Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Homenetwork "slows down" and just stops

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-12-04, 02:58 PM Thread Starter   #1
Fox Davis
New Member



Join Date: Aug 2004

 
Homenetwork "slows down" and just stops


Hi,

I have a home network set up, just simply two computers with a crossed UTPcable, one of them connected to internet using a second networkcard.
This works fine. Except...

When I copy files from one to another, after some seconds it slows down, after some more seconds the network just seems to "lock up" or something.
Tryed to ping the other computer, but it just gives a time-out. Doesn't make a difference which way I'm going, from computer A to B or the other way around.
After rebooting, it works again for some time, until I try to copy some more files.

I tried installing Bulletproof FTP server and Client, but same problem here. After copying about 20MB, network gone.
Rebooting again.

I'm not sure which info I should give, ask anything needed.

Thank you
Fox Davis is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-12-04, 08:29 PM   #2
jajmon
Member

 
jajmon's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Burnsville, Minnesota

 
Here are some things to try,,,,
> change your NIC speed properties from auto to 100mb/full
> see if there are any driver updates for your NIC's
> Temporaraly turn off your AV (if you have any) on the target pc
jajmon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-13-04, 09:18 AM Thread Starter   #3
Fox Davis
New Member



Join Date: Aug 2004

 
Thanks, but that didn't help a bit I'm afraid... Could it be a bad cable? someone suggested that, but I don't see how the network could work in the beginning...
Fox Davis is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-13-04, 09:26 AM   #4
Shazbot
Member



Join Date: May 2002

 
Hmm...

Not being able to ping is interesting. What OS do you have on the boxes, and how is IP addressing setup on the computer with 2 NICs?

Assuming you have a Windows OS on the computer without the internet connection, you can try using "netstat -s" in a command prompt before, during and after a large copy to see what kind of errors crop up.
Shazbot is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-13-04, 10:05 AM Thread Starter   #5
Fox Davis
New Member



Join Date: Aug 2004

 
I don't know that much about networks, so I'm afraid I've let windows XP prof take care of must of those things. The nic for internet get's it's ip automatically, the second one (used for the network) I gave 192.168.0.1, subnet 255.255.255.0, windows bridged those two in order to be able to share the internet-connection.
The second pc (also xp prof) is assigned 192.168.0.2, subnet 255.255.255.0, gateway 192.168.0.1, primary dns 192.168.0.1. I've done these settings.
I'll try the netstat as soon as possible.
Fox Davis is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:25 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?