Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Did Intel Fake it's Dual Core Processor

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-15-04, 10:10 AM Thread Starter   #1
dicecca112
Member



Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: MA, USA

 
Did Intel Fake it's Dual Core Processor


This says they could have.
dicecca112 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-15-04, 02:44 PM   #2
Sjaak
Member

 
Sjaak's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: The Netherlands

 
Seems VERY unlikely to me that they did...if so, their reputation would drop tremendously...


BTW: that article sounds like 'written by AMDroid'

__________________
'Apparantly reality has a strong liberal bias'
Sjaak is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-15-04, 02:50 PM Thread Starter   #3
dicecca112
Member



Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: MA, USA

 
I see were you are coming from, more less I think they mislead us. It's not a true dual core, more two cores stuck together on a chip instead of integrated into one.
dicecca112 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-15-04, 02:54 PM   #4
Cerberus2k7
Drifto Mexicano

 
Cerberus2k7's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Morris, IL

 
ugh...the inquirer...I really have a hard time believing anything they say. I mean, what kind of site says "Flame Author" in the email link?

__________________

Member of OCdriftingNinjas | You gotta' Fold if you wanna turn up the Heat
Overclocking: My Anti-Drug. | Overclocking my body...one day at a time... | Black Belt Ubercloxx0r | You are the most ripped yo-yo'er I have ever seen. - Seven
HTPC | i5 2500k@3.8 | Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H-B3 | 16GB HyperX | GTX 460 1gb@845/1100 | 1.5TB | Silverstone LC10S-M | Corsair 500w
Cerberus2k7 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-15-04, 03:07 PM   #5
TexasDevilDog
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2003

 
I am using AMD, but I hope Intel didn't or they will appear to have the same creditability as CBS News.
TexasDevilDog is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-15-04, 03:09 PM   #6
Sjaak
Member

 
Sjaak's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: The Netherlands

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by dicecca112
I see were you are coming from, more less I think they mislead us. It's not a true dual core, more two cores stuck together on a chip instead of integrated into one.

leads me to the question: how do you define dual core? If i made a chip the size of a mobo and put two cores on each end with a bridge linking them, is that dual core?

The guy in the article says that Intels dual core isnt dual core since hes from AMD....who has the real definition?

__________________
'Apparantly reality has a strong liberal bias'
Sjaak is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-15-04, 03:12 PM   #7
TexasDevilDog
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2003

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sjaak
leads me to the question: how do you define dual core? If i made a chip the size of a mobo and put two cores on each end with a bridge linking them, is that dual core?

The guy in the article says that Intels dual core isnt dual core since hes from AMD....who has the real definition?
I think his point is that they just slapped them together with no regard on performance.

Well, if you just encase a second, none functioning core in with a working one, that could be a dual core, right?
TexasDevilDog is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-15-04, 03:12 PM Thread Starter   #8
dicecca112
Member



Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: MA, USA

 
dual core to me is a single core that integrates two cores in one internal structure, or something like two caches. Not just two cores put on a single chip. Don't get me wrong I am not an AMDdroid, in fact, I may go to Intel soon, and am increasingly leaning towards intel if they fix the prescott heat issue. But I just think it is false advertising in a sense.

EDIT: Ohh come on Texas, lets be sensical here. You understand what I mean in the post.
dicecca112 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-15-04, 03:23 PM   #9
Sjaak
Member

 
Sjaak's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: The Netherlands

 
Yeah but since there is already spoken of the cores sharing a bus and L3 cache, what IS the core? Just the processing unit & registers w/o any cache? or does L1 / L2 cache count?

Seems to me that for two cores to run fine, you need double the bus, probably even 4 channels of ddr (2 per core)

2 cores sharing one bus is inefficient..look at Xeon's, their performance in memory lags behind because they share a single memory bus.

__________________
'Apparantly reality has a strong liberal bias'
Sjaak is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-15-04, 03:44 PM   #10
Timelessblur
Registered



Join Date: Jul 2004

 
I would not be suprises if the first gen of Intel dual core chips are going to rather poor compared to the others because from what I have gathers is it is very rushed. They are basicly play catch up and trying to keep up with IMB (G5) and AMD which both are well on the road to daul cores.

