Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

whats the fastest chip i can get?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-08-04, 11:02 AM Thread Starter   #1
RuffRyder88
Member



Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: UK

 
whats the fastest chip i can get?


hey guys,

right now i have a p4 2.4b, which is oc'd to 2.6. I have an abit board (not sure which one, may be in sig)

I want to upgrade as msfs2004 is waaaay to slow. whats the fastest i can go to? I suspect its only the 2.8b, in which case its not really worth.


which leaves more oc'ing, but my cpu wont seem to go past 2.6, even at 1.65 vcore! could it be the psu (generic 350w).

anyway, cheers
bob

__________________
Athlon X2 5600+
3GB DDR2 RAM
GT 220 512MB
Windows Vista SP2
RuffRyder88 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-08-04, 01:43 PM   #2
fabulouscoops
Member

 
fabulouscoops's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: New Jersey, USA

 
Isn't the P4 3.06 GHz chip a 533 fsb processor?

__________________
i5 2500K@4.5; Asus P8P67 deluxe; 8 GB G.Skill DDR3 1600; Mushkin 120 GB SSD; 2T WD caviar, 500 GB WD caviar; HD7950
E8500 @3.6 GHz; Asus P5Q Pro Turbo; 4 GB OCZ Reaper DDR2 1066;
i5 2550; P8P67 deluxe, 8 GB OCZ DDR2 800; 60 Agility SSD; 2x500 GB RAID 0; 250 GB Caviar; HD6950
E4400 @3 GHz, Abit AB9 pro, Gigabyte 7300 GT silent; 2GB Supertalent PC5400; 3x36 Raptors RAID 0:5
fabulouscoops is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-08-04, 01:48 PM   #3
kindred
Member

 
kindred's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: USA

 
If your motherboard has a limitation for 533FSB processors, then the P4 3.06 is the fastest 533FSB Intel has.
kindred is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-08-04, 02:08 PM Thread Starter   #4
RuffRyder88
Member



Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: UK

 
mmm, 3.06, even so, not really worth it.

about oc'ing.

I suspect its the psu because my voltages across the booard are quite erratic and quite low, especially the 3.3v, which drops to 2.8 regularly. Do you think changing my generic 10 350w psu for a super flower 420W psu would help?

__________________
Athlon X2 5600+
3GB DDR2 RAM
GT 220 512MB
Windows Vista SP2
RuffRyder88 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-08-04, 02:25 PM   #5
hUMANbEATbOX
Contributing Member

 
hUMANbEATbOX's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: WINNIPEG REPRUHZENT!

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by RuffRyder88
I suspect its the psu because my voltages across the booard are quite erratic and quite low, especially the 3.3v, which drops to 2.8 regularly. Do you think changing my generic 10 350w psu for a super flower 420W psu would help?
i think you just answered your own question.

__________________
i7 970 @ 4.2ghz - 1.275v
6x4gb
560ti
and my baby Lucy
<----

Do not go gentle into that good night,
Old age should burn and rave at close of day;
Rage, rage against the dying of the light.
hUMANbEATbOX is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-08-04, 06:03 PM Thread Starter   #6
RuffRyder88
Member



Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: UK

 
yeah, i know it sounds quite likely, but im quite a noob at this, so I want to make sure that i don't spend 50 or so for no reason. The thing is, i have an sl6ef 2.4b, wich ive heard should reach 3ghz. I have crucial pc2700 ram (512mb) and an abit board ( not sure which one, but i don't think its holding me back)

Once i get past 2.61ghz, the pc either wont boot into windows (blue screen then restart), or it will but will restart about 10-20 secs in. Temps are around 60 under load according to my monitor, buti dont trust that thing, cuz those are my temps at stock. Basically, i dont think temps are my prob.

what do u think?

__________________
Athlon X2 5600+
3GB DDR2 RAM
GT 220 512MB
Windows Vista SP2
RuffRyder88 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-08-04, 06:24 PM   #7
mata2974
Member

 
mata2974's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Columbus, Ohio

 
Go AMD FX53......
mata2974 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-08-04, 06:36 PM   #8
hUMANbEATbOX
Contributing Member

 
hUMANbEATbOX's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: WINNIPEG REPRUHZENT!

 
mata quit spamming.

Ruff, you really have to find out what motherboard you have before anyone can really help with what's up. get sisoft's sandra (free version on their website). it will tell you basically everything you need to know about your pc.

