Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

noooo wrong bios

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-11-04, 07:08 PM Thread Starter   #1
cookiethief
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2004

 
noooo wrong bios


so i am trying to flash my bios right? and i do? only i thought i had a nfs7 when i really have version 2.0!!! and so it says 'cool good job now you gotta restart' with the flashing utility they use and im like okay great i win. i restart and it wont post! obviously this is my stupidity -- i didnt check revision good enough. but is there any way to fix this? i tried to dump the CMOS with ATX cable, power supply and battery all disconnected. am i screwed? any help appreciated.

PS- i dont get the supposedly ubiquitous "beep" when the board startts up atall!
cookiethief is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 10-11-04, 07:17 PM Thread Starter   #2
cookiethief
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2004

 
also, it looksas if the mobo is working properly technically. the fans all start up and the proper lights go on and stuff. cry. input much appreciated.
cookiethief is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-11-04, 07:20 PM   #3
Fangs404
Member

 
Fangs404's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Iowa City, IA

 
can you see anything on your monitor? unless you can flash your bios to a correct version, you might have to contact abit and get a new bios chip.

__________________
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 E0 with Xigmatek HDT-S1283
4GB (2x2GB) G.SKILL DDR2-1000
EVGA GTX285
Corsair HX620W
500GB 7200rpm Samsung SATAII hard drive
1TB 7200rpm Western Digital Caviar Black SATAII hard drive
HP N40L NAS with 8GB Kingston ECC DDR3-1333 and 4x2TB Hitachi 7K3000 RAID-Z1 with FreeNAS
Fangs404 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-11-04, 07:21 PM   #4
Tebore
Member

 
Tebore's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Toronto,Canada(I can see you....)

10 Year Badge
 
Hot flash the chip in another NF2 mobo and this time make sure you have the right bios.

You do know you could have reflashed it b4 you restarted...

__________________
UMPC:
Asus EEE 701(4G)
Laptops:
Lenovo T60p
Servers:
IBM XServ
Heatware
Tebore is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-11-04, 07:25 PM Thread Starter   #5
cookiethief
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2004

 
i didnt know something was wrong until the computer wouldnt post. and no, it doesnt post to the monitor :-\. how do i go about reflashing it with a similar nfs2 mobo? a link to a guide would be awesome, thanks so muchfor the input.

Last edited by cookiethief; 10-11-04 at 07:26 PM. Reason: ,
cookiethief is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-11-04, 08:28 PM   #6
edwardaune
Member

 
edwardaune's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Texas

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by cookiethief
i didnt know something was wrong until the computer wouldnt post. and no, it doesnt post to the monitor :-\. how do i go about reflashing it with a similar nfs2 mobo? a link to a guide would be awesome, thanks so muchfor the input.
I just got done doing the same thing to my friends mobo(about 1/2 hour ago)

http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?t=335156

That should give all of the info you need. btw the process works, he now has the most updated bois and everything beeps like it should.

Read the thread and you'll know exactly ehat you need. If you dont anybody with the exact same board you can go to excaliberpc.com and they have "savior chips" preloaded with the latest bios for the NF7 for about $20. Better than waiting for a couple of weeks(RMA). Just read the thread and you should be good to go.

__________________
UNDER 64 BIT CONSTRUCTION, so far:

Tsunami Dream (Black)
DFI Ultra D (SLI Mod)
Thermalright XP-90C (Lapped)
Plextor 716SA/SW DVD Dual Laye Burner

FOLDING for TEAM32
edwardaune is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:48 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?