammot is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-05-04, 01:22 AM   #10
Jess1313
Member

 
Jess1313's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: The DFI AMD Forum......

 
is your ram at 1:1, if so id say that your sandra Rambandwith is rather interesting

Quote:
Originally Posted by buhammot
Just remember, I am a budget overclocker! Cheap parts all the way!
yeah thats what overclocking is all about.
For $150 i just about can see a use for AXP-M anymore, i just really wish that the 2800+claws didnt do so bad.

__________________
Folding for Team 32

*Heat*
Jess1313 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-05-04, 01:25 AM Thread Starter   #11
Buhammot
Member



Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: North Carolina

 
Yea, I got the NC 2800+ after I RMA'd the CH. But my mem cant handle those speeds... That is over 500mhz! And my stuff is Geil Value PC3200! Either way, my mem benches super sux. Still, I am very happy and would like to see yet more 2800+'s. I know we have more out there.

__________________

i5-2500k @4.8ghz@1.5v
Corsair H60
Gigabyte GA-z68a-d3h-b3
G.Skill 2x4gb 12800 DDR3
Seagate 2x1TB (RAID1)
Soundblaster X-Fi Plat
Corsair GS750
Buhammot is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-05-04, 01:44 AM   #12
hitechjb1
Senior Member



Join Date: Feb 2003

 
I remember they sent you the wrong CH.

Since it is a 2800+ NC with x9 max multiplier, your FSB (HTT) has to get above 270 MHz to fully maximize the CPU.

E.g.
to get 2.5 GHz CPU, FSB = 2500 / 9 = 277.8 MHz
to get 2.6 GHz CPU, FSB = 2600 / 9 = 288.9 MHz (with better cooling)
...

As a result, if the memory module cannot handle such high bus frequency using 1:1 memory:FSB ratio, the 166:200 or 5:6 ratio would be needed.

The OCZ EB 3700 would probably be able to do 270 - 280 MHz with 1:1 ratio.

At 1:1 ratio, the memory divider = 9
At 5:6 ratio, the memory divider = 11

With good PC3200/3500 memory, one can try the 5:6 memory:FSB ratio with tighter timing, and should be doable as follows:
CPU at 2.5 GHz, FSB at 277.8 MHz, memory = 2500 / 11 = 227.3 MHz
CPU at 2.6 GHz, FSB at 288.9 MHz, memory = 2600 / 11 = 236.4 MHz
These would probably be the best setup for your current 754 system on air.

__________________

Overclocking sandbox for A64 939 systems with Winchester and beyond
A64 CPUs, chipsets, motherboards
A64 Overclocking Result Collection
Overclocking sandbox: Tbred B DLT3C and beyond
- DFI LP UT NF4 Ultra-D, Opteron 165 CCBBE 0610 DPMW 3.00 GHz, highest clock 3.30 GHz, XP-90, G. Skill 4800 2 x 512 MB, X800Pro (Winchester 0447 CBBHD 2.83 GHz 314x9 1.52V)
- ABIT NF7-S rev 2.0, Mobile Barton 2600+ IQYHA 0351 MPMW 2.71 GHz (225x12), 18/37 C, 1.89 V, SLK-947U 80mm Tornado (w/ fan control), 512 MB x 2 3500 C2 2-3-2-5, 9500 np -> 9700 np 360/311
- ASUS A7N8X DLX, Tbred B 1700+ 0310 XPMW 2.56 GHz (205x12.5) 1.94 V, max at 2.6 GHz, SLK-800U + TT SFII, 48/40 28/26 C, 512MB 3500 C2 2-3-2-5 (retired)
- Intel 8088 4.77 MHz 8bit CPU, 64KB memory, 1 MB HD, 5 1/4" floppy drive, DOS, 200 bps modem, 80x25 char display
hitechjb1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-05-04, 07:15 AM   #13
dreIU
Member

 
dreIU's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bloomington, IN

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by hitechjb1
The OCZ EB 3700 would probably be able to do 270 - 280 MHz with 1:1 ratio.
I would love to see that... mine was having trouble in memtest86 at 250fsb while running at 3.2vdimm. stock timings.
dreIU is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-05-04, 08:10 AM   #14
hitechjb1
Senior Member



Join Date: Feb 2003

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by dreIU
I would love to see that... mine was having trouble in memtest86 at 250fsb while running at 3.2vdimm. stock timings.
I don't have hand on experience with the OCZ EB.
I agree, 270-280 MHz is a stretch without mod and luck. 250 MHz is more achievable in average case.

