Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Asus bios 1015 trick

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-22-04, 06:22 PM Thread Starter   #1
KVWire
Member



Join Date: May 2002
Location: Seattle

 
Asus bios 1015 trick


OK, so what's the asus bios trick? I've got a 3.2E and a P4C800-E Deluxe. My RAM is Corsair PC 3700. I can get to fsb 232 with the RAM at 1:1 and fsb 240 with RAM at 5:4 and CPU vcore at 1.475. Will this Asus bios help me? How does the 14 divider work?

I'm at bios 1016 right now.

Thanks.

KV
KVWire is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-22-04, 06:32 PM   #2
DanIdentity
Member



Join Date: May 2004

 
I thought that trick was only for the LGA775 3.4 and 3.6 Prescotts. I could be wrong though.
DanIdentity is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-22-04, 06:35 PM   #3
meionm
Member

 
meionm's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004

 
right now with bios 16 you cpu speed is determined by fsb 200 times mulitplier 16 which will give you speed 3200mhz, if you flash to bios 15 your board will think that multiplier is 14 thus your speed will be 2800mhz. The advantage is that you would be able to overclock to 3700 from 2800 and gain extra fsb, with you setup bios 16 equals to 500mhz overclock and bios 15 equals to 900mhz overclock, If I am wrong please somebody correct me

__________________
Dell XPS 1330 T8300, 4GB PC6400, LED Monitor, DVD Burner, Intel 4965 wireless, Bluetooth 360, 9cell battery, Windows Vista Ultimate, Remote

Q9550, Gigabyte ex38 ds4, 4GB Corsair Dominator PC8500, evga 8800gt, Corsiar 520w psu, WD 640GB HD, LG Eide Dvd Burner, Antec P182

HEATWARE
meionm is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-22-04, 06:37 PM   #4
wfarid
Member

 
wfarid's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NJ

 
no ur right, from what i know it only works with sl7b8's...

__________________
Main rig
Gigabyte EP45-UD3P (F9b)Q9550 @ 4ghz, 8 Gb G.Skill; 1.5 * 2 Seagate 7200.11 in Raid 1;HIS ATI Radeon 4870;Creative X-fi Fatal1ty Champion; PCP&C Silencer 750; Lian-Li PC-A20; HP LP2475W 24"
Laptop:
Asus Z63a 14" ; 1.7 Pentium M pin modded to 2.26
2 gigs of OCZ DDR II 533 Ram; 160gig, 8mb cache, 5400rpm hd; Atheros 5008, b/g/n; DL Dvd Burner

MY HEAT
wfarid is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-22-04, 07:00 PM   #5
jouyang
Member



Join Date: May 2004

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by wfarid
no ur right, from what i know it only works with sl7b8's...

OH???

Maybe that's the reason why it didn't work on my p4p800 sl7e5. Do you have the source that I can look it up?

thanks,
~joy
jouyang is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-22-04, 07:22 PM   #6
ed.howell
Member



Join Date: May 2004
Location: Southeast Michigan

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by wfarid
no ur right, from what i know it only works with sl7b8's...
That's not entirely true. It only works with the 3.2's. Not the 2.8's,3.0's or 3.4's and this is for 478 socket like someone else said. For the 775 socket asus has an actual setting in the bios that lets you select from whatever your standard multi depending on what chip you have and a 14multi.

__________________
Heatware
ed.howell is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-22-04, 07:30 PM Thread Starter   #7
KVWire
Member



Join Date: May 2002
Location: Seattle

 
OK, I'm a little lost in the numbers. I'm trying to figure out that if I go back to bios 1015 and get the 14 multiplier will it allow my PC3700 RAM to run at an appropriate speed? I was able to get my 3.2E up to fsb 240-243 with the RAM set at 5:4. Vcore was 1.475. Is that fast enough for my RAM?

KV
KVWire is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-22-04, 07:42 PM   #8
ed.howell
Member



Join Date: May 2004
Location: Southeast Michigan

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by KVWire
OK, I'm a little lost in the numbers. I'm trying to figure out that if I go back to bios 1015 and get the 14 multiplier will it allow my PC3700 RAM to run at an appropriate speed? I was able to get my 3.2E up to fsb 240-243 with the RAM set at 5:4. Vcore was 1.475. Is that fast enough for my RAM?

KV
I really don't know if this will benefit you. It works better if you have higher MHZ ram so you can run at 1:1. Look at my sig, I have PC-4200 running at 280FSB 1:1 with the 14multi. If I had the 16 multi I would be running at about 247FSB which is WAY under the spec for my ram which is 266FSB.

__________________
Heatware
ed.howell is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:59 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?