Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Anybody loaded a game in a ramdrive?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-27-04, 03:01 PM Thread Starter   #1
v8440
Member



Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Hell, AL

 
Anybody loaded a game in a ramdrive?


Hi all,

I recently tripled the amount of ram my system has, to 1.5 gig. I want to try running a game like medal of honor entirely in ram. To do that, I have to actually install the game into the ramdrive, right? Or, is there a way to make my existing normal installation run in the ramdrive?

As you might suspect, I've never messed with a ramdrive before. Sure is nice playing doom 3 for a hour and not having to wait for all the desktop icons to load back into memory after quitting the game! Doom 3 blew just about eveything else out of system memory when it had 512.

__________________
E6300 at 3.36 GHz
tuniq tower 120
p5b plus board
fsb at 480 MHz
2 gig crucial ballistix 800MHz ddr2 at 470 MHz
8800 Ultra at default speeds
4 320 mb perp drives in matrix raid 0/10
pc p & c 750w power supply
v8440 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-27-04, 04:30 PM   #2
flapperhead
Senior Member



Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: wash dc area

 
i heard of guys doing it but it wont help too much.. ur framerates and stuff are determined by ur vid card cpu etc.., and u have plenty of ram so u wont have to do much drive swapping.
flapperhead is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-27-04, 04:32 PM   #3
Boomstick
Member

 
Boomstick's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Phoenix

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by flapperhead
i heard of guys doing it but it wont help too much.. ur framerates and stuff are determined by ur vid card cpu etc.., and u have plenty of ram so u wont have to do much drive swapping.
You've never had to load a map in Battlefield
Boomstick is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-27-04, 04:49 PM   #4
ResponsiblAdult
Registered



Join Date: Jul 2004

 
what does that mean?
ResponsiblAdult is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-27-04, 04:53 PM   #5
JamminPotato
Member



Join Date: Jul 2004

 
bf:v is a hdd pig. it uses lots of hdd space
JamminPotato is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-27-04, 04:53 PM   #6
flapperhead
Senior Member



Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: wash dc area

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ResponsiblAdult
what does that mean?
lol...(i didnt know what it was either till i started playing doom and unreal) thats means he wont have to wait while a map (maze) loads in his games. all of these deathmatches and killergames revolve around a map or outside enviroment where all the killing happens...
flapperhead is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-27-04, 05:17 PM   #7
ResponsiblAdult
Registered



Join Date: Jul 2004

 
OMG I'm such an idiot, LOL, thanks flappa, I get it
ResponsiblAdult is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-27-04, 05:20 PM   #8
Boomstick
Member

 
Boomstick's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Phoenix

 
When battlefield switches maps, I can go get a drink, take a bio break, and still come back to the loading screen
Boomstick is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-27-04, 05:22 PM   #9
ResponsiblAdult
Registered



Join Date: Jul 2004

 
Yup, same here when loading some MoH maps back in the day......
ResponsiblAdult is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-27-04, 05:27 PM   #10
johan851
Insatiably Malcontent
Senior Member

 
johan851's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Seattle, WA

10 Year Badge
 
Loading a game to the RAM drive would also be a bit of a mess. It might not work correctly because of the change in drive letter, or the registry might not be too happy about it. You'd also have to load the entire game from your HDD to the RAM drive (2gigs for Battlefield: Vietnam) which would take some time in itself. And if you have a 1gig RAM drive, that leaves 512mb for the game to run in. So...unless you've got like 4 gigs of RAM...it's not worth it.

__________________
ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3 | 2500K @ 4.6GHz | 2x4GB Samsung DDR3 | GTX 750 Ti 2GB
120GB Crucial M4 | 2x 2TB Samsung F4 | Seasonic S12 600w
y2 DAC --> Custom M^3 --> Custom LM3875 ChipAmp --> Modula MTs
Dual Dell 2007WFP | Watercooled
johan851 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-27-04, 09:38 PM   #11
Electron Chaser
Senior Delta Fanatic

 
Electron Chaser's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: I live by a Delta

 
The last time I ran a program from a RAMDrive I think I was running DOS 5.0. LOL

__________________
I am the Senior Omega of the Delta ... Fan Users :burn:
Custom 48" X 24" X 12" Case- Abit IC7-MAX3 - Pentium 4 3.4 EE @ 4.2 |Mach II Phase Cooled
BFG 6800 Ultra @ 470 | NV-68 Water Cooled -1.5 GB PQI PC4400 -1 KW PCP&C -
2 X Raptor 150GB RAID 0 , 2 74GB Raptor RAID 1, 1 36GB Raptor, 1 250GB WD SATA
BIX3 w/ 3 GFB1212VHW Fans (660 CFM Total) -Case Fans 5 EFB1212SHE (710 CFM Total)
MB / RAM Cooler 2 TFB1212GHE (440 CFM Total)

:cool: 1800+ CFM of Pure Delta Coolness :cool:
Someone Help you out? Post a Thank you here. Project Denali Heat
Electron Chaser is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-31-04, 07:40 AM   #12
microfire
Member



Join Date: Oct 2001

10 Year Badge
 
Wouldn't performance decrease? I mean whenever the cpu wants some game data from the ram drive, it will be sharing the same ram for entire everything, thus accessing it in two different places, could cause slow downs, conflicts or even crashs and lock up?

Im sure ram drives are way to flakey to be reliable.