I think intel beein playing catch up on there chips since the AMD 64 with the intgerated memory control.
Timelessblur is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-15-04, 04:45 PM   #11
TexasDevilDog
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2003

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by dicecca112
EDIT: Ohh come on Texas, lets be sensical here. You understand what I mean in the post.
Sorry, I didn't mean you, I ment the author of the article.
TexasDevilDog is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-15-04, 04:52 PM   #12
MLMIB
Member



Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: new jersey

 
I would like to think that they'd spend the time to re-engineer the workings to get the best performance out of it, if I'm gunna hafta deal with the heat from both cores, might as well get all the performance I can out of it

__________________
"I named the mold in my toilet Albert. He lived there for five years; until I got a girlfriend and cleaned my room." -curtis1552
MLMIB is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-17-04, 11:41 PM   #13
mata2974
Member

 
mata2974's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Columbus, Ohio

 
Quote:
ugh...the inquirer...I really have a hard time believing anything they say. I mean, what kind of site says "Flame Author" in the email link?
As funny as Mike Magee is on that site, he is normally right on the money most of the time, if you have been followoing the IT industry as I have been....He is well respected...even in Wall Street. Hard to believe right....
mata2974 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-18-04, 03:22 AM   #14
stmok
Member



Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australia

 
First generation dual-core Intel CPUs are just 2 cores slapped together.
(Because they don't have time to re-design and be able to match AMD's projected release date of dual-core A64 FX/Opteron CPUs).

In theory, it should operate identical to today's Xeon setups where the bottleneck is a shared bandwidth between 2 CPUs. Increasing the bandwidth of the bus would help the situation. (Compared to AMD's dual-core implementation where they share the memory controller). No one is really sure which is really better until benchies (not synthetic BS, real apps), are done to confirm.

The 2nd generation dual-core Intel CPU is a complete re-design, from ground up and is far more optimised. If you're planning for Intel dual-core, I suggest you wait for 2nd generation. (Besides, it should be based on the Pentium-M by then!)

Anyway, the article in question.

Because at IDF Sept 2004 (when they demo'ed the dual-core on i915 chipset),

(1) Intel didn't let any Journos get close enough to see or check out the specs.
(2) No "plexi" casing for everyone to see the inside.
(3) Intel guarded the box closely.

The one problem with this demo is...
We aren't sure if its a CPU with SMT,
or a dual CPU
or a real dual-core.

But it doesn't mean a dual-core variant of the P4 doesn't exist. We aren't 100% certain, that's all. But who really cares when it won't be available until halfway through 2005.

The biggest misconception I've noticed about dual-core is heat.

(1) They ain't gonna use standard desktop cores with those voltages! They'll use Low Voltage variants of the cores...So instead of one core that produces 90W+, they use something like a dual-core with 40W+ per core.

At most dual-core will be slightly hotter.

Example : Opteron specs
Single-core = 89W
Dual-core = 95W

This allows existing Opteron mobos to easily work with dual-core variants of Opteron...Of course, they'll still need a BIOS update!

(2) The speeds will be lower than single core.
Instead of a single 2.4Ghz Opteron, you'll have a dual-core 2Ghz Opteron.

I'm not sure how a dual-core will behave if you overclock it, that will have to wait until end of 2005.
stmok is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-19-04, 10:27 PM   #15
Ssetre
Member



Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

 
MMMM I wanna see a 12 pipe P4. That thing would be a beast. Just put a massive cache on it and that would solve most of your memory issues. Or you would have to go to a Next gen rdram sort of platform. That cranks huge memory bandwidth. You could run said chip at like 1ghz and it would mop the floor with any current P4. Since each pipe would run at about 75% of the effeciency of a single piped P4. Would be a monster chip requiring lots of new stuff to run it though. But it would be equivalent to an 8ghz machine, give or take a few mhz. Hmmm even at that speed though you would be more likely to run shortened pipes so with alot fewer stages you would make up for the lower effeciency. It would sort of be like a gpu but in a cpu jacket.
Ssetre is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:40 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?