Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Storage
Storage SSDs, HDDs, CD/DVD/Bluray
Forum Jump

Dead HD's?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-26-04, 09:54 AM Thread Starter   #1
spizzard
New Member



Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Michigan

 
Dead HD's?


I woke up this morning and turned on my desktop. And low and behold, one of the two ide hard drives didn't show up in bios. No big deal, one was working. It had did this before so I just rebooted and checked my connections. Everything was fine, and as before when i did this, all I did is reseat my connections and it worked. Well, I did this again this time and nothing. Then I started messing with the jumpers to see if that was the problem. (when both hd's were running, ide detection would take about a minute+++ so I thought the jumpers might have been wrong.) But that didn't work. I looked at the manufacturer's website (Maxtor) to find the correct jumper settings. Nothing. Now i've messed with it for over an hour and got no where. All I can get now is one of the hard drives being detected in bios but under a messed up name. "Ma`ton" so i'm thinking something might have happened to it. Any idea what might have happened?

I'm going to try and unhook everything and replace it in the case to see if that helps.

ANy suggestions?
spizzard is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-26-04, 10:42 AM   #2
FTC
Member

 
FTC's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Barcelona, Spain

 
Hi, try using another set of cables and leaving the disk that does not start alone in its channel as a 'master'.

Regards

__________________
AOpen s661FXM-FSN, PM "Dothan" 1.8 @ 2.61Ghz (1.66v),XP90 cooler, Sapphire HD3850 AGP. 2048MB uccc, WD Black 1Tb HDD. PLextor PX712A+PX760A
Canon iP5200R Printer. Lappy: IBM T400 C2D 2.4
FTC is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-26-04, 01:45 PM   #3
adelphia83
Member



Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Charles, Missouri

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by spizzard
All I can get now is one of the hard drives being detected in bios but under a messed up name. "Ma`ton" so i'm thinking something might have happened to it. Any idea what might have happened?
That's the classic symptom of two drives being configured as master or slave on the same channel. Contact Maxtor's tech support and obtain the correct jumper settings.

__________________

AMD Phenom II X4 830 (6mb cache) @ 291 x 13.5 = 3.91 ghz
Gigabyte GA-MA770T-UD3p AMD 770 Motherboard
8gb (4 x 2) Mushkin DDR3 - 1333 @ DDR3 - 1552
Gigabyte GeForce GTX 560 1GB
Mushkin Callisto Deluxe 128GB SSD
HiPro 700W PSU
Ubuntu 11.10 / Win7 x64[/size]
adelphia83 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Storage
Storage SSDs, HDDs, CD/DVD/Bluray
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:46 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?