Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

WinXP Pro SP 2? worth installing?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-03-04, 06:57 PM Thread Starter   #1
Viper69
Member



Join Date: Feb 2003

10 Year Badge
 
WinXP Pro SP 2? worth installing?


I am debating if I should install it or not..what do people think..don't tell me it's great or it sucks..that doesn't help me make an informed opinion.

Second, any potential problems people are having with it as a general rule?

Last..how does one deactivate the built in Firewall???

__________________
Mobo: ASUS Maximus V Gene Z77
CPU: Intel core i5 2500K
RAM: G.Skill Ares (2 x 8GB) DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
HSF: Noctua NH-D14
GPU: EVGA nVidia GTX 670 4gig RAM SOC
SSD: Intel 520 Cherryville 120 gig
HDD: WD 1 TB Caviar Black
PSU: SeaSonic X Series X650 Gold
ODD: LiteOn 24X/48x DVD/CD RW w/LightScribe
Case: Silverstone TJ08B-E Black
Monitor: Dell U2711

OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1- 64bit
Viper69 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-03-04, 09:42 PM   #2
Grande Juan
Member



Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: INDY

 
First do you want further winXP updates? Then install it. Regardless of what I think, it does address many security issues. Second I had no problems, I upgraded to sp2 when I reinstalled winxp. Third click on the security center icon then switch it on or off. You may read this http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?t=332946 also. [edit] for link.

Last edited by Grande Juan; 10-03-04 at 09:53 PM.
Grande Juan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-03-04, 09:50 PM   #3
RP Racing
Member

 
RP Racing's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: midwest

 
I have it on my desktop. Havent put it on the laptop until I'm certain that it wont screw my wireless up. Pop-up blocker works great on it though.
RP Racing is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-03-04, 10:08 PM   #4
Osirus
Member

 
Osirus's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Check your Six...

 
I have it on 1 desktop, and 5 laptops, all work flawlesly, I also run a full wireless network, and from start to finish, it didnt mess with my wireless one bit.

__________________
HP dv8300us Media Center Lappy
Osirus is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-06-04, 07:38 AM   #5
woutertal
Member

 
woutertal's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Spain

 
I have it on my main rig and another XP rig in a LAN. No probs. It's great to slipstream SP2 onto yr install boot cd rom. No more updating needed when you reinstall XP or when you repair install.
woutertal is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-06-04, 02:14 PM   #6
Redstone
Member

 
Redstone's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: West Coast

 
I had a similar question.

More info

__________________
CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 925
HEATSINK: Silenx Ixtrema Pro
MOBO: MSI NF750-G55
HARD DRIVES: SanDisk SSD 128GB Maxtor 160GB Slave
MEMORY: A-DATA XPG Gaming Series DDR3-1333 8-8-8-24
POWER: Corsair TX650M
MONITOR: Acer S231HL
VIDEOCARD: EVGA GeForce 650GTX
O/S: MSFT Windows 7 Pro
CLUBS: Callaway X-14s King Cobra 440cc Ping Anser 5 KS
Redstone is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-06-04, 02:29 PM   #7
snafumaster
Software Jedi

 
snafumaster's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: South of Boston

 
I personally have installed it no less than 15 time on a variety of machines.

Install it.

Just do it with a little forethought.

Get rid of adware, defrag, run virus scans...all of that stuff should already have been done :wink: so just install it.

It does make a mess of your hard drive(fragmentation) so after, re-boot and then run defrag.

Some of the thing will be annoying at first. Most of these things, if you don't like them, can be turned off.

__________________
I was going to edit my list of computers...but at this point it would look more like a spreadsheet. Let's just say; I've got one of those too.
[HEATWARE]

I must have a problem with all of my Windows machines...they never seem to crash.
snafumaster is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-06-04, 02:30 PM   #8
Th0r
Member

 
Th0r's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: England. Liverpool, Aintree

 
Well, since when i installed it, my computer was slugish and everything, i went back to a fresh install of XP Corp with SP1a on it. And security concerns? I have none, i have a hardware firewall, Mozilla Firefox, Anti-Virus, and Anti-Spyware programs.

