Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

WTF is wrong w/ my DSL

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-30-04, 04:50 PM Thread Starter   #1
Gongo56
Member



Join Date: Aug 2004

 
WTF is wrong w/ my DSL


So, i'm using SBC Yahoo DSL. for some reason, it seems that my DL speed is capped at 40k/s. it'll initially start at 200k/s (a very acceptable speed) and then within 5 seconds of the dl, drop to 40 k/s and stay there. It's definatly not the website that's causing this problem... tried to talk to tech support even tier 2 guys, but their answer has been, we gotta send a tech... if it's our problem we'll fix it but if we determin it's not our problem you're gonna pay for the tech... yeah i bet i can figure how that's going to go... any help?
Gongo56 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-30-04, 04:56 PM   #2
Vflux
Member

 
Vflux's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: FOLDING

 
Run some spyware programs such as ad aware/spy s&d/hijackthis.......Ussually dsl gets slows down where you're too far away from your service provider. The closest one always gets the best bandwidth.......

Do you any firewall on your pc?
Vflux is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-31-04, 11:49 AM   #3
CyberFed
Member

 
CyberFed's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Orlando Florida UCF Alumni! C/0 2005 Computer Engineering

10 Year Badge
 
check to make sure no services are running in the background that might be eating up bandwidth. You may have line garbage on your phone line. Or you just might live in an area where alot of people have dsl and it's just plain slow I know I had the same problem when I had a cable modem, I couldnt get speeds past 30-50k/sec...even after having over 20 techs come out to the house (no im not lieing over 20!!)

finally i gave up and switched to DSL extreme and now I never get downloads less than 320Kb/sec which is niiiiiice

__________________
I couldn't begin to list my computer specs here..I work as a systems engineer for NASA just imagine the toys I get to play with.. :)
CyberFed is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-31-04, 11:58 AM   #4
TimDgsr
Member



Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by CyberFed
Or you just might live in an area where alot of people have dsl and it's just plain slow

that shouldn't be an issue with most dsl
TimDgsr is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-31-04, 12:10 PM   #5
twump
Member



Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: CA

 
find out who sbc's dsl carrier is in your area. many times if their carrier noticed some instability in your line they will cap you at a much lower speed then you pay for without informing you.

i've had 2 isps do this to me.

if you goto broadbandreports.com and goto the sbc forums and ask around you can probably get some real help on getting your dl speed back to where it should be.
twump is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-31-04, 12:32 PM   #6
bchur83
Member



Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Land of 10,000 Lakes

10 Year Badge
 
I had Earthlink DSL for a while in Burnsville, MN. I was paying for 768/256 service, but I only got about 256/56 for $39.99/mo. I complained about it many times, they sent a few techs over, and said that their was noise on the line, which caused the slow speed. The tech said that the problem was on the main feeder line into our apartment complex. They wouldnt do anything about it. I got to the point that I called everyday, and finally they asked if I wanted to cancel my service (I had a 2yr contract with them) with no penalties. I said DAM* RIGHT, cancel it.

I am now working at my local Telephone office, installing and maintaining their DSL equipment. We guarentee out service, and if it isnt up to spec, we fix it right away. I would try what was said above, and if that still doesnt work, call up your ISP and complain. If you arent getting what is advertised, and they dont do anything about it, put a complaint into the Better Business Bureau.

__________________
Main Rig: Asus P8Z68 Pro Gen3 * Core i7 2600K @ 4.4Ghz * 8GB (2x 4GB) Mushkin Blackline PC3-1600 * GeForce GTX 560TI 448 1280MB * 6TB Storage * LG BD/RW * Lian-Li PC-V2000B * Dell 24" 2407FPW & Asus 24" VS248H
Backup Rig: Gigabyte EP45-UD3P * C2Q Q9400 @ 3.2Ghz * 4GB (2x 2GB) G-Skill PC2-8000 * Sapphire Radeon 4870 512MB * 320GB Storage * Samsung SH-S203N DVD+/-RW * Apex Full Tower Case * 2x Dell 19" LCD
HTPC: Abit IP35PRO * C2D E6600 @ Stock * 2GB G-Skill PC6400 * Geforce 8600GT 256MB * 640GB Storage * Lite On 16x DVD-ROM * 55" Samsung 1080p 3D LED LCD via HDMI

Media Server: DFI Lanparty UT NF4 Ultra-D * A64 3800+ X2 * 1GB PC3200 * Powercolor X800XL * 14TB Storage * Lite On 16x DVD-RW

