Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Cooling > Water Cooling
Water Cooling Discussion devoted to blocks, pumps, radiators, reservoirs, tubing, and everything else to get you running smooth on a water loop
Forum Jump

Horizontal or Vertical Rad?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-07-04, 02:29 PM Thread Starter   #1
2Busy
Member



Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oklahoma

 
Horizontal or Vertical Rad?


In the planning stages now, was wondering on placing a rad horizontal vs vertical? I have heard of a few people claiming that it is hard to bleed a rad that is horizontal? I have a Chieftec Dragon Full tower, and have contemplated putting a 77 Bonneville heatercore in the top and either exhausting the air out the top or pulling the air in. The other alternative would be to remove the lower drive bay and place this rad vertical in the front of the case. All feedback greatly appreicated!
2Busy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-07-04, 03:03 PM   #2
fhanderson
Member



Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Parma, OH

 
If you use the bonneville heater core, you might lose both drive bays. I'm putting one in an Antec SX835 case which is the same basic frame work as the Dragon. Here are a couple photos


__________________
1.2G Celeron at 1740
Asus TUSL2-C
P4 650, 4.42G
DFI LP 875-PT
OCZ PC 4200
P 930D at 4.2G
P5WD2 P OCZ DDR2 667

Last edited by fhanderson; 08-07-04 at 05:50 PM.
fhanderson is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-07-04, 04:05 PM   #3
thorilan
Member

 
thorilan's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2002
Location: Japan/Daytona Beach

 
yes bleeding is more dificult.
fundimentaly you should have your rad at the mid point in your loop as you want the air to leave the rad but air travels upwards so its hard for it to get out of the highest point of the loop
thorilan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-07-04, 09:42 PM Thread Starter   #4
2Busy
Member



Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oklahoma

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by thorilan
yes bleeding is more dificult.
fundimentaly you should have your rad at the mid point in your loop as you want the air to leave the rad but air travels upwards so its hard for it to get out of the highest point of the loop
Makes sense. Has anyone ever modded a rad to have a neck like a real auto radiator, so it could be bled and filled from the neck?
2Busy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-07-04, 10:34 PM   #5
Guderian
Member

 
Guderian's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Ft Worth - Texas

 
Quote:
Has anyone ever modded a rad to have a neck like a real auto radiator, so it could be bled and filled from the neck?
I know someone put a third barb in the tanks, if thats what you mean.

Wasn't that you Thorilan? Or Weapon?

__________________

Gigabyte 7N400-Pro2 | +2500 @ 2.2Ghz | 1.70 vCore | Radeon 9600 stock
Lian-Li PC 60 | 512 Kingston 2-2-2-6 | Swiftech 5002 and MCW20
FEDCO 2-302 | Cardboard Shroud | 2 Delta 120's @ 7v | Eheim 1250
Guderian is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-07-04, 11:56 PM Thread Starter   #6
2Busy
Member



Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oklahoma

 
Want me!


Quote:
Originally Posted by Guderian
I know someone put a third barb in the tanks, if thats what you mean.

Wasn't that you Thorilan? Or Weapon?
Wasn't me. I wasn't actually thinking of a third barb. Just a neck out the top of a vertical mount res with a cap, just like a car radiator.
2Busy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-07-04, 11:59 PM Thread Starter   #7
2Busy
Member



Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oklahoma

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by fhanderson
If you use the bonneville heater core, you might lose both drive bays. I'm putting one in an Antec SX835 case which is the same basic frame work as the Dragon. Here are a couple photos

Ive got the full tower version, but it looks like the dimensions are the same below the 5-1/4 cages. Roughly about 13 inches.
2Busy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-08-04, 09:21 AM   #8
Como
Member

 
Como's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Maine

 
i'm in the process of putting a 77 benneville rad in my case (like yours only not the full version) that puts it in the bottom but will not remove iether drive bay.

Notice the 2" gap between the drive cages and the mobo tray. Notice the 6" gap between the mobo and the front of the case. Notice the 12" gap between the bottom of the case and the 5.25" bays.

Its gonna be a tight one, but thats where i'm putting one. (i'd like to add two more later, and i know where to put em )

__________________
This space is for rent.*


*I'm Lying
Como is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-08-04, 09:35 AM   #9
thorilan
Member

 
thorilan's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2002
Location: Japan/Daytona Beach

 
wasnt me that put the drain valve in rad tank but was a good idea and i remember someone posting it too just cant remember name
thorilan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-08-04, 11:33 AM   #10
tricknasty

 
tricknasty's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles

 
nice job on the heatercore. im using the same one in my case. just finished cutting off the bends and painting it

Last edited by tricknasty; 08-08-04 at 12:47 PM.
tricknasty is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-08-04, 03:58 PM   #11
DeViL_909
Member

 
DeViL_909's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NC

 
Not sure, but painting the fins could be a bad idea. May hurt temps a little bit. I painted the outside of mine, but had masked all the fins off.