__________________

Overclocking sandbox for A64 939 systems with Winchester and beyond
A64 CPUs, chipsets, motherboards
A64 Overclocking Result Collection
Overclocking sandbox: Tbred B DLT3C and beyond
- DFI LP UT NF4 Ultra-D, Opteron 165 CCBBE 0610 DPMW 3.00 GHz, highest clock 3.30 GHz, XP-90, G. Skill 4800 2 x 512 MB, X800Pro (Winchester 0447 CBBHD 2.83 GHz 314x9 1.52V)
- ABIT NF7-S rev 2.0, Mobile Barton 2600+ IQYHA 0351 MPMW 2.71 GHz (225x12), 18/37 C, 1.89 V, SLK-947U 80mm Tornado (w/ fan control), 512 MB x 2 3500 C2 2-3-2-5, 9500 np -> 9700 np 360/311
- ASUS A7N8X DLX, Tbred B 1700+ 0310 XPMW 2.56 GHz (205x12.5) 1.94 V, max at 2.6 GHz, SLK-800U + TT SFII, 48/40 28/26 C, 512MB 3500 C2 2-3-2-5 (retired)
- Intel 8088 4.77 MHz 8bit CPU, 64KB memory, 1 MB HD, 5 1/4" floppy drive, DOS, 200 bps modem, 80x25 char display
hitechjb1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-05-04, 09:28 AM Thread Starter   #15
Buhammot
Member



Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: North Carolina

 
I never had a good mobo for overclocking the memory, so I know that I have yet to find the real cap for that. I will be looking into it further, as I already have this PC3200 runnin at 440mhz ish.I know I had to loosten the timings abit, but the sticks are getting quite warm.

Help from the memory section will be needed for that stuff, but for now... Doom 3

__________________

i5-2500k @4.8ghz@1.5v
Corsair H60
Gigabyte GA-z68a-d3h-b3
G.Skill 2x4gb 12800 DDR3
Seagate 2x1TB (RAID1)
Soundblaster X-Fi Plat
Corsair GS750
Buhammot is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-05-04, 11:03 AM   #16
hitechjb1
Senior Member



Join Date: Feb 2003

 
Since your FSB (HTT) is running in the 260 MHz range and your memory is in the 220 MHz range,
are you running the memory to FSB at a ratio of 166:200 or 5:6?

__________________

Overclocking sandbox for A64 939 systems with Winchester and beyond
A64 CPUs, chipsets, motherboards
A64 Overclocking Result Collection
Overclocking sandbox: Tbred B DLT3C and beyond
- DFI LP UT NF4 Ultra-D, Opteron 165 CCBBE 0610 DPMW 3.00 GHz, highest clock 3.30 GHz, XP-90, G. Skill 4800 2 x 512 MB, X800Pro (Winchester 0447 CBBHD 2.83 GHz 314x9 1.52V)
- ABIT NF7-S rev 2.0, Mobile Barton 2600+ IQYHA 0351 MPMW 2.71 GHz (225x12), 18/37 C, 1.89 V, SLK-947U 80mm Tornado (w/ fan control), 512 MB x 2 3500 C2 2-3-2-5, 9500 np -> 9700 np 360/311
- ASUS A7N8X DLX, Tbred B 1700+ 0310 XPMW 2.56 GHz (205x12.5) 1.94 V, max at 2.6 GHz, SLK-800U + TT SFII, 48/40 28/26 C, 512MB 3500 C2 2-3-2-5 (retired)
- Intel 8088 4.77 MHz 8bit CPU, 64KB memory, 1 MB HD, 5 1/4" floppy drive, DOS, 200 bps modem, 80x25 char display
hitechjb1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-05-04, 12:24 PM Thread Starter   #17
Buhammot
Member



Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: North Carolina

 
The options I have are a theoretical limit of, 100, 133, 166 and 200mhz on the mem. However, this is only if the fsb is 200, so i think it is like a 5:6 ratio.

__________________

i5-2500k @4.8ghz@1.5v
Corsair H60
Gigabyte GA-z68a-d3h-b3
G.Skill 2x4gb 12800 DDR3
Seagate 2x1TB (RAID1)
Soundblaster X-Fi Plat
Corsair GS750
Buhammot is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-05-04, 04:19 PM   #18
dreIU
Member

 
dreIU's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bloomington, IN

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Buhammot
The options I have are a theoretical limit of, 100, 133, 166 and 200mhz on the mem. However, this is only if the fsb is 200, so i think it is like a 5:6 ratio.

So... I dont understand how that works... what if your fsb/htt is at someting like 250 and your mem is at 240? what ratio is that, or is that even doable?
dreIU is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-05-04, 04:58 PM   #19
Jess1313
Member

 
Jess1313's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: The DFI AMD Forum......

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by hitechjb1
no if he had a 166:200 ration in bios, and was runnig 9x250, then the ram would be at "Htt x (cpu multiplier/11)", or in this case, HTT x (9/11)

250 x (9/11)= 204mhz ram speed

so you cant have 250HTT and 240 ram would be nice though

and now he is running 9x269htt, w/ 166/200

so thats 269 x (9/11) =220mhz ram speed

BTW hitechjb1, awsome sticky...

__________________
Folding for Team 32

*Heat*

Last edited by jess1313; 08-05-04 at 05:27 PM.
Jess1313 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-05-04, 05:18 PM   #20
superamd
I need to contact Silversinksam, I WILL BE BANNED ON DEC 1 2004 IF I DO NOT CONTACT SILVERSINKSAM



Join Date: Nov 2003

 
my kv8-pro agp/pci locks dont work so I cant go much faster than the screenie without video or sata becoming unstable. Its a shame cause I think this chip could go a lot faster with a better board. I cant believe abit would release a board that doesnt work like advertised. BTW I had to put htt @ 600 (3x multi) to get this speed. the 4x multi ade no post (1080mhz).

superamd is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:34 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?