Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Alternative Modding
Alternative Modding Custom Built Cases and Components... Modding to the Extreme
Forum Jump

PS1 screen, how to get power?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-15-04, 10:20 AM Thread Starter   #1
murdok5
Member

 
murdok5's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Portland OR

 
PS1 screen, how to get power?


Im looking to put a PS1 mobile screen in my front 3.5" bays. It will pit perfectly there. i was wondering where a guide with a diagram of teh conections is. mainly im looks for how to get power to it.

anyone out there done this and have soem pictures of the setup for me?

Thanks...
MIKE

__________________
RED belt Ubercloxx0r
Heatware : Murdok5 21-0-0[/SIZE]
murdok5 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-15-04, 03:17 PM   #2
Vio1
Member



Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Toronto Canada

 

__________________
Heatware
Vio1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-15-04, 04:14 PM   #3
MaxPower81
Registered

 
MaxPower81's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: K-Zoo Michigan

 
Your best bet is to use a ps1 car adapter for it. I ended up doing this and it works perfectly.
MaxPower81 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-15-04, 05:55 PM Thread Starter   #4
murdok5
Member

 
murdok5's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Portland OR

 
and the car apadter plugs into the wall? how did you connect the video? i would realllllly love soem diagrams

cant find any anywhere


Thanks
Mike

__________________
RED belt Ubercloxx0r
Heatware : Murdok5 21-0-0[/SIZE]
murdok5 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-15-04, 07:07 PM Thread Starter   #5
murdok5
Member

 
murdok5's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Portland OR

 
jsut now saw the link.....first post....hahaha wow....im tired

__________________
RED belt Ubercloxx0r
Heatware : Murdok5 21-0-0[/SIZE]
murdok5 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-15-04, 07:18 PM   #6
Vrykyl
Tornado Guy

 
Vrykyl's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: UK

 
im looking at doing this too, let us know how you get on and how it needs powering etc.... do they come with a vga connector then?
Vrykyl is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-15-04, 07:49 PM Thread Starter   #7
murdok5
Member

 
murdok5's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Portland OR

 
well im not doint it for a while....too busy at school/work, but my firned has a screen this that ima get form him this weekend.....but first need to relocte floopy (yes i still use it) and fan controller......

any ideas?

Mike

__________________
RED belt Ubercloxx0r
Heatware : Murdok5 21-0-0[/SIZE]
murdok5 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-15-04, 10:24 PM   #8
Daewood
Member

 
Daewood's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: The Abyss

 
no the car adapter plugs into the car and converts the 12 volt dc from the comp to what ever voltage needed to run the lcd...

and to hook it up you should be able either hook it up via rca cable or use bit-tech's method and solder it to a vga plug but that is all up to you...
Daewood is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-15-04, 11:48 PM   #9
Xenocide
Member

 
Xenocide's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Charlotte, NC

 
how much does one of these badboys cost, and what kind of inteface does it have, vga/svideo/rca or something?

__________________
A positive attitude may not solve all your problems, but it will annoy enough people to make it worth the effort.
Xenocide is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-16-04, 12:18 AM Thread Starter   #10
murdok5
Member

 
murdok5's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Portland OR

 
i believe vga, and cost ive seen around 60$ online.....way cheaper than buying a stand alone LCD. and it fits PERFECTLY in a 3x3.5" bay

edit: So when i hook this up...and im running winamp or sumthing....then i start a game....does teh second screen go off? i heard it does with secondary moniters plugged into one card. any ways around this?



Mike

__________________
RED belt Ubercloxx0r
Heatware : Murdok5 21-0-0[/SIZE]

Last edited by murdok5; 10-16-04 at 12:35 AM.
murdok5 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-16-04, 12:39 AM   #11
Xenocide
Member

 
Xenocide's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Charlotte, NC

 
as long as your big monitor is primary, your secondary shouldn't turn off...

__________________
A positive attitude may not solve all your problems, but it will annoy enough people to make it worth the effort.
Xenocide is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-16-04, 04:46 AM   #12
Vrykyl
Tornado Guy

 
Vrykyl's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: UK

 
Darn, I wana use my tft on dvi, but dvi is the secondary connector...any way to specify which connector you wana act as primary?
Vrykyl is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-16-04, 06:40 AM   #13
TazExtreme3
Member

 
TazExtreme3's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: Portage, Michigan

10 Year Badge
 
Yup, Just select which monitor you want as primary (1 or 2) then check this box (Mine's greyed out cause I only have one monitor connected ATM):

__________________
-Greg-

Asus G73JW: i7 740QM -- 8GB RAM -- OCZ Agility 2 80GB SSD -- 500GB HDD -- Nvidia GeForce GTX 460M
HTPC: Gigabyte H55N-USB3 -- i3 540 -- G.Skill 2x2GB DDR3 1600 Ripjaws -- 500GB Hitachi -- 4TB Western Digital Green -- Sapphire 5770 Vapor X -- Corsair H50 -- SilverStone SUGO SG06
My Heatware

Last edited by TazExtreme3; 10-16-04 at 06:47 AM.
TazExtreme3 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-16-04, 09:31 AM   #14
Xenocide
Member

 
Xenocide's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Charlotte, NC

 
yea dvi and vga have nothing to do with which one is primary!

__________________
A positive attitude may not solve all your problems, but it will annoy enough people to make it worth the effort.
Xenocide is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-16-04, 01:03 PM Thread Starter   #15
murdok5
Member

 
murdok5's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Portland OR

 
i have had 2 vga moniters hooked up b4, and i was using an extended desktop, and when i played a game, the other shut off. is this due to the extended desktop? or my graphics card?

Mike

__________________
RED belt Ubercloxx0r
Heatware : Murdok5 21-0-0[/SIZE]
murdok5 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-16-04, 04:52 PM   #16
Xenocide
Member

 
Xenocide's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Charlotte, NC

 
extended desktop

__________________
A positive attitude may not solve all your problems, but it will annoy enough people to make it worth the effort.
Xenocide is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-16-04, 05:49 PM Thread Starter   #17
murdok5
Member

 
murdok5's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Portland OR

 
so if i turn that off, it will stay on when i run games or other fullscreen apps?

is there a key or sumthing to change the active desktop then?

Mike

__________________
RED belt Ubercloxx0r
Heatware : Murdok5 21-0-0[/SIZE]
murdok5 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-16-04, 06:48 PM   #18
Daewood
Member

 
Daewood's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: The Abyss

 
it is under display properties and all is pretty much self explanitory
Daewood is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-16-04, 11:50 PM Thread Starter   #19
murdok5
Member

 
murdok5's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Portland OR

 
thanks guys.....cant work on it for liek aweek....but atealst i have some reading to do

Mike

__________________
RED belt Ubercloxx0r
Heatware : Murdok5 21-0-0[/SIZE]
murdok5 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Alternative Modding
Alternative Modding Custom Built Cases and Components... Modding to the Extreme
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:05 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?