Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Cooling > Water Cooling
Water Cooling Discussion devoted to blocks, pumps, radiators, reservoirs, tubing, and everything else to get you running smooth on a water loop
Forum Jump

csp 750

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-14-04, 04:08 AM Thread Starter   #1
Captain Filth
Registered

 
Captain Filth's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: So. Cal

 
csp 750


I just got all my watercooling stuff today. And it occured to me that the csp 750 pump needs to be plugged into one of the MB fan plugs to run. So how do I test the system for leaks if it needs to be plugged into the MB? Anybody have experiance with these pumps?
Captain Filth is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-14-04, 05:24 AM   #2
Phextwin
Member



Join Date: May 2004
Location: Australia

 
Use a 4 pin to 3 pin adapter, or just wire it up yourself. Red is 12v, black is ground. (yellow is RPM sensor, but that doesnt matter)
Phextwin is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-14-04, 06:27 AM   #3
ChuckS
Member



Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Northern Virginia

 
I think he means how he can run the pump without powering the MB. I learned this from somebody else here in the fourm (thanks!!!).

Turn off your PSU. Unplug the PSU from the MB (including the little square power connector). Take a piece of wire and insert one end into the green wire plug on the main power connector and the other into any of the black wire connectors. Then turn on the PSU and it should power up.

Someone confirm this before your try it though. This works with my OCZ PowerStream.

__________________
i5-2500K
P8Z68-V
OCZ DDR3 PC3-12800 / 1600MHz / Gold Edition / Low Voltage / 4GB / Dual Channel
Megahalem w/2 Scythe SY1225SLM (push/pull)
Corsair 750W
Sapphire 6950 2Gb
ChuckS is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-14-04, 10:40 AM   #4
cetoole
Member

 
cetoole's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Maryland

 
That is correct, green to ground (black) starts up a psu, but make sure there is load on it. Just wire the pump to a 4 pin molex.
cetoole is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-14-04, 02:55 PM Thread Starter   #5
Captain Filth
Registered

 
Captain Filth's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: So. Cal

 
Ok I'll give that a try. Thanks
Captain Filth is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Cooling > Water Cooling
Water Cooling Discussion devoted to blocks, pumps, radiators, reservoirs, tubing, and everything else to get you running smooth on a water loop
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:21 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?