Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Barton 2500+

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-15-04, 01:03 PM Thread Starter   #1
Hippo101
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2003

 
Barton 2500+ Temperatures


Was wondering if my temperatures I was getting were relatively OK.

For the CPU I get around 47-48 idle and around 50-51 under load.
For the System I get around 37-38 and 39-40.

Its stable, but I do get some random reboots like 1 every 2 or 3 days, but Im not sure its because of the temperatures or because of an error.

Are these temps too high ?

Is there an easy way to lower them a bit ?

Right now I have stock cooling. (Standard HSF + grey sqaure of thermal paste) I have two 80mm fans exhausting the aire out of the case and a 120mm fan for my PSU.

I also heard that Gigabyte could be way off for the temp readings.
I have F4 BIOS for my mobo.

Btw nothing is oc'ed in my comp except my video card.
Hippo101 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-15-04, 01:27 PM   #2
Nakai
New Member



Join Date: Aug 2004

 
Seems fine to me but I would make sure your reading the temps correctly because the reboots don't sound too good. Reboots could be a lot of problems other then heat though so you're probably fine.

My 2500 @ Stock speeds with stock heatsink and Artic Silver 5 right now is 44C Idle and 29C Case/Ambient Temps.

I do have a Side Intake fan blowing over the CPU though so it would probably go up to about 48C idle if I took that off.

Oh yeah if you wanted to try a different program for reading your tempatures download Motherboard Monitor 5. Google search should get you their website.
Nakai is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-15-04, 02:18 PM   #3
itshondo
Member

 
itshondo's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Denver, CO

 
the first thing you need to do is remove the heatsink, scrape off the thermal pad, clean the heatsink and core off with denatured acohol, and reattach the heatsink with some good thermal compound like Arctic Silver Ceramique or AS3/AS5.

What is your room temp? Your board temp looks a bit high- mine is 23C right now- you can decrease you case temps further by installing inlet fans at the front of your case, blowing in- this will help drop all of your temps.

If you really want to drop your cpu temps, I'd recommend a new cpu HSF- SCV has the Thermalright SLK-900a heatsink on sale right now for $19.99, a GREAT deal- then all you need to do is find a good 92mm fan to go on top.

Here's the link to SVC - http://www.svc.com/soca4cool3.html

__________________
MAIN RIG - PCLinuxOS -Biostar A780L3G - Plenom II 560 @ 3.7 Ghz - Cooler Master TX3 - 8 gb Corsair XMS - Zotac GT 430 Fanless - 60gb Corsair SSD + 2 - Sony Optiarc SATA DVD Burner

Windows / Backup RIG
- Win 7 64 - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P rev 1.6 - Q9550 @ 3.2 Ghz - Prolimatech Megahalems Rev. B HSF - 8gb GSkill PC2 6400- Evga GTX 260 - Antec 900 Case - Rosewill RP550-2 550W PSU - WD 74 GB Raptor + 2 - Sony Optiarc SATA DVD Burner


HEATWARE 20-0-0
itshondo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-15-04, 05:05 PM   #4
TxAMD
Member

 
TxAMD's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: College Station, Texas

 
Your temps seem a little high. My 2500+ gets 33c Idle and 43 load. But with that stock HS, there's not much you can expect from it. So those temps are about right.
TxAMD is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-17-04, 03:15 AM   #5
Etacovda
Member



Join Date: Apr 2004

 
NF7's under report temps by about 10 degrees (or so), so that lines you two up pretty nicely

Dont worry too much, my 2500+ at 2.3ghz with 1.8vcore was hitting 60 with my volcano 11+ at times.

Run prime95 and see how hot it gets, and if it errors. If your cpu is causing the restarts, then prime will error within the first hour or two.
Etacovda is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-17-04, 07:34 PM Thread Starter   #6
Hippo101
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2003

 
About the System Temp, someone told me it was to high... but its not the ambient temperature, it is the temp of my kt600 chipset (I think) and since there is just a small passive heatsink, is the system temp still seems too high ??
Hippo101 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-17-04, 09:48 PM   #7
Chixofnix
Member

 
Chixofnix's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kansas City, KS USA

 
i wouldn't worry too much... my chip has gone to 78C (once - forgot to plug in CPU HS fan ) w/o any ill-effects, long-term or otherwise (and i personally didn't get a reboot).

as many mentioned, be skeptical of any temps you are getting from a mobo - research and find out exactly where the temperature diode sits relative to the CPU die, and value its readings from there

reboots can be lots of things, but typically my first suspect would be a high FSB (if you aren't getting any other indication of the cause)... are you getting a freeze on your screen before the reboot, BTW?

a random reboot once every few days isn't acceptable IMHO... even if you only play games

__________________
Current Rig: CPU: Phenom II X4 965BE, 3.4GHz RAM: OCZ 2x2Gb DDR3-1600 GPU: Sapphire Radeon HD 5770, 1Gb HDD: (1)Raptor 74Gb, (2)Seagate 250Gb, (1)WD Green 1.5Tb PSU: ENERMAX ELT620AWT-ECO, 620W MBD: Gigabyte GA-MA785GT-UD3H CASE: Antec P180

Previous Rig: CPU: Manchester A64 X2 3800+ w/ stock cooling RAM: 2x1Gb of generic DDR400 GPU: XFX 6800GS (AGP) PSU: Antec True380 PSU MBD: AsRock Dual939 SATA2 mobo (AGP+PCIe)

My Heatware
Chixofnix is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-18-04, 02:43 AM   #8
Steelpuma
Member

 
Steelpuma's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Melbourne

 
IMO your case is a little warm, apart from that your fine.
Steelpuma is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-18-04, 07:24 AM   #9
BrotherWolf
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Canada

 
Thumbs up


Myself I am noticing "high" temps on my cpu. idle about 52-54 and high tolerance at about 60+.
Will try Motherboard Monitor 5 to see if this is correct tho since I have had no reboots or bluescreens or errors.
BrotherWolf is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-18-04, 07:58 PM Thread Starter   #10
Hippo101
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2003

 
Been running Prime95, still no errors yet.

But CPU hits 56-57, my 5V rail is hitting 4.75V and VCoreA seems a lil unstable going from 1.62 to 1.66 (defualt is 1.644)

and... 12V rail is going from 12.2V to 12.42V which is pretty high no ?
Hippo101 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:38 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?