Heatware
bchur83 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-03-04, 02:15 PM   #7
Sucka
Member

 
Sucka's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Denver, CO

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gongo56
So, i'm using SBC Yahoo DSL. for some reason, it seems that my DL speed is capped at 40k/s. it'll initially start at 200k/s (a very acceptable speed) and then within 5 seconds of the dl, drop to 40 k/s and stay there. It's definatly not the website that's causing this problem... tried to talk to tech support even tier 2 guys, but their answer has been, we gotta send a tech... if it's our problem we'll fix it but if we determin it's not our problem you're gonna pay for the tech... yeah i bet i can figure how that's going to go... any help?
What you need to do before they send someone out is run some trace routes to servers you're trying to download from, or game servers, or whatever. If the lag (high ping response times) are on the first 1-5 hops, it ussually indicates the problem is on THEIR network. It's possible a router is down somewhere on the path to your download and causing problems beyond their control. Also make sure your lines look good and aren't chewed or anything like that. If you check that stuff there's no chance of it being your own fault (unless of course your settings are screwed). Good luck.

__________________
DFI SLI-DR | Opteron 170 | 2x512 G.Skill LE | x1900XTX | 2x250GB T7K250 RAID 0 | PCP&C 510 SLI | X-Fi | Dell 2007FPW
Laptop | Dell E1405 | Core Duo 2 Merom T7200 | 2GB DDR2 | Intel 950GM | 120GB HD | 14.1 in. WXGA+ Truelife | XP Pro

Heatware
Sucka is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-03-04, 02:24 PM   #8
WuChild
Member



Join Date: May 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gongo56
So, i'm using SBC Yahoo DSL. for some reason, it seems that my DL speed is capped at 40k/s. it'll initially start at 200k/s (a very acceptable speed) and then within 5 seconds of the dl, drop to 40 k/s and stay there. It's definatly not the website that's causing this problem... tried to talk to tech support even tier 2 guys, but their answer has been, we gotta send a tech... if it's our problem we'll fix it but if we determin it's not our problem you're gonna pay for the tech... yeah i bet i can figure how that's going to go... any help?

All downloads have that 'surge' at the beginning, you aren't actually getting that speed though.

That speed is normal for some DSL connections.
WuChild is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-03-04, 09:35 PM   #9
TimDgsr
Member



Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by WuChild
All downloads have that 'surge' at the beginning, you aren't actually getting that speed though.

That speed is normal for some DSL connections.
with mozilla the download starts when you click save, the entire time you're choosing where to put the file the file is already downloading, when you finally name the file and choose the location, the speedometer kicks in and you see a huge surge, because it thinks you instantly downloaded all the data that was being downloaded while you chose your location. i'm assuming IE works the same? never thought about it when i used IE
TimDgsr is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-04-04, 12:44 PM   #10
KfistoRok
Member

 
KfistoRok's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern KY

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sucka
What you need to do before they send someone out is run some trace routes to servers you're trying to download from, or game servers, or whatever. If the lag (high ping response times) are on the first 1-5 hops, it ussually indicates the problem is on THEIR network. It's possible a router is down somewhere on the path to your download and causing problems beyond their control. Also make sure your lines look good and aren't chewed or anything like that. If you check that stuff there's no chance of it being your own fault (unless of course your settings are screwed). Good luck.
This is good advice.

I see around 50ms lag over 4 hops before I get out of my Alltel network.

I don't know if they could do anything about it if I called them.

__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA78G-DS3H with AMD X25000, 4Gb G.skill, & Antec True Power 380
KfistoRok is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-04-04, 02:35 PM   #11
Sucka
Member

 
Sucka's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Denver, CO

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by KfistoRok
This is good advice.

I see around 50ms lag over 4 hops before I get out of my Alltel network.

I don't know if they could do anything about it if I called them.
Ussually 200ms or less is "acceptable" latency for broadband, at least according to Cox. But it's worth a shot.

__________________
DFI SLI-DR | Opteron 170 | 2x512 G.Skill LE | x1900XTX | 2x250GB T7K250 RAID 0 | PCP&C 510 SLI | X-Fi | Dell 2007FPW
Laptop | Dell E1405 | Core Duo 2 Merom T7200 | 2GB DDR2 | Intel 950GM | 120GB HD | 14.1 in. WXGA+ Truelife | XP Pro

Heatware
Sucka is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:19 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?