__________________
i7 970 @ 4.2ghz - 1.275v
6x4gb
560ti
and my baby Lucy
<----

Do not go gentle into that good night,
Old age should burn and rave at close of day;
Rage, rage against the dying of the light.
hUMANbEATbOX is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-08-04, 07:38 PM   #9
Charloz24
Member

 
Charloz24's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Canada

 
One thing for sure is that your generic power supply really does't help. If I was you, I would take a guest and try a more powerfull psu. You will not waste your money for sure, because the psu will be good when you will upgrade later......
Charloz24 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-08-04, 08:16 PM   #10
jszent
Member

 
jszent's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Biggest City in Connecticut..Bridgeport

 
Ruff
I hate to bust your bubble but you won't get to 3 gigs with 2700ddr...........need to upgrade..........good luck
jszent is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-08-04, 09:15 PM   #11
kindred
Member

 
kindred's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: USA

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by jszent
Ruff
I hate to bust your bubble but you won't get to 3 gigs with 2700ddr...........need to upgrade..........good luck
He could reach 200MHz with quality PC2700. What brand of memory do you have Ruff?
kindred is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-08-04, 11:10 PM   #12
Clevor
Member



Join Date: Aug 2001

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by RuffRyder88
mmm, 3.06, even so, not really worth it.
Don't make fun of the 3.06B. They usually run close to 3.6 gig at 1.55 VCORE. Many of the 'C' processors won't do that at that voltage. Keep in mind the fsb is low, like 156 fsb there. I'm talking the 3.06Bs that came out in late 2003, as they were the best cores Intel had to offer at the time (3.06B being the biggest CPU available). Somebody said the recent D1 stuff is not as good, but not sure.
Clevor is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-09-04, 04:06 AM   #13
jszent
Member

 
jszent's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Biggest City in Connecticut..Bridgeport

 
Whats 200 fbs when that chip has a potential of 250 or higher?..better mem. better performance..........its that simple.
jszent is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-09-04, 05:06 AM Thread Starter   #14
RuffRyder88
Member



Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: UK

 
hey guys, thanks for all the replies.

I understand what u are saying about the mem holding me back, obviusly if i want 3ghz or higher, i'll probably need pc3200. however, isnt pc2700 rated at 333mhz?? surely that means i should be able to get more than 2.61ghz? btw, its crucial ram.

lets see, oc'ing probs can be:

chip - wouldnt have thought so (tried raising vcore)
temps - again, dont think ive hot that wall yet
memory - ???
psu - ???
mobo - its an Abit bd7II


mmm, think i may get a new psu. what is the minimum, wattage wise:

a) purely for this setup
b) in case i upgrade to an amd64 3000+ and 6 series graphic card

cheers,
bob

__________________
Athlon X2 5600+
3GB DDR2 RAM
GT 220 512MB
Windows Vista SP2
RuffRyder88 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-09-04, 08:09 AM   #15
batboy
Senior Moment

 
batboy's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Kansas, USA

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by jszent
Ruff
I hate to bust your bubble but you won't get to 3 gigs with 2700ddr...........need to upgrade..........good luck

Why not? Set the memory ratio to 1:1 and crank that 2.4B up to 166 FSB (18X166=3000). RAM speed would be DDR333 which is exactly what PC2700 is rated at.

A good power supply is always important to overclocking and you should seriously consider investing in a better one. Unfortunately a good PS is not cheap. I would get at least a good quality 400w unit. Another important spec that is often overlooked is the +12v amps. I'd say 18 amps is minimum and getting one that is 20 amps or higher is better yet. Hard to beat the Antec True 480w just to throw one suggestion out. The Antec True 430w will work if you are on a tight budget.

BUT, I really think it's mainly BIOS settings that are holding you back in your situation.

First and most importantly, lock the AGP/PCI by selecting "fix" and setting it to "66/33". Try using the 1:1 memory ratio and for now just use the "SPD" RAM timing setting.

You might want to bump up the vdimm to 2.6v or 2.65v if it's only at 2.5v. Those Abit mobos tend to undervolt a little, so I'd just bump up the vcore to +5% to see what that does.

Give that a try and see what happens. Please report back with your results.

__________________
2600K, Asus P8P67 Deluxe, 2X2GB G.Skill Pi PC3-2133, PC & Cooling 750W
watercooled: Eheim 1048 pump, Swiftech Apogee GTX and 2X120mm rad
FS020 case, OCZ SSD, Sapphire HD 6950, Acer X241W 24" widescreen

Last edited by batboy; 09-09-04 at 08:16 AM.
batboy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-09-04, 05:11 PM   #16
kindred
Member

 
kindred's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: USA

 
I can vouch for the Antec True Power series. Believe it or not I have an Antec True330 Watt running my rig and it has always performed well for me. An Antec430 or higher would serve you well into the next few upgrades.
kindred is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:43 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?