__________________
Intel Core i7-4930K @ 4.2GHz ' Asus P9X79 ' Corsair 32GB DDR3-1600 CL9 ' 2x Gigabyte GTX 660 Ti ' Dell U3014
microfire is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-31-04, 10:58 AM   #13
johan851
Insatiably Malcontent
Senior Member

 
johan851's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Seattle, WA

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Wouldn't performance decrease? I mean whenever the cpu wants some game data from the ram drive, it will be sharing the same ram for entire everything, thus accessing it in two different places, could cause slow downs, conflicts or even crashs and lock up?

Im sure ram drives are way to flakey to be reliable.
Keep in mind that the RAM is infinitely (well...you know) faster than the hard drive. As far as pure bandwidth, you get maybe 50mb/s read from a Raptor and at least 3.2GB/s (3.5+ in an overclocked AMD rig) from the RAM. Seek times are a whole different story, and a solid state drive is MUCH faster at finding data than an actuator arm in a hard drive.

Your RAM is always being accessed in multiple places. It happens when your computer boots up as your OS is accessed, a antivirus program is accessed, etc. Ever seen all the processes in the task manager? Each one of those is in a different location on the RAM and is accessed simultaneously. That's 20 or so little applications right there. I sure hope my PC can do more than one thing at a time...

There's nothing flaky about RAM either, other than the fact that it wipes itself clean when powered off.

__________________
ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3 | 2500K @ 4.6GHz | 2x4GB Samsung DDR3 | GTX 750 Ti 2GB
120GB Crucial M4 | 2x 2TB Samsung F4 | Seasonic S12 600w
y2 DAC --> Custom M^3 --> Custom LM3875 ChipAmp --> Modula MTs
Dual Dell 2007WFP | Watercooled
johan851 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-31-04, 04:07 PM   #14
microfire
Member



Join Date: Oct 2001

10 Year Badge
 
My ram(when just 1gb of mushkin 3500lv2 in machine) is more than 3600mb/s unbuffered. If I bench test a ram drive, its about 1200mb/s. Fat32 ram drive is slight faster than a NTFS ram drive.

__________________
Intel Core i7-4930K @ 4.2GHz ' Asus P9X79 ' Corsair 32GB DDR3-1600 CL9 ' 2x Gigabyte GTX 660 Ti ' Dell U3014

Last edited by microfire; 09-01-04 at 11:40 PM.
microfire is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-31-04, 04:48 PM   #15
johan851
Insatiably Malcontent
Senior Member

 
johan851's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Seattle, WA

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
If I bench test a ram drive, its about 1200mb/s.
That's a hard drive benchmark on RAM. It's like using a 400m running track to bench a BMW.

And that's STILL 50mb/s with a Raptor vs. 1200mb/s with the RAM.

__________________
ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3 | 2500K @ 4.6GHz | 2x4GB Samsung DDR3 | GTX 750 Ti 2GB
120GB Crucial M4 | 2x 2TB Samsung F4 | Seasonic S12 600w
y2 DAC --> Custom M^3 --> Custom LM3875 ChipAmp --> Modula MTs
Dual Dell 2007WFP | Watercooled
johan851 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-01-04, 07:32 AM   #16
Albuquerque
Member

 
Albuquerque's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: North America

 
I use a ramdrive on my server machine for hosting my TradeWars 2003 server (old BBS-style text-based telnet game) That machine has 256mb of ram, and I only need like a 64mb ramdrive to hold both universes and all the player data. It is actually a very obvious speed upgrade on that machine, since the stock drive is an 8gb Western Digital 5400RPM drive with like 256k in cache

Tradewars has a bad habit of seeking the drive too often; somehow even Windows XP's disk caching system doesn't even stop it. Throw it in a ramdrive, and the player gets a very noticeable speedup when rapidly changing sectors or probing. The box is a Pentium 233MMX

__________________
Sis 461 VLB-3.................................|.Gigabyte GA-X38-DS4
AMD 486DX4 133 at 200Mhz 50FSB x 4 3.5v.......|.E8400 E0 3.0Ghz at 4.5Ghz 500FSB x 9 1.48v
S3 864P 4mb VRAM VLB at 48/54 on 50mhz bus....|.2 x Sapphire 4850 512mb at 700/1100 PCIE 2.0 x16
4 x 32mb HMC PC33 SIMM's50Mhz 2-1-1-3 at 3.3v.|.4 x 1Gb Crucial Ballistix D9GMH 1000Mhz 5-5-5-12 at 2.1v
2 x Western Digital 4200RPM Caviar 4Gb ATA66..|.Samsung 7200RPM Spinpoint F1 750Gb SATA-II
Mitsumi
4x CDRW PIO-1.........................|.Samsung 20x DVD+/-RW SATA
Magic Color!
Albuquerque is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-01-04, 11:49 PM   #17
microfire
Member



Join Date: Oct 2001

10 Year Badge
 
I might have another go at this, im having trouble parting with 2gb of my ram to go back to 1gb ram.
1gb = bigger overclock plus low latency - powerful
2gb = smaller overclock higher latency - more responsive(im sure of it), never run of memory.

Was overclocking the 4x512 modules to high. Found a good reliable speed now with multiple long runs of prime96.
Yea I know alot slower than 1gb but with more ram im certain overall things are faster due to less disk cache. I play alot of UT04, for sure makes a difference here on max detail, no disking, can alt-tab to desktop and other stuff without closing my game in progress.
Again im gonna have another shot at making 768mb ram drive and moving my swapfile to it. Leave the remaining 1280mb free for everything else. This should be a nice balance for this day and age.

__________________
Intel Core i7-4930K @ 4.2GHz ' Asus P9X79 ' Corsair 32GB DDR3-1600 CL9 ' 2x Gigabyte GTX 660 Ti ' Dell U3014
microfire is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:56 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?