Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > Intel Motherboards
Intel Motherboards
Forum Jump

Updating Bios

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-08-04, 12:01 PM Thread Starter   #1
musawi
Member

 
musawi's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Bahrain

 
Updating Bios


I would like to update my BIOS using FlashMenu 1.35 (the newest version), I am still not sure what to do and how it works. Please may someone please tell me.

Do I have to reset the CMOS first, or do I just press LiveUpdate.

Last edited by musawi; 10-08-04 at 12:30 PM.
musawi is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 10-08-04, 09:21 PM   #2
batboy
Senior Moment

 
batboy's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Kansas, USA

10 Year Badge
 
I usually back off the overclock and use default settings. I don't use the liveupdate although you can if you want. I prefer to download the file first and then flash from the file. You don't need to clear the BIOS before, but you should afterwards.

__________________
2600K, Asus P8P67 Deluxe, 2X2GB G.Skill Pi PC3-2133, PC & Cooling 750W
watercooled: Eheim 1048 pump, Swiftech Apogee GTX and 2X120mm rad
FS020 case, OCZ SSD, Sapphire HD 6950, Acer X241W 24" widescreen
batboy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-09-04, 07:51 AM Thread Starter   #3
musawi
Member

 
musawi's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Bahrain

 
It auto cleared it for me, great. Now I will just overclock it back to where it was.

Sigh of relief..

That was scary.
musawi is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-09-04, 10:31 AM   #4
redduc900
Super Moderator


 
redduc900's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: WCG@home in Portland

10 Year Badge
 
Even though you used FlashMenu to flash your BIOS, which by default clears CMOS...you'll more than likely find that there are at least a couple of BIOS options that are actually missing. These missing options won't show back up until you manually reset CMOS using the onboard jumper. No matter whether you use a boot disk or FlashMenu to flash your BIOS, you should always shutdown afterwards and reset CMOS manually.

redduc900 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-10-04, 07:47 AM Thread Starter   #5
musawi
Member

 
musawi's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Bahrain

 
Bios options missing, I overclocked it back now, so it doesnt matter lol.
Do I have to?
Or can I just not bother. I have so much work to do for school and I have no time to dc everything and open the case and re connect and overclock back again.
musawi is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-10-04, 07:47 AM Thread Starter   #6
musawi
Member

 
musawi's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Bahrain

 
Abit didn't say anything about resetting the CMOS afterwards.
musawi is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-10-04, 11:18 AM   #7
batboy
Senior Moment

 
batboy's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Kansas, USA

10 Year Badge
 
You will be ok, but I have noticed every once in a while when I flash the BIOS, that a couple of features are missing until I manually clear the CMOS. Not everytime though. If it's working fine for you, don't worry about it.

__________________
2600K, Asus P8P67 Deluxe, 2X2GB G.Skill Pi PC3-2133, PC & Cooling 750W
watercooled: Eheim 1048 pump, Swiftech Apogee GTX and 2X120mm rad
FS020 case, OCZ SSD, Sapphire HD 6950, Acer X241W 24" widescreen
batboy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-10-04, 01:13 PM Thread Starter   #8
musawi
Member

 
musawi's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Bahrain

 
Yeah its cool, its been running for a day now no problems. Dont need the extra bios features. Thanks a lot guys.


Temps havent changed but BIOS 26 for the IC7-G and like BIOS 24 it says calibrated CPU temp.

Weird.

Last edited by musawi; 10-10-04 at 03:00 PM.
musawi is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > Intel Motherboards
Intel Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:59 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?