I have never been hit by the so called 'Blasterworm' which recked havoc on other computer systems. I have had no problems before. Well, i tell a lie, i opened up port 21 on my Router to my computer by accident, i got hacked within 2 minutes of me realising what i did. But it was a simple mistake.
Th0r is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-06-04, 02:52 PM   #9
dguy6789
Member

 
dguy6789's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Merritt Island FL, USA

 
99% of all people who use it have perfect success and much better security go for it. The people that have problems with it either dont have the latest drivers, mainboard bios, or already had problems in their pc. SP2 has shown pretty much 100% success rate on ppl who keep their pc clean and up to date.
dguy6789 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-06-04, 07:13 PM   #10
AZNBoiOnFIYA
Member

 
AZNBoiOnFIYA's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tucson, AZ

 
well, it fixes the jpeg bug in explorer but it screwed up my internet connection so now i have to find other ways to connect to the internet
AZNBoiOnFIYA is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-07-04, 12:06 AM   #11
BudJB
Member

 
BudJB's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: San Antonio, TX

 
I think the update is huge. I had absolutely no confidence in IE6 because of the rampant spread of auto-installers that would not even prompt for permission, thus causing mass spread of adware/spyware. I've had tons of side jobs cleaning this crap up. Now IE effectively stops ANYTHING from auto-installing (even Microsoft's apps), unless you explicitely give it permission to install. It's got a built-in popup blocker too. I hate the built-in firewall and notifications, but all of the notifications can be turned off easily. This is great for the computer illiterate though, as the AV warnings and auto-update features should help keep computers clean.

I've actually worked on 2 PC's where SP2 royally screwed Windows and needed a format, but the PC's were in horrible shape to begin with and probably needed a clean start anyway. They also were both XP Home edition.

I think SP2 is a no-brainer for the IE updates alone, but that's just my $0.02.

__________________

ASUS P5W-DH
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
4GB (4x1GB) Corsair XMS 4-4-4-12
eVGA GeForce 8800GT SSC
2x160G WD Drives in Raid0
Lite-On 20X DVD-RW
BudJB is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-07-04, 08:45 PM   #12
Grande Juan
Member



Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: INDY

 
It does take some getting used to though, i.e. the security alert works so well that it will remind you every now and then, "No Antivirus software detected system at risk" even though Norton is running full tilt boogie. The firewall works a bit to good for my liking also, I have it disabled, my hardware firewall seems to work fine without XP assistence. The pop-up blocker seems to work very well also, to the point of making it difficult to download active-x controls that you may actually want.
Grande Juan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-07-04, 09:09 PM   #13
redduc900
Super Moderator


 
redduc900's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: WCG@home in Portland

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
The security alert works so well that it will remind you every now and then, "No Antivirus software detected system at risk" even though Norton is running full tilt boogie
You can always disable the AV alert from within the Security Center...Start | Run | Type...wscui.cpl, and click OK.

redduc900 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-07-04, 09:32 PM   #14
Daishiknyte
Member



Join Date: Nov 2003

 
I recently had to reinstall Windowsafter installing sp2 because of major major major system instability. Of course, it could from sp2 reacting to all the tweaks I have done. If you can hold off of sp2 untill you MUST have it.


Hope this helps.
Daishiknyte is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-07-04, 09:55 PM   #15
Grande Juan
Member



Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: INDY

 
Ah yes I see it now under recommendations, check "I have an antivirus program. I'll monitor myself." Thanks for the tip.
Grande Juan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-08-04, 09:47 AM   #16
BudJB
Member

 
BudJB's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: San Antonio, TX

 
To the left of that windows it says something along the lines of "change how windows alerts me...". If you click there you can totally turn off the warnings for all three items.

__________________

ASUS P5W-DH
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
4GB (4x1GB) Corsair XMS 4-4-4-12
eVGA GeForce 8800GT SSC
2x160G WD Drives in Raid0
Lite-On 20X DVD-RW
BudJB is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:43 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?