Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

3.4e Overclock

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-24-04, 09:01 PM Thread Starter   #1
AlterBridge86
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2004

 
3.4e Overclock


Hey ya'll...right now i'm running 1:1 at 4.51ghz on my 3.4e D0 stepper...clocked amazing well, and its being cooled by my Vapo LS so all is nice and chilly.. either way, i do have a question...i noticed that when i tried to crank my FSB above 270 i began to see "Artifacts" on the screen...is my Video Card holding back my overclock? I have OCZ Gold PC4000 memory with the DDR Booster for added voltage, so the memory as far as i know is rock solid...i'm wondering now what is really holding me back...any help is appreciated! Thanks!

PS
My video card is a piece of crap...GeForce FX5600 256mb...can't even break 1000 in 3dMark03...lol...Thanks for the help!
AlterBridge86 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-24-04, 09:46 PM   #2
Osirus
Member

 
Osirus's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Check your Six...

 
got a picture of your overclock?
Your card MIGHT hold you back, if your AGP/PCI isnt locked.

__________________
HP dv8300us Media Center Lappy
Osirus is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-24-04, 10:51 PM Thread Starter   #3
AlterBridge86
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2004

 
Hey, thanks for the reply...i do have some pictures...
-------------------------------------------------------------------
CPU-Z Info - btw, the 1.52v is an inaccurate reading, its set to 1.875 in the bios but is in reality at 1.50v due to the droop mod...the CPU-Z reading is just messed :P...either way, here are the pics...





-------------------------------------------------------------------
Also, upon some further testing, i noticed that when i cranked my Memory up to 270mhz at 3.3v through ddr booster it got a bunch of errors in Memtest86...so maybe my memory is holding me back as well...but i still think its strange that i began to see artifacts since i'm not overclocking my video card...btw, the AGP/PCI bus is locked, so that shouldn't be the problem either...Maybe some DDR600 will run 1:1 with this proc Either way, any other ideas? Thanks for the help!!
AlterBridge86 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-24-04, 10:55 PM   #4
Osirus
Member

 
Osirus's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Check your Six...

 
Very nice OC. have you tried it at different ratio's 5:4, 3:2, 1:1 ?

__________________
HP dv8300us Media Center Lappy
Osirus is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-24-04, 11:02 PM   #5
Electron Chaser
Senior Delta Fanatic

 
Electron Chaser's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: I live by a Delta

 
Damn nice OC you got there already. WOW!!!

__________________
I am the Senior Omega of the Delta ... Fan Users :burn:
Custom 48" X 24" X 12" Case- Abit IC7-MAX3 - Pentium 4 3.4 EE @ 4.2 |Mach II Phase Cooled
BFG 6800 Ultra @ 470 | NV-68 Water Cooled -1.5 GB PQI PC4400 -1 KW PCP&C -
2 X Raptor 150GB RAID 0 , 2 74GB Raptor RAID 1, 1 36GB Raptor, 1 250GB WD SATA
BIX3 w/ 3 GFB1212VHW Fans (660 CFM Total) -Case Fans 5 EFB1212SHE (710 CFM Total)
MB / RAM Cooler 2 TFB1212GHE (440 CFM Total)

:cool: 1800+ CFM of Pure Delta Coolness :cool:
Someone Help you out? Post a Thank you here. Project Denali Heat
Electron Chaser is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-24-04, 11:34 PM   #6
Stratcat
Member

 
Stratcat's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago - USA

 
Yeah, like stated a couple posts above, I'd try a divider, and might even consider gettin rid of the booster thing. Either way, 270 is gettin' up there for 1:1 PC4000. Ya' gotta' lot of stuff goin' on here. Plus, I've heard of the Hi FSB 1:1 mem artifact prob on i865PE mobo's, but never on an i875PE.

BTW - Baby, at 270 1:1 and 1.7Vagp, I'd bet that NB getts pretty freakin' toasty! How's the N.B. cooling holding up? Mine (passive) just 'barely' passes the 'finger test' at 257 and 1.6Vagp (when doing heavy memory intensive tasks)!

No artifacts though.

*whew*

Strat

__________________
CPU: X3220 B3 L640F SL9UP 1.2875 VID - 3.4G [8 X 425] 1.4875V - 44 Idle|62 Load (Core Temp 0.95)
Mobo: Asus P5B-Dlx Rev 1.03G - AS5 Everything - Bios 0910 Final
H20: Swiftech: MCP350 --> Two MCR120's in Parallel + Two Enermax 95 CFM --> MCW6000 - AS5
DDR-II: G.Skill PC6400 HZ Micron D9 [2 x 1GB] 1:1 425MHz | 4-4-4-10 | 2.10V
HDD: WD 36G SATA-I Raptor
Video: ATI Radeon X1950Pro - Stock Reference Model
Monitor: Viewsonic/Optiquest Q115 - 21"
Audio: TB Santa Cruz + Klipsch Promethia 2.1
PSU: OCZ PowerStream 520ADJ - 33A +12V Rail - 1% Output Regulation
UPS: APC RS1000 - 1KVA 600W - USB Hibernate
Case: "we don't need no stinkin' case"
O/S: WinXPro-SP2 - Reg Tweaked - Opera 9.22
Stability: Quad Orthos/Memtest86+/PCMark05/3DMark06 - Currently Running Distributed Computing 24/7
Stratcat is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-25-04, 12:09 AM Thread Starter   #7
AlterBridge86
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2004

 
yeah, i'll give the divider a shot...the reason i got the whole booster in there is simply because my mobo doesn't give above 2.85v to my ram...and it needs 2.8 according to OCZ to run at 250, so i figured that the booster was kind of necessary...i'll try out a divider, see what it'll get up to, i really prefer to keep it 1:1 for constant use though, more real life speed increases are seen that way even if the clock is slower...as far as my NB, I had a Koolance EXOS watercooler on my CPU before i got the vapochill, so i now have my Koolance cooling ONLY my NB - keeping that nice and chill. Anyways, i'll check back in here tomorrow with some results of trying a divider. Thanks for the help and suggestions!
AlterBridge86 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-25-04, 12:50 AM   #8
AudiMan
Member

 
AudiMan's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Winnipeg

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlterBridge86
btw, the 1.52v is an inaccurate reading, its set to 1.875 in the bios but is in reality at 1.50v due to the droop mod...the CPU-Z reading is just messed :P...

Did I understand correctly? You set it to 1.875 in the BIOS?

Which stepping/s-core is the chip?
AudiMan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-25-04, 06:06 PM Thread Starter   #9
AlterBridge86
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2004

 
LOL...woopsie...its a Prescott...i meant to say i set it to 1.4875 in the bios, not 1.875...that'd kil it! lol...its D0 Stepping also, which, as far as i can see, kicks ass
AlterBridge86 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-25-04, 06:13 PM   #10
AudiMan
Member

 
AudiMan's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Winnipeg

10 Year Badge
 
Damn that's a sweet chip. I'm jealous.
AudiMan is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:20 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?