__________________

Gigabyte GA-X38-DS4
----- Water Cooling with D5 Pump
E8400 (3.0 ghz)----- On Storm CPU
VisionTech 3870------- On Maze 4 acetal GPU block
4 gig Gskill DDR2 (2x2)
2x 80 gig SATA HD (raid 0) and 1x 80gig Raptor

HEATWARE
DeViL_909 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-08-04, 04:52 PM   #12
tricknasty

 
tricknasty's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles

 
oh my fins arent painted, i covered them, only the sides/top/bottom are painted.
tricknasty is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-08-04, 04:59 PM   #13
trip0d
Member

 
trip0d's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Michigan State Uni

 
the only thing im wondering about is how u wuld mount the drives again..i know there are 3.5 to 5.25 adapters..but im not sure of how else to put the drives in...3+ drives and 1 or 2 roms would be very very tight
trip0d is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-08-04, 05:34 PM   #14
CAPiTA
Member

 
CAPiTA's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Canada

 
I'm in the process of placing the rad vertical instead of horizontal. Having the rad at the top was making things too difficult: The system was too hard to bleed and temps were not what they could be. I would rather loose all my 3.5" bays than my 5.25" ones. I lost two 5.25" bays when I mounted the rad at the top, which caused me to lose my fan controller and my DVD drive.

Mounting it vertically is going to make it a lot easier for a number of reasons. First off, you'll be able to bleed the system much better and quicker than with the rad mounted horizontally.

Secondly, It'll be able to silence the HDDs by using elastic bands that are stretched between the 5.25" bays. There was an article here on OCforums but I can't remember where it was. Can anyone provide a link?

Additionally, temps will improve. You'll have enough room to install a shroud; something that I couldn't do with the rad mounted at the top.

Finally, the noise level will drop due to the absence of the 80mm fans and the shroud.

Hope that helps.
CAPiTA is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-08-04, 06:17 PM   #15
Guderian
Member

 
Guderian's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Ft Worth - Texas

 
Quote:
Can anyone provide a link?
I know this isn't the one your thinking of, but its the same idea

NOTE: Pics approx. halfway down the page.

__________________

Gigabyte 7N400-Pro2 | +2500 @ 2.2Ghz | 1.70 vCore | Radeon 9600 stock
Lian-Li PC 60 | 512 Kingston 2-2-2-6 | Swiftech 5002 and MCW20
FEDCO 2-302 | Cardboard Shroud | 2 Delta 120's @ 7v | Eheim 1250
Guderian is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-09-04, 08:05 AM   #16
Como
Member

 
Como's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Maine

 
i really hate to nag, but you can mount it vertically without loosing any drive bays, i'd be finishing mine today but i have a job interview i have to get ready for (yeah...time for a shower)

my earlyer post described it...

and instead of a shroud i'm using case intakes at 7V and using hte rad as an exaust. cant spread the air out better than that

__________________
This space is for rent.*


*I'm Lying
Como is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-09-04, 09:02 AM   #17
nartac
Member



Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: California

 
I'm lucky to have a huge Antec 1240 case where I can place my hc at the top. Lost 3 bay spaces but that case has lots of bay spaces. to avoid bubbles, I try to fill as much as possible with the computer on it's side. It works pretty well.
nartac is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-09-04, 08:09 PM Thread Starter   #18
2Busy
Member



Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oklahoma

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by nartac
I'm lucky to have a huge Antec 1240 case where I can place my hc at the top. Lost 3 bay spaces but that case has lots of bay spaces. to avoid bubbles, I try to fill as much as possible with the computer on it's side. It works pretty well.
My case is similar, a Chieftec Dragon full tower. I was thinking about putting
it directly over the power supply. I have a 120mm blowhole centered in the top now, I may utilize that one and drill another one next to it back towards
the psu.
2Busy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-09-04, 08:26 PM   #19
nartac
Member



Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: California

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2Busy
My case is similar, a Chieftec Dragon full tower. I was thinking about putting
it directly over the power supply. I have a 120mm blowhole centered in the top now, I may utilize that one and drill another one next to it back towards
the psu.
that's exactly where I placed my 2-302 hc, brotha
nartac is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-09-04, 09:59 PM   #20
Cyrix_2k
Member

 
Cyrix_2k's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: College Park, MD (School) - Westminster, MD (home)

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2Busy
My case is similar, a Chieftec Dragon full tower. I was thinking about putting
it directly over the power supply. I have a 120mm blowhole centered in the top now, I may utilize that one and drill another one next to it back towards
the psu.
I put mine there...
Attached Images
 

__________________

ASRock Z68 Extreme 3 Gen3

2500k @ 4.9ghz
Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO

vCore
1.287 |Idle: 33c | Full load: 68c
16gb Corsair XMS 3
| Sapphire 6950 2GB UNLOCKED
F O L D For Team 32!!

Black belt Ubercloxx0r

Audio Technica ATH-A900's
"yet another issue with the R-series. If I actually use it on my lap, I can feel my sperm count dropping."
SANS GSEC Certified
Cyrix_2k is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Cooling > Water Cooling
Water Cooling Discussion devoted to blocks, pumps, radiators, reservoirs, tubing, and everything else to get you running smooth on a water loop
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